Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush.
Prior to taking charge at the Union Health Ministry, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted a sapling at his residence. After assuming charge, he also took a pledge to donate his organs.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav has represented the people of Maharashtra in various capacities, including as a Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for three terms and as a State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare, and Irrigation. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from the constituency of Buldhana in 2009, 2014, 2019 and again in 2024. He was also the State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Government of Maharashtra from 1997 to 1999. Since his election to the Lok Sabha, he has held key positions such as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
He interacted with senior officers of the Health Ministry subsequently at the interaction of Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ ان کے پاس آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا قلمدان بھی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کا چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر ایک پودا لگایا۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد انہوں نے اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد بھی کیا۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کی مختلف صلاحیتوں میں نمائندگی کی ہے، جن میں تین میعادوں کے لیے مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن اور کھیل،نوجوانوں کے امور اور آبپاشی کے ریاستی وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینا شامل ہے۔ وہ 2009، 2014، 2019 اور پھر 2024 میں بلدھانہ حلقہ سے لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ وہ 1997 سے 1999 تک مہاراشٹر سرکار میں کھیل کود، نوجوانوں کے امور اور آبپاشی کے وزیر بھی رہے۔ لوک سبھا میں اپنے انتخاب کے بعد سے، وہ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن اور مواصلات نیز معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن جیسے اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کی بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے مرکزی وزیر موصوف کا استقبال کیا ،جن میں ، صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت) محترمہ رولی سنگھ شامل تھیں۔