Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush.
Prior to taking charge at the Union Health Ministry, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted a sapling at his residence. After assuming charge, he also took a pledge to donate his organs.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav has represented the people of Maharashtra in various capacities, including as a Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for three terms and as a State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare, and Irrigation. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from the constituency of Buldhana in 2009, 2014, 2019 and again in 2024. He was also the State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Government of Maharashtra from 1997 to 1999. Since his election to the Lok Sabha, he has held key positions such as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
He interacted with senior officers of the Health Ministry subsequently at the interaction of Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಗಣಪತರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅವರು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ಖಾತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮುನ್ನಾ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸಿ ನೆಟ್ಟರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಂಗಾಂಗಗಳನ್ನು ದಾನ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ , ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಯುವ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಾವರಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು ಮೂರು ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು 2009, 2014, 2019 ಮತ್ತು 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಲ್ಧಾನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದರು. ಅವರು 1997 ರಿಂದ 1999 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಯುವ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಾವರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ ಪಿ ನಡ್ಡಾ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಚಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಆರೋಗ್ಯ) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೋಲಿ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.