Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush.
Prior to taking charge at the Union Health Ministry, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted a sapling at his residence. After assuming charge, he also took a pledge to donate his organs.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav has represented the people of Maharashtra in various capacities, including as a Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for three terms and as a State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare, and Irrigation. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from the constituency of Buldhana in 2009, 2014, 2019 and again in 2024. He was also the State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Government of Maharashtra from 1997 to 1999. Since his election to the Lok Sabha, he has held key positions such as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
He interacted with senior officers of the Health Ministry subsequently at the interaction of Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ ગણપતરાવ જાધવે આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી તરીકે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ આજે અહીં આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયમાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો. તેઓ આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) નો પોર્ટફોલિયો પણ ધરાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયમાં કાર્યભાર સંભાળતા અગાઉ શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને એક છોડનું વાવેતર કર્યું હતું. કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ તેમણે પોતાના અંગોનું દાન કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા પણ લીધી હતી.
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે ત્રણ ટર્મ માટે મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિધાનસભાના સભ્ય અને રમતગમત, યુવા કલ્યાણ અને સિંચાઈ રાજ્યમંત્રી સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષમતાઓમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રના લોકોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યું છે. તે 2009, 2014, 2019માં અને ફરીથી 2024માં બુલઢાણાના મતવિસ્તારમાંથી લોકસભામાં ચૂંટાયા હતા. તેઓ 1997થી 1999 સુધી મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના રમતગમત, યુવા કલ્યાણ અને સિંચાઈ વિભાગના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના મંત્રી પણ રહ્યા હતા. લોકસભામાં ચૂંટાયા બાદ તેઓ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ પરની સ્થાયી સમિતિના અધ્યક્ષ અને સંચાર અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી અંગેની સ્થાયી સમિતિના અધ્યક્ષ જેવા મહત્વના હોદ્દા પર રહ્યા છે.
ત્યારબાદ તેમણે કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે પી નડ્ડા સાથે વાતચીત દરમિયાન સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ કર્યું હતું, જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય સચિવ શ્રી અપૂર્વ ચંદ્રા અને અધિક સચિવ (સ્વાસ્થ્ય) શ્રીમતી રોલી સિંહ સામેલ છે.