Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush.
Prior to taking charge at the Union Health Ministry, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted a sapling at his residence. After assuming charge, he also took a pledge to donate his organs.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav has represented the people of Maharashtra in various capacities, including as a Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for three terms and as a State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare, and Irrigation. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from the constituency of Buldhana in 2009, 2014, 2019 and again in 2024. He was also the State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Government of Maharashtra from 1997 to 1999. Since his election to the Lok Sabha, he has held key positions such as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
He interacted with senior officers of the Health Ministry subsequently at the interaction of Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव यांनी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्रिपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
11 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्रिपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. त्यांच्याकडे आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्रिपदाचा (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) देखील कार्यभार आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयात कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी,प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी एक रोपटे लावले. कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, त्यांनी अवयवदानाची प्रतिज्ञा देखील घेतली.
प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील जनतेचे विविध पदांवर प्रतिनिधित्व केले आहे, ज्यात महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेत तीन वेळा आमदार आणि क्रीडा, युवक कल्याण, आणि सिंचन विभागाचे राज्य मंत्री याचा समावेश आहे. त्यांची 2009,2014,2019 आणि पुन्हा 2024 साली बुलढाणा मतदारसंघातून लोकसभेवर निवड झाली. 1997 ते 1999 दरम्यान ते महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे क्रीडा, युवक कल्याण आणि सिंचन विभागाचे राज्य मंत्री होते. लोकसभेवर निवडून आल्यानंतर त्यांनी ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज स्थायी समितीचे अध्यक्ष पद आणि संचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान स्थायी समितीचे अध्यक्ष पद यासारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पदांवर काम केले आहे.
त्यानंतर केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांच्यासह त्यांनी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरोग्य) रोली सिंग यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत केले.