Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. He also holds the portfolio of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush.
Prior to taking charge at the Union Health Ministry, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted a sapling at his residence. After assuming charge, he also took a pledge to donate his organs.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav has represented the people of Maharashtra in various capacities, including as a Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for three terms and as a State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare, and Irrigation. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from the constituency of Buldhana in 2009, 2014, 2019 and again in 2024. He was also the State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Government of Maharashtra from 1997 to 1999. Since his election to the Lok Sabha, he has held key positions such as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
He interacted with senior officers of the Health Ministry subsequently at the interaction of Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
The Union Minister was received by senior officials of the ministry including Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary (Health).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला। उनके पास आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) का प्रभार भी है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अपने आवास पर पौधारोपण किया। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उन्होंने अंगदान करने का संकल्प भी लिया।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने महाराष्ट्र के लोगों का विभिन्न पदों पर प्रतिनिधित्व किया है जिनमें महाराष्‍ट्र विधानसभा में तीन बार बतौर विधायक और खेल, युवा कल्याण तथा सिंचाई राज्य मंत्री का पद भी शामिल है। श्री प्रतापराव 2009, 2014, 2019 और फिर 2024 में महाराष्‍ट्र के बुलढाणा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए। वे 1997 से 1999 तक महाराष्ट्र सरकार में खेल, युवा कल्याण और सिंचाई राज्य मंत्री भी रहे । लोकसभा के लिए चुने जाने के बाद से, उन्होंने ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संबंधी स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष और संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष जैसे प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य किया है।
इसके बाद उन्होंने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा के साथ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती रोली सिंह सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया।