Prime Minister's Office
PM takes charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
“PMO should become an institution of service and the People's PMO”
“Entire nation has faith in this team”
“Together, we will achieve the target of ‘Nation First’ with the intention of Viksit Bharat 2047”
“We must take the nation to the heights no other nation has ever achieved”
“These elections put a stamp of approval on the efforts of government employees”
10 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken charge of the Prime Minister’s Office today. Addressing the officers and staff of the Prime Minister’s Office, Shri Modi asserted that it has been an endeavour to make the PMO an institution of service and the People's PMO from the very beginning. “We have tried to develop the PMO as a catalytic agent which becomes a source of new energy and inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister Modi said that the Government means new energy of strength, dedication and resolve and expressed confidence that the PMO is primed to serve the people with dedication. He highlighted that it is not Modi alone who runs the government but thousands of minds that come together and shoulder the responsibilities, and as a result, it is the citizens who become witnesses to the magnificence of its abilities.
Shri Modi underlined that the people who belong to his team have no time constraints, limits to thinking or any set benchmarks for effort. “Entire nation has faith in this team”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to thank those who have been a part of his team and also exhorted those who wish to join and become a part of the journey of Viksit Bharat for the next 5 years and dedicate themselves to nation-building. “Together, we will achieve the target of ‘Nation First’ with one intention of Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister said. He also reiterated that his every moment belongs to the nation.
Prime Minister Modi explained that the combination of desire and stability makes for determination while success is achieved when determination is complemented by hard work. He further added that if one’s wish is stable, it takes the form of a resolution whereas a wish that constantly takes new forms is merely a wave.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire to take the nation to new heights and exhorted his team to breach the global benchmark while outperforming the work done for the past 10 years in the future. “We must take the nation to the heights no other nation has ever achieved”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
PM Modi highlighted that the prerequisites of success are clarity of thought, faith in conviction and character to act. “If we have these three things, then I don't believe failure will be anywhere near”, he added.
The Prime Minister credited the employees of the Government of India who dedicated themselves to a vision and said that they deserve a huge share in the government’s achievements. “These elections put a stamp of approval on the efforts of government employees”, PM Modi said. He encouraged the team to develop new ideas and boost the scale of the work being done. The Prime Minister concluded the address by throwing light on the secret of his energy and said that a successful person is one that keeps the student within him alive.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے وزیراعظم کےدفتر کا چارج سنبھال لیا
" وزیراعظم کےدفتر کو خدمت کا ادارہ اور عوام کا وزیراعظم کادفتر بننا چاہئے"
"پوری قوم کو اس ٹیم پر بھروسہ ہے"
" ہم وکست بھارت 2047 کے ارادے کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ مل کر ’ قوم پہلے‘ کا ہدف حاصل کریں گے"
"ہمیں قوم کو ان بلندیوں تک لے جانا چاہیے جو کسی اور قوم نے حاصل نہیں کی"
"ان انتخابات نے سرکاری ملازمین کی کوششوں پر منظوری کی مہر لگائی ہے"
10 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے افسران اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شروع سے ہی وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کو خدمت کا ادارہ اور عوام کا وزیر اعظم کا دفتر بنانے کی کوشش رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہم نے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کو ایک محرک ایجنٹ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے جو نئی توانائی اور تحریک کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مطلب طاقت، لگن اور عزم کی نئی توانائی ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم او لگن کے ساتھ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اکیلے مودی نہیں ہیں جو حکومت چلاتے ہیں بلکہ ہزاروں ذہن اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں اور ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں شہری ہی اس کی صلاحیتوں کی عظمت کے گواہ بنتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو لوگ ان کی ٹیم سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ان کے پاس وقت کی کوئی پابندی، سوچ کی حد یا کوشش کے لیے کوئی متعین معیار نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "پوری قوم کو اس ٹیم پر بھروسہ ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس کو ان لوگوں کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے موقع کے طور پر لیا جو ان کی ٹیم کا حصہ رہے ہیں اور ان لوگوں کو بھی تلقین کی جو اگلے 5 سالوں کے لئے وکست بھارت کے سفر میں شامل ہونا اور اس کا حصہ بننا اور خود کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے وقف کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم وکست بھارت 2047 کے ارادے کے ساتھ 'نیشن فرسٹ' کے ہدف کو حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ ان کا ہر لمحہ قوم کا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ خواہش اور استحکام کا امتزاج عزم پیدا کرتا ہے جب کہ کامیابی اس وقت حاصل ہوتی ہے جب عزم کی تکمیل سخت محنت سے ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کسی کی خواہش مستحکم ہو تو یہ قرارداد کی شکل اختیار کر لیتی ہے جب کہ وہ خواہش جو مسلسل نئی شکل اختیار کرتی ہے وہ محض ایک لہر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے قوم کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور اپنی ٹیم کو مستقبل میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے کیے گئے کام کو بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کو توڑنے کی تلقین کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں قوم کو ان بلندیوں تک لے جانا چاہیے جو کسی اور قوم نے حاصل نہیں کی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کامیابی کی شرائط سوچ کی وضاحت، عمل میں یقین اور عمل کرنے کا کردار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اگر ہمارے پاس یہ تین چیزیں ہیں، تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ ناکامی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا " ۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت ہند کے ملازمین کو اس کا سہرا دیا جنہوں نے اپنے آپ کو ایک وژن کے لیے وقف کیا اور کہا کہ وہ حکومت کی کامیابیوں میں ان کا بہت زیادہ حصہ ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا "ان انتخابات نے سرکاری ملازمین کی کوششوں پر منظوری کی مہر لگائی ہے"۔ انہوں نے ٹیم کو نئے آئیڈیاز تیار کرنے اور کئے جا رہے کام کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی توانائی کے راز پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور کہا کہ ایک کامیاب انسان وہ ہے جو اپنے اندر موجود طالب علم کو زندہ رکھتا ہے۔