Prime Minister's Office
PM takes charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
“PMO should become an institution of service and the People's PMO”
“Entire nation has faith in this team”
“Together, we will achieve the target of ‘Nation First’ with the intention of Viksit Bharat 2047”
“We must take the nation to the heights no other nation has ever achieved”
“These elections put a stamp of approval on the efforts of government employees”
10 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken charge of the Prime Minister’s Office today. Addressing the officers and staff of the Prime Minister’s Office, Shri Modi asserted that it has been an endeavour to make the PMO an institution of service and the People's PMO from the very beginning. “We have tried to develop the PMO as a catalytic agent which becomes a source of new energy and inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister Modi said that the Government means new energy of strength, dedication and resolve and expressed confidence that the PMO is primed to serve the people with dedication. He highlighted that it is not Modi alone who runs the government but thousands of minds that come together and shoulder the responsibilities, and as a result, it is the citizens who become witnesses to the magnificence of its abilities.
Shri Modi underlined that the people who belong to his team have no time constraints, limits to thinking or any set benchmarks for effort. “Entire nation has faith in this team”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to thank those who have been a part of his team and also exhorted those who wish to join and become a part of the journey of Viksit Bharat for the next 5 years and dedicate themselves to nation-building. “Together, we will achieve the target of ‘Nation First’ with one intention of Viksit Bharat 2047”, the Prime Minister said. He also reiterated that his every moment belongs to the nation.
Prime Minister Modi explained that the combination of desire and stability makes for determination while success is achieved when determination is complemented by hard work. He further added that if one’s wish is stable, it takes the form of a resolution whereas a wish that constantly takes new forms is merely a wave.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire to take the nation to new heights and exhorted his team to breach the global benchmark while outperforming the work done for the past 10 years in the future. “We must take the nation to the heights no other nation has ever achieved”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
PM Modi highlighted that the prerequisites of success are clarity of thought, faith in conviction and character to act. “If we have these three things, then I don't believe failure will be anywhere near”, he added.
The Prime Minister credited the employees of the Government of India who dedicated themselves to a vision and said that they deserve a huge share in the government’s achievements. “These elections put a stamp of approval on the efforts of government employees”, PM Modi said. He encouraged the team to develop new ideas and boost the scale of the work being done. The Prime Minister concluded the address by throwing light on the secret of his energy and said that a successful person is one that keeps the student within him alive.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরকে হতে হবে সেবার প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং মানুষের দপ্তর”
10 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরকে একটি সেবা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং মানুষের দপ্তর হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রথম থেকেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা চেষ্টা করেছি পিএমও-কে অনুঘটক হিসেবে এমনভাবে গড়ে তুলতে, যাতে সেটি নতুন প্রাণশক্তি এবং প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে ওঠে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে, সরকার মানে ক্ষমতা, নিষ্ঠা এবং সংকল্পের নতুন প্রাণশক্তি। তাঁর বিশ্বাস পিএমও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে মানুষের কাজ করার জন্য নিবেদিত। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, মোদী একা সরকার চালায় না। কয়েক হাজার মন একসঙ্গে মিলে দায়িত্ব বহন করে, যার জন্য নাগরিকরা তার ক্ষমতার চমৎকারিত্বের সাক্ষী হতে পারে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর সঙ্গে যেসব মানুষ আছেন, তাঁদের কাছে সময় কোনো বাধা নয়, ভাবনার কোনো পরিসীমা নেই বা প্রয়াসের কোনো সর্বোচ্চ সীমা নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এইসব মানুষের উপর সমগ্র দেশের আস্থা আছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অবসরে এইসব মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং তাঁদের উৎসাহ দেন, যাঁরা আগামী ৫ বছর বিকশিত ভারতের পথ যাত্রার অঙ্গ হতে ইচ্ছে প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং দেশ গঠনে আত্মনিবেদন করতে চেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা সকলে মিলে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ এই একটামাত্র উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে ‘দেশই প্রথম’ এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করবো”। তিনি পুনরায় বলেন, তাঁর প্রতিটি মূহূর্ত দেশেরই জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, আকাঙ্ক্ষা এবং স্থায়িত্বের মিশেলে দৃঢ়তা আশে এবং তখনই সাফল্য পাওয়া যায়, যখন সেই দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে কঠোর পরিশ্রম যুক্ত হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, যদি কারোর ইচ্ছা একমুখী হয়, তখন তা সংকল্পের রূপ নেয়। অন্যদিকে, যখন কোনো ইচ্ছা বারে বারে পাল্টায় তা শুধুমাত্র তরঙ্গই থেকে যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন এবং তাঁর সহকর্মীদের উৎসাহ দেন গত ১০ বছরের কাজকে পিছনে ফেলে ভবিষ্যতে আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ড পেরিয়ে যেতে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমাদের দেশকে এমন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে হবে, যা অন্য কোনো দেশ পারেনি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে সাফল্যের পূর্ব শর্ত হল স্পষ্ট ভাবনা, নিজের উপর আস্থা এবং কাজ করার মনোভাব। তিনি বলেন, “যদি আমাদের এই তিনটি জিনিস থাকে তাহলে আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, ব্যর্থতা ধারেকাছে আসতে পারবে না”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত সরকারের কর্মীদের আদর্শের জন্য আত্মনিবেদনের কারণে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বলেন, সরকারের সাফল্যের একটা বড় অংশ তাদের প্রাপ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “এই নির্বাচন সরকারি কর্মীদের প্রয়াসে অনুমোদনের শিলমোহর দিয়েছে”। তিনি তাঁর সহকর্মীদের নতুন নতুন ভাবনা চিন্তা করতে এবং কাজের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি করতে উৎসাহ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণের শেষে তাঁর প্রাণশক্তির গোপন উৎসের উপর আলোকপাত করেন এবং বলেন, সেই ব্যক্তি সফল হতে পারে যে তার নিজের ভেতরে শেখার ইচ্ছাকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখতে পারে।