Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary (I&B) and Secretary (AYUSH) review preparations for outreach activities of International Day of Yoga 2024
Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman Awards to be awarded
07 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and the Ministry of AYUSH have initiated the preparations for organisation of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2024. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH reviewed media and outreach activities for the upcoming IDY 2024 celebrated annually on 21st June, here today.
The Media Units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting are preparing to organise a variety of program activities to create awareness about the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with awareness about the benefits of practising Yoga. Key activities are planned by various media units including Press Information Bureau, Prasar Bharati, New Media Wing, and others.
Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati would be broadcasting and telecasting different programs through Doordarshan (DD)/All India Radio (AIR) Network. Doordarshan would be broadcasting programmes/interviews with Yoga experts along with telecasting special LIVE morning shows.
Akashvani will broadcast programmes to promote Yoga as a way of life and for the overall wellness of people, in collaboration with ‘Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a ‘Yoga Geet’ which would be shared across all media platforms.
The Ministry of I&B would continue with the initiative of encouraging private media organisations with Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS). Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) on 09.06.2023 for recognizing the contribution of Media Houses/Companies in Print, TV and Radio in spreading the message of Yoga. The award categories include ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper’, ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)’ and ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)’. The Awards for this year, along with the awards of last year's, would be presented at a later date after the completion of this year’s celebrations.
The New Media Wing (NMW) would be conducting activities like ‘Yoga with Family’ contest through Ministry of I&B’s social media accounts as a challenge for families to do Yoga together and upload reels using the Yoga Geet. A ‘Yoga Quiz - Guess the Aasan’ will also be organised. The IDY 2024 Podcast will be released.
Apart from this, various Media Units and Organizations of Ministry of I&B will organise sessions/workshops on yoga as a run-up to IDY. Yoga camps, seminars, etc., will also be conducted this year to promote yoga and wellness among the employees.
The scale and the level of celebration of the IDY has been increasing every year since the recognition of June 21 as the “International Yoga Day”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the fore-front of the efforts of the Government to take Yoga to the world. On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga 2023, Prime Minister had led the festivities at the UN headquarters in 2023 attended by delegates from 135 nations. A Guinness World Record was set with 135 nations participating in the Yoga celebration. The event was also celebrated on a larger scale with new initiatives. The main national event organised in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw over 15,000 enthusiastic participants demonstrating the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in the presence of Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
In addition, the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ saw naval personnel from 19 ships across 34 countries participating in yoga demonstrations with support of the Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, and Ports Shipping, and Waterways. Yoga demonstrations were held from the Arctic to Antarctica, including India's research bases, Himadri and Bharati. The Indian armed forces created the ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and coastal demonstrations were termed ‘Yoga Sagarmala.’
At the grassroots levels, the ‘Har Aangan Yoga’ initiative connected with rural communities, organising yoga sessions at Panchayats, Anganwadi centres, and schools, covering around 200,000 locations. The estimated participation in the IDY 2023 was 23.4 crore.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سکریٹری (آئی اینڈ بی) اور سکریٹری (آیوش) نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2024 کی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
انتراشٹریہ یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا
07 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (آئی اینڈ بی) اور آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2024 کے انعقاد کے لیے تیاریوں کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ جناب سنجے جاجو، سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) اور ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش نے آج یہاں 21 جون کو سالانہ منائے جانے والے آئندہ آئی ڈی وائی 2024 کے لیے میڈیا اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی میڈیا یونٹس، یوگا کرنے کے فوائد کے تئیں بیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر مختلف سرگرمیوں کی تیاری کر رہی ہیں۔ پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، پرسار بھارتی، نیو میڈیا ونگ اور دیگر، سمیت متعدد میڈیا یونٹس اہم سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کررہی ہیں۔
پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر، پرسار بھارتی، دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی) /آل انڈیا ریڈیو(اے آئی آر) نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مختلف پروگراموں کو نشر کرے گا۔ دوردرشن خصوصی لائیو مارننگ شوز ٹیلی کاسٹ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، یوگا ماہرین کے ساتھ پروگرام/انٹرویو نشر کرے گا۔
آکاشوانی، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ’مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا‘ کے ساتھ مل کر یوگا کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور لوگوں کی مجموعی صحت کے لیے پروگرام نشر کرے گا۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک ’یوگا گیت‘ تیار کیا ہے، جسے تمام میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، انتر راشٹریہ یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان (اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس) کے ذریعے نجی میڈیا تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی پہل کو جاری رکھے گی۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے یوگا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں پرنٹ، ٹی وی اور ریڈیو میں میڈیا ہاؤسز/کمپنیوں کے تعاون کے اعتراف کے لیے 09.06.2023 کو انتر راشٹریہ یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمان (اے وائی ڈی ایم ایس) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ایوارڈ کے زمرے میں ’اخبار میں یوگا سے متعلق بہترین میڈیا کوریج‘، ’الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ٹی وی) میں یوگا سے متعلق بہترین میڈیا کوریج‘ اور ’الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ریڈیو) میں یوگا سے متعلق بہترین میڈیا کوریج‘ شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے سال کے ایوارڈز کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس سال کے ایوارڈز، اس سال کی تقریبات کی تکمیل کے بعد کی تاریخ میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
نیو میڈیا ونگ (این ایم ڈبلیو) آئی اینڈ بی کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے ’یوگا وِد فیملی‘ مسابقہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس میں خاندانوں کے لیے ایک ساتھ یوگا کرنے اور یوگا گیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریل اَپ لوڈ کرنے کی خاطر ایک مسابقہ کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ایک ’یوگا کوئز - گیس دی آسن‘ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2024 پوڈ کاسٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی اینڈ بی کی وزارت کی مختلف میڈیا اکائیاں اور تنظیمیں آئی ڈی وائی کے سلسلے میں یوگا پر سیشنز/ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کریں گی۔ ملازمین میں یوگا اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس سال یوگا کیمپ، سیمینار وغیرہ بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
21 جون کو ’’بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ‘‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کے بعد سے آئی ڈی وائی کے منانے کے پیمانے اور سطح میں ہر سال اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یوگا کو دنیا تک لے جانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ یوگا کے 9ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں منعقدہ تقریب کی قیادت کی تھی، جس میں 135 ممالک کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی تھی۔ یوگا تقریبات میں 135 ممالک کی شرکت کی بدولت ایک گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ یہ تقریب بھی بڑے پیمانے پر منائی گئی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں منعقدہ اہم قومی تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکر کی موجودگی میں 15,000 سے زیادہ پرجوش شرکاء نے مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ’اوشین رنگ آف یوگا‘ میں 34 ممالک کے 19 بحری جہازوں کے بحریہ اہلکاروں نے، دفاع، امور خارجہ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارتوں کے تعاون سے یوگا کی نمائشوں میں شرکت کی۔ آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک یوگا کے مظاہرے ہوئے، جس میں ہندوستان کے تحقیقی اڈے (ریسرچ بیسیز) ہمادری اور بھارتی شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے ’یوگا بھارت مالا‘ بنایا اور ساحلی نمائشوں کو ’یوگا ساگرمالا‘ کا نام دیا گیا۔
زمینی سطح پر، ’ہر آنگن یوگا‘ پہل دیہی برادریوں سے متعلق ہے، تقریباً 200000 مقامات پر مشتمل پنچایتوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور اسکولوں میں یوگا سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2023 میں شرکت کرنے والوں کی تعداد کا تخمینہ تقریباً 23.4 کروڑ تھا۔