Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary (I&B) and Secretary (AYUSH) review preparations for outreach activities of International Day of Yoga 2024
Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman Awards to be awarded
07 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and the Ministry of AYUSH have initiated the preparations for organisation of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2024. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH reviewed media and outreach activities for the upcoming IDY 2024 celebrated annually on 21st June, here today.
The Media Units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting are preparing to organise a variety of program activities to create awareness about the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with awareness about the benefits of practising Yoga. Key activities are planned by various media units including Press Information Bureau, Prasar Bharati, New Media Wing, and others.
Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati would be broadcasting and telecasting different programs through Doordarshan (DD)/All India Radio (AIR) Network. Doordarshan would be broadcasting programmes/interviews with Yoga experts along with telecasting special LIVE morning shows.
Akashvani will broadcast programmes to promote Yoga as a way of life and for the overall wellness of people, in collaboration with ‘Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a ‘Yoga Geet’ which would be shared across all media platforms.
The Ministry of I&B would continue with the initiative of encouraging private media organisations with Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS). Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) on 09.06.2023 for recognizing the contribution of Media Houses/Companies in Print, TV and Radio in spreading the message of Yoga. The award categories include ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper’, ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)’ and ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)’. The Awards for this year, along with the awards of last year's, would be presented at a later date after the completion of this year’s celebrations.
The New Media Wing (NMW) would be conducting activities like ‘Yoga with Family’ contest through Ministry of I&B’s social media accounts as a challenge for families to do Yoga together and upload reels using the Yoga Geet. A ‘Yoga Quiz - Guess the Aasan’ will also be organised. The IDY 2024 Podcast will be released.
Apart from this, various Media Units and Organizations of Ministry of I&B will organise sessions/workshops on yoga as a run-up to IDY. Yoga camps, seminars, etc., will also be conducted this year to promote yoga and wellness among the employees.
The scale and the level of celebration of the IDY has been increasing every year since the recognition of June 21 as the “International Yoga Day”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the fore-front of the efforts of the Government to take Yoga to the world. On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga 2023, Prime Minister had led the festivities at the UN headquarters in 2023 attended by delegates from 135 nations. A Guinness World Record was set with 135 nations participating in the Yoga celebration. The event was also celebrated on a larger scale with new initiatives. The main national event organised in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw over 15,000 enthusiastic participants demonstrating the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in the presence of Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
In addition, the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ saw naval personnel from 19 ships across 34 countries participating in yoga demonstrations with support of the Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, and Ports Shipping, and Waterways. Yoga demonstrations were held from the Arctic to Antarctica, including India's research bases, Himadri and Bharati. The Indian armed forces created the ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and coastal demonstrations were termed ‘Yoga Sagarmala.’
At the grassroots levels, the ‘Har Aangan Yoga’ initiative connected with rural communities, organising yoga sessions at Panchayats, Anganwadi centres, and schools, covering around 200,000 locations. The estimated participation in the IDY 2023 was 23.4 crore.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੀ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
07 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਮਨ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਨਿਊ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ)/ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਈਵ ਮੋਰਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ/ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ‘ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਯੋਗਾ’ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ‘ਯੋਗਾ ਗੀਤ’ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹਾਊਸਾਂ/ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨੌਂ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਐਵਾਰਡ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਆਚ ‘ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਟੀਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਰੇਡੀਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਐਵਾਰਡ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਐਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਾਲ, ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਊ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ’ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੀਲ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ‘ਯੋਗਾ ਕੁਇਜ਼- ਗੈੱਸ ਦ ਆਸਨ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ 2024 ਪੋਡਕਾਸਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਯੋਗਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ/ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 2023 ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯੋਗਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਨੀਜ਼ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ‘ਓਸ਼ਨ ਰਿੰਗ ਆਵ੍ ਯੋਗਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 19 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਟਾਰਕਟਿਕਾ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਿਮਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਯੋਗਾ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ’ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਯੋਗਾ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ’ ਨਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ, ‘ਹਰ ਆਂਗਣ ਯੋਗਾ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 200,000 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 23.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ।