Prime Minister's Office
President Zelenskyy congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders underline the need for continued close engagement
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlights India’s people-centric approach and reiterates India’s call for dialogue and diplomacy
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy called Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today to congratulate him on the success in the recently-held general elections.
While thanking him, PM reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen its partnership with Ukraine.
The two leaders underlined the need for continued close engagement and expand the mutually beneficial cooperation into newer areas for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlighted India’s people-centric approach and reiterated India’s support for all efforts for an early, peaceful and lasting resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুনর্নিবাচিত হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেনস্কির অভিনন্দন দুই নেতাই নিবিড় যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রাখার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন
ইউক্রেনের চলমান সংঘাত অবসানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও ভারতের জনমুখী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধানের নীতির প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করেন
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২৪
ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভোলোদিমির জেলেনস্কি আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সদ্য অনুষ্ঠিত সাধারণ নির্বাচনে সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
টেলিফোন বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে দু’দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
উভয় নেতা নিজেদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রাখার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করে, সেখানে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। এর সুফল দু’দেশের জনগণের কাছে যাতে পৌঁছয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
ইউক্রেনের চলমান সংঘাতের আবহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও ভারতের জনমুখী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। ভারত মনে করে, কূটনৈতিক আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে শান্তিপূর্ণ পদ্ধতিতে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী এক সমাধান সম্ভব।
উভয় নেতা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।