Prime Minister's Office
President Zelenskyy congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders underline the need for continued close engagement
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlights India’s people-centric approach and reiterates India’s call for dialogue and diplomacy
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy called Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today to congratulate him on the success in the recently-held general elections.
While thanking him, PM reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen its partnership with Ukraine.
The two leaders underlined the need for continued close engagement and expand the mutually beneficial cooperation into newer areas for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlighted India’s people-centric approach and reiterated India’s support for all efforts for an early, peaceful and lasting resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେଲେନସ୍କି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ନିବିଡ ଯୋଗଦାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ବିବାଦ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଲୋକକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୂଟନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ସୂଚାଇଛନ୍ତି
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିକଟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭୋଲୋଡିମିର୍ ଜେଲେନସ୍କି ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ସହ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ନିବିଡ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସହଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିବାଦ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଲୋକକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିବାଦର ଶୀଘ୍ର, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସାମଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।