Prime Minister's Office
President Zelenskyy congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders underline the need for continued close engagement
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlights India’s people-centric approach and reiterates India’s call for dialogue and diplomacy
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy called Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today to congratulate him on the success in the recently-held general elections.
While thanking him, PM reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen its partnership with Ukraine.
The two leaders underlined the need for continued close engagement and expand the mutually beneficial cooperation into newer areas for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlighted India’s people-centric approach and reiterated India’s support for all efforts for an early, peaceful and lasting resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સ્કીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ફરીથી ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
નેતાઓએ સતત ગાઢ સંપર્કની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના જન કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમને પ્રકાશિત કર્યો અને સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી માટે ભારતના આહ્વાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી વોલોડીમીર ઝેલેન્સ્કીએ આજે ​​પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ફોન કરીને તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીમાં મળેલી સફળતા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમનો આભાર માનતા યુક્રેન સાથેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ સતત ગાઢ સહયોગની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને બંને દેશોના લોકોના લાભ માટે નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર લાભદાયી સહયોગને નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિસ્તારવાની વાત પર મહત્વ આપ્યું.
યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના જન કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમને પ્રકાશિત કર્યો અને સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી દ્વારા સંઘર્ષના વહેલા, શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સ્થાયી નિરાકરણ માટેના તમામ પ્રયાસો માટે ભારતના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.