Prime Minister's Office
President Zelenskyy congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders underline the need for continued close engagement
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlights India’s people-centric approach and reiterates India’s call for dialogue and diplomacy
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy called Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today to congratulate him on the success in the recently-held general elections.
While thanking him, PM reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen its partnership with Ukraine.
The two leaders underlined the need for continued close engagement and expand the mutually beneficial cooperation into newer areas for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlighted India’s people-centric approach and reiterated India’s support for all efforts for an early, peaceful and lasting resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেলেনস্কিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক পুনৰ-নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়
নেতাদ্বয়ে অব্যাহত ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে
ইউক্ৰেইনত অব্যাহত সংঘাতক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জন-কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ আলোচনা তথা কূটনীতিৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ভলোদিমিৰ জেলেনস্কিয়ে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত সফলতা লাভৰ বাবে ফোন কৰি অভিনন্দন জনায়।
তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰ পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে নিৰন্তৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সংযোগ আৰু নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক সহযোগিতা বৰ্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ইউক্ৰেইনত অব্যাহত সংঘাত সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জন-কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সংঘাতৰ আগতীয়া, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু স্থায়ী সমাধানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।