Prime Minister's Office
President Zelenskyy congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders underline the need for continued close engagement
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlights India’s people-centric approach and reiterates India’s call for dialogue and diplomacy
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy called Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today to congratulate him on the success in the recently-held general elections.
While thanking him, PM reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthen its partnership with Ukraine.
The two leaders underlined the need for continued close engagement and expand the mutually beneficial cooperation into newer areas for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.
On the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, PM highlighted India’s people-centric approach and reiterated India’s support for all efforts for an early, peaceful and lasting resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to stay in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்கு உக்ரைன் அதிபர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
06 JUN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற பொதுத் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெற்றதற்காக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை உக்ரைன் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு விலாடிமிர் ஜெலென்ஸ்கி தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அவருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், உக்ரைனுடனான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் புதிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
உக்ரைனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மோதல் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜீயமுறையில் மோதலுக்கு விரைவான, அமைதியான மற்றும் நீடித்த தீர்வுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.