Election Commission
Election Commission of India submits list of newly elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the President of India
06 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, called on the Hon’ble President of India at 1630 hrs today (June 6, 2024). A copy of the notification issued by the Election Commission of India in terms of Section 73 of the Representative of People Act 1951, containing the names of elected members to the House of People, following General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha was submitted by them to the President.
Afterwards, Chief Election Commissioner, both the Election Commissioners and senior officers of the Commission went to Rajghat to seek blessings of the Father of the Nation after successful conduct of the General Elections 2024.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন অষ্টাদশ লোকসভায় নব-নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের নামের তালিকা ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে জমা দিয়েছে
06 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২৪
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার ও সুখবীর সিং সাধু বিকেল সাড়ে ৪টে নাগাদ ভারতের সন্মানীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। জনপ্রতিনিধি আইন ১৯৫১-র ৭৩ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের জারি করা অধিসূচনার প্রতিলিপি তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অর্পণ করেন। এতে সাধারণ নির্বাচনের পর অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার জন্য নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের নাম রয়েছে।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ও অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সফলভাবে ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ায় রাজঘাটে গিয়ে জাতীর জনকের আশীর্বাদ কামনা করেন।