निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों की सूची माननीया राष्ट्रपति को सौंपी
06 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ आज (6 जून, 2024) 1630 बजे माननीया राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की। उनके द्वारा माननीया राष्ट्रपति को जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 73 के संदर्भ में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना की एक प्रति सौंप दी गई, जिसमें 18वीं लोकसभा के आम चुनावों के बाद लोक सभा के लिए निर्वाचित सदस्यों के नाम शामिल हैं।
इसके बाद, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, दोनों निर्वाचन आयुक्त और आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आम चुनाव 2024 के सफल संचालन के बाद राष्ट्रपिता का आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए राजघाट गए।

Election Commission
Election Commission of India submits list of newly elected members to the 18th Lok Sabha to the President of India
06 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, called on the Hon’ble President of India at 1630 hrs today (June 6, 2024). A copy of the notification issued by the Election Commission of India in terms of Section 73 of the Representative of People Act 1951, containing the names of elected members to the House of People, following General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha was submitted by them to the President.
Afterwards, Chief Election Commissioner, both the Election Commissioners and senior officers of the Commission went to Rajghat to seek blessings of the Father of the Nation after successful conduct of the General Elections 2024.