Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives congratulatory call from the Australian Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked PM Albanese for his wishes
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work together on shared priorities
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today received a telephone call from H.E. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister of Australia for his wishes.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Australia in 2023 and his meeting with PM Albanese on the sidelines of the G20 Summit last September in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his firm commitment to work together with the Australian Prime Minister to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and work closely on the shared priorities in the Indo-Pacific region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছ থেকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে করা টেলিফোন পেয়েছেন
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজের কাছ থেকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে করা টেলিফোন পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২৩ সালে তাঁর অস্ট্রেলিয়া সফর এবং দিল্লিতে গত সেপ্টেম্বরে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যালবানিজের সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাৎকারের কথা আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করতে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অগ্রাধিকার-ভিত্তিক নৈকট্য বজায় রেখে কাজ করার কথা জানান।