Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives congratulatory call from the Australian Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked PM Albanese for his wishes
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work together on shared priorities
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today received a telephone call from H.E. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister of Australia for his wishes.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Australia in 2023 and his meeting with PM Albanese on the sidelines of the G20 Summit last September in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his firm commitment to work together with the Australian Prime Minister to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and work closely on the shared priorities in the Indo-Pacific region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરફથી અભિનંદનનો ફોન આવ્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બાનીઝનો તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માન્યો
નેતાઓએ સહિયારી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ એન્થોની અલ્બાનીઝ સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2023માં તેમની ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાની મુલાકાત અને ગયા સપ્ટેમ્બરમાં દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બાનીઝ સાથેની તેમની મુલાકાતને ઉષ્માપૂર્વક યાદ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં વહેંચાયેલી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ નિકટતા સાથે કામ કરવા માટે ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની તેમની મક્કમ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.