Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives congratulatory call from the Australian Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked PM Albanese for his wishes
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work together on shared priorities
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today received a telephone call from H.E. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister of Australia for his wishes.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Australia in 2023 and his meeting with PM Albanese on the sidelines of the G20 Summit last September in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his firm commitment to work together with the Australian Prime Minister to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and work closely on the shared priorities in the Indo-Pacific region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
06 JUN 2024 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਏਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਔਸਟ੍ਰਲੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।