Ministry of Communications
DoT launches initiative to support MSMEs and Startups in Industry 4.0 transformation
Calls for proposal for "Industry 4.0 Baseline Survey Among MSMEs: Fostering Digital Transformation through 5G/6G Technologies”
Key recommendations will form platform for policy interventions to achieve transformative adoption of Industry 4.0
05 JUN 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is planning a new initiative aimed at aiding organisations and startups through the adoption of Industry emerging technologies. It has called for a proposal for "Industry 4.0 a baseline Survey among MSMEs" that aligns with the broader vision of fostering digital transformation and preparing industries for the advent of 5G and 6G technologies.
Initiative Overview
The survey will be targeted on understanding the challenges faced by MSMEs in adapting to Industry 4.0 and utilizing advanced technologies. The survey will aim to lay the groundwork for a robust ecosystem capable of capitalizing on the capabilities offered by AI, IoT, cloud computing and the integration of 5G and 6G networks. This would include identifying sector-specific needs - in at least 10 sectors - and preferences, recognizing the diverse landscape of MSMEs and providing targeted support to foster innovation and competitiveness.
The survey will, over a 60-day period, seek to cover five sectors each in North and Southern parts of India. The key recommendations will form the platform for policy interventions to achieve the transformative adoption of Industry 4.0 leading to enhanced competitive positioning and survivability of MSMEs.
Call to Action
Organizations and Startups are invited to submit proposals by 11 June 2024 to participate in this transformative survey. For submission guidelines and more details one can visit the link below.
https://tcoe.in/include/Call_of_Proposal_Baseline_Survey_of_MSMEs.pdf

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ مواصلات نے صنعت 4.0 کی تبدیلی میں ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کی مدد کے لیے پہل شروع کی
‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان صنعت 4.0 بیس لائن سروے:5جی/6جی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا’’ کے لیے تجاویز مدعو کی گئی
کلیدی سفارشات صنعت 4.0 کی تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے تعلق سے پالیسی مداخلتوں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیں گی
05 JUN 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی)ایک نئے اقدام کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے تنظیموں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس نے ‘‘ صنعت 4.0 ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان ایک بنیادی سروے’’ کے لیے ایک تجویز کا مطالبہ کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے اور 5 جی اور6جی ٹیکنالوجیز کی آمد کے لیے صنعتوں کو تیار کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اقدام کا جائزہ
اس سروے کا ہدف ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعےصنعت 4.0 کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ اس سروے کا مقصد اے آئی، آئی او ٹی، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور 5جی ، 6جی نیٹ ورکس کے انضمام کے ذریعے پیش کی جانے والی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں اہل ایک مضبوط ماحولیات نظام کے لیے بنیاد تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ اس میں کم از کم 10 شعبوں میں- شعبے کی مخصوص ضروریات اور ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنا، ایم ایس ایم ای کے متنوع منظرنامے کو تسلیم کرنا اور اختراعات اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہدف شدہ مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہوگا۔
سروے60 دن کی مدت میں ہندوستان کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصوں میں سے ہر ایک میں پانچ شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ کلیدی سفارشات صنعت 4.0 کی تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے لیے پالیسی مداخلتوں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیں گی، جس کے نتیجے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مسابقتی حیثیت اور بقاء میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کارروائی کے لیے بلاوا
تنظیموں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو اس تبدیلی کے سروے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 11 جون 2024 تک تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ تجاویز جمع کرانے کے رہنما خطوط اور مزید تفصیلات کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر جا سکتے ہیں۔
https://tcoe.in/include/Call_of_Proposal_Baseline_Survey_of_MSMEs.pdf