Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews the situation of ongoing heat wave in the country and preparedness for onset of monsoon
PM instructs to continue proper drills for preventing and handling incidents of fire on regular basis
PM instructs to conduct fire audit and electrical safety audit of hospitals and other public places regularly
PM informed that monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country and below normal in parts of Peninsular India
02 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the situation of the ongoing heat wave in the country and the preparedness for the onset of monsoon at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister was briefed that as per IMD forecasts, the heat wave is likely to continue in parts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. This year, the monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country and below normal in parts of Peninsular India.
Prime Minister has instructed that proper drills for preventing and handling incidents of fire must be done on a regular basis. Fire audit and electrical safety audit of hospitals and other public places must be undertaken regularly. He also said that regular drills for the maintenance of fire-line in forests and productive utilization of the biomass must be planned.
The Prime Minister was informed about the usefulness of the “van agni” portal in timely identification of forest fires and its management.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں جاری گرمی کی لہر سے متعلق صورتحال اور مانسون کے آغاز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم نے آتشزدگی سے متعلق واقعات سے بچاؤ اور نمٹنے کے لیے باقاعدہ طور پرمشقیں جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت کی
وزیراعظم نے کی ہسپتالوں اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کا فائر آڈٹ اور الیکٹریکل سیفٹی آڈٹ باقاعدگی سے کرنے کی ہدایت کی
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں مانسون معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے زیادہ ، اور جزیرہ نما بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے
02 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر، ملک میں جاری گرمی کی لہر سے متعلق صورتحال اور مانسون کے آغاز کے لیے تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق راجستھان، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ حصوں میں گرمی کی لہر جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سال ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں مانسون معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے زیادہ اور جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں میں معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ آتشزدگی کے واقعات کو روکنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب مشقیں مستقل بنیادوں پر کی جائیں۔ ہسپتالوں اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کا فائر آڈٹ اور الیکٹریکل سیفٹی آڈٹ باقاعدگی سے ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جنگلات میں فائر لائن کی بحالی اور بایوماس کے بارآور استعمال کے لیے باقاعدہ مشقوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جانی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم کو جنگل میں لگنے والی آگ کی بروقت شناخت اور اس سے نمٹنے میں ’’وَن اگنی‘‘ پورٹل کی افادیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، کابینہ سکریٹری، ہوم سکریٹری، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈی جی این ڈی آر ایف اور ممبر سکریٹری، این ڈی ایم اے سمیت وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔