Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews the situation of ongoing heat wave in the country and preparedness for onset of monsoon
PM instructs to continue proper drills for preventing and handling incidents of fire on regular basis
PM instructs to conduct fire audit and electrical safety audit of hospitals and other public places regularly
PM informed that monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country and below normal in parts of Peninsular India
02 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the situation of the ongoing heat wave in the country and the preparedness for the onset of monsoon at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister was briefed that as per IMD forecasts, the heat wave is likely to continue in parts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. This year, the monsoon is likely to be normal and above normal in most parts of the country and below normal in parts of Peninsular India.
Prime Minister has instructed that proper drills for preventing and handling incidents of fire must be done on a regular basis. Fire audit and electrical safety audit of hospitals and other public places must be undertaken regularly. He also said that regular drills for the maintenance of fire-line in forests and productive utilization of the biomass must be planned.
The Prime Minister was informed about the usefulness of the “van agni” portal in timely identification of forest fires and its management.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের চলতি তাপপ্রবাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং আসন্ন বর্ষার জন্য প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
02 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সকালে ৭ কল্যাণ মার্গে তাঁর বাসভবনে দেশের চলতি তাপপ্রবাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং আসন্ন বর্ষার জন্য প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয় যে, আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী রাজস্থান, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের কোনো কোনো অঞ্চলে তাপপ্রবাহ চলবে। এ বছর দেশের বেশিরভাগ অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টিপাত হবে স্বাভাবিক থেকে স্বাভাবিকের কিছু বেশি। কয়েকটি জায়গায় কম বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভাবনা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগ্নিকাণ্ড নিয়ন্ত্রণে নিয়মিত যথাযথ অগ্নি নির্বাপনের মহড়া চালিয়ে যাওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন। হাসপাতাল এবং অন্যান্য প্রকাশ্য স্থানে নিয়মিত অগ্নিকাণ্ড নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা এবং বৈদ্যুতিক নিরাপত্তা খতিয়ে দেখতে বলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, অরণ্যে দাবানল প্রতিরোধে নিয়মিত মহড়া চালাতে হবে এবং বায়োমাসের যথাযথ উৎপাদনশীল ব্যবহারের পরিকল্পনা করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয়, ঠিক সময়ে দাবানলের খবর পেতে এবং তার প্রশমনে ‘বন অগ্নি’ পোর্টালের কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব, এনডিআরএফ-এর ডিজি এবং এনডিএমএ-র সদস্য সচিব ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকগুলির বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন বৈঠকে।