Election Commission
General Elections 2024 -Dissemination of Counting Day Trends and Results
01 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The counting of votes for General Election to the House of the People – 2024 and State Legislative Assemblies of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha and bye-elections to Assembly Constituencies shall be held on 4th June, 2024 (Tuesday) starting 8AM onwards. The counting of votes for GE to the State Legislative Assembly of Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh will start from 6AM on June 2, 2024 (Sunday). CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu had reviewed the counting day preparations with all CEOs and ROs.
The counting trends and results, as per data entered by RO/ARO for AC/PC will be available on the ECI Website at the URL https://results.eci.gov.in/ as well as on the Voter Helpline App, both iOS and Android Mobile Apps. The Voter Helpline App can be downloaded from the Google Play Store or Apple Play Store. Users can use the available filter to find out the winning/leading or trailing candidate details, along with the constituency-wise or State-wise results from the Voter Helpline App. Link to download VHA:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eci.citizen&hl=en_US iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-helpline/id1456535004
Handbook for Returning Officers and Counting agents available on ECI website can be accessed here: https://tinyurl.com/yknwsu7r & https://tinyurl.com/mr3cjwhe respectively.
The comprehensive instructions of the Commission for counting arrangements, procedure of counting of votes and storage of EVMs/VVPATs are already available on ECI website which can be accessed here:
1. Counting Arrangements: https://tinyurl.com/yxvm5ueh
2. Counting Process: https://tinyurl.com/2sdsjkc9
3. Storage of EVMs/VVPATs: https://tinyurl.com/5hcnzrkc
The local display of the trends and results by the CEOs/ROs/DEOs may also be done through the Digital Display Panels.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2024 - मतगणना के दिन प्राप्त होने वाले रुझानों और नतीजों की जानकारी
01 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा आम चुनाव-2024 और आंध्र प्रदेश एवं ओडिशा की राज्य विधानसभाओं तथा विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों के लिए मतों की गिनती 4 जून, 2024 (मंगलवार) को सुबह 8 बजे से होगी। सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य विधानसभा के लिए आम चुनाव के संदर्भ में मतों की गिनती 2 जून, 2024 (रविवार) को सुबह 6 बजे से शुरू होगी। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) और रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर्स (आरओ) के साथ मतगणना के दिन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
आरओ/एआरओ द्वारा विधानसभा क्षेत्र/ संसदीय क्षेत्र के लिए दर्ज किए गए डेटा के अनुसार मतगणना के रुझान और नतीजे भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) की वेबसाइट पर यूआरएल https://results.eci.gov.in/ के साथ-साथ वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप, आईओएस और एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल ऐप दोनों पर उपलब्ध होंगे। वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर या एप्पल प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। उपयोगकर्ता वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप से निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार या राज्यवार नतीजों के साथ-साथ जीतने वाले/बढ़त हासिल करने या पिछड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार का विवरण जानने के लिए उपलब्ध फिल्टर का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। वीएचए डाउनलोड करने के लिए लिंक:
एंड्रॉइड: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eci.citizen&hl=en_US iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-helpline/id1456535004
निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और मतगणना एजेंटों के लिए हैंडबुक ईसीआई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है, जिसे क्रमशः https://tinyurl.com/yknwsu7r और https://tinyurl.com/mr3cjwhe पर देखा जा सकता है।
मतगणना प्रबंधन, मतों की गिनती की प्रक्रिया और ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी के भंडारण के लिए आयोग के व्यापक निर्देश पहले से ही ईसीआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें यहां देखा जा सकता है:
1. मतगणना व्यवस्था: https://tinyurl.com/yxvm5ueh
2. मतगणना प्रक्रिया: https://tinyurl.com/2sdsjkc9
3. ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी का भंडारण: https://tinyurl.com/5hcnzrkc
सीईओ/आरओ/डीईओ द्वारा रुझानों और नतीजों का स्थानीय प्रदर्शन डिजिटल डिस्प्ले पैनल के माध्यम से भी किया जा सकता है।