Election Commission
We, the people echo in unison and keep the wheels of democracy spinning as voting for the 18th Lok Sabha election ends
ECI extends profound gratitude to voters, political parties, polling machinery and everyone involved in making voting a stellar success
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has made history today. Starting on the 19th of April with commencement of voting in phase 1 and spread over 7 phases, polling for General Election 2024 concluded today. Indian voters have given their most cherished right to vote for the constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. Indian democracy and Indian elections have again done the magic. The great Indian voters, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, socio-economic and educational background have done it once again. The real winner, indeed is the Indian voter.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and ECI family are deeply humbled by the voters, who made it to the polling station overcoming many challenges and dilemmas they might have. The Commission, with all sincerity, wishes to place on record its thanks and appreciation to all voters. Through their emphatic participation, the voters have risen to the trust reposed by the founders of the Indian constitution, when they handed over the power of suffrage to the ordinary Indian. The massive participation in the democratic exercise reaffirms the democratic ethos and spirit of India.
ECI also expresses its gratitude to the entire election machinery including security forces for their dedication and commitment in providing smooth, peaceful and festive environment to voters across the country, braving tough weather, logistical challenges like tough terrains and managing law and order in a diverse demography.
The Commission also thanks all political parties and candidates which are a critical pivot of the Indian elections.
Commission is also thankful to the print, electronic and digital media for their contribution. The Commission has always considered media as an ally for a free and fair elections.
The importance of votes cast by centenarians, elderly, persons with disabilities, and transgenders are an inspiration to many, especially the youngsters
who will take forward the democracy further. ECI aspires that India’s next generation voters will take this participation to even greater heights.
The collective efforts of voters, political parties, candidates, election personnel and security forces during polling have strengthened Indian democracy, deserving great respect and appreciation. We, the people have kept the wheels of democracy spinning, thanks to collective efforts.

निर्वाचन आयोग
देश के लोगों की एकजुटता और लोकतंत्र के चक्र को निरंतर सक्रिय रखने के संकल्प के बीच 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए चुनाव संपन्न
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाताओं, राजनीतिक दलों, मतदान मशीनरी और मतदान को सफल बनाने में शामिल सभी लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज इतिहास रच दिया है। 19 अप्रैल को पहले चरण में मतदान शुरू होने और 7 चरणों के साथ आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए मतदान आज संपन्न हो गया। देश के मतदाताओं ने 18वीं लोकसभा के गठन के लिए मतदान करने का अपना सबसे प्रिय अधिकार का इस्तेमाल किया है। भारतीय लोकतंत्र और भारतीय चुनावों ने फिर से जादू कर दिया है। महान भारतीय मतदाताओं ने अपनी जाति, पंथ, धर्म, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि से परे जाकर एक बार फिर यह कर दिखाया है। वास्तव में असली विजेता भारतीय मतदाता हैं।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग परिवार मतदाताओं के प्रति बहुत आभारी हैं, जिन्होंने कई चुनौतियों और दुविधाओं को पार करते हुए मतदान केंद्र तक पहुंचने में सफलता पाई। निर्वाचन आयोग ने पूरी ईमानदारी से सभी मतदाताओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उनकी प्रशंसा की है। अपनी जबरदस्त भागीदारी के माध्यम से, मतदाताओं ने भारतीय संविधान के संस्थापकों द्वारा व्यक्त विश्वास को पूरा किया है, जब उन्होंने आम भारतीय को मताधिकार का अधिकार सौंपा था। लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और भावना की पुष्टि करती है।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने सुरक्षा बलों सहित पूरी चुनाव मशीनरी के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त किया है, जिन्होंने देश भर में मतदाताओं को सुचारु, शांतिपूर्ण और उत्सव का माहौल प्रदान करने, प्रतिकूल मौसम, दुर्गम इलाकों जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने और विविधतापूर्ण जनसंख्या के बीच कानून व व्यवस्था का प्रबंधन करने में समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
आयोग सभी राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों का भी आभार व्यक्त करता है, जो भारतीय चुनावों की महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्र-बिन्दु हैं।
आयोग प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया के योगदान के लिए भी आभारी है। आयोग ने हमेशा मीडिया को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनावों के लिए सहयोगी माना है।
शतायु, बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगजनों और थर्ड जेंडरों द्वारा डाले गए वोटों का महत्व कई लोगों, खासकर युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा है, जो लोकतंत्र को और आगे ले जाएंगे। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की इच्छा है कि भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के मतदाता इस भागीदारी को और भी अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएंगे।
मतदान के दौरान मतदाताओं, राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों, चुनाव कर्मियों और सुरक्षा बलों के सामूहिक प्रयासों ने भारतीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया है, जो बहुत सम्मान और प्रशंसा के योग्य है। देश के लोगों ने सामूहिक प्रयासों के बल पर लोकतंत्र के चक्र को निरंतर सक्रिय रखा है।