Election Commission
We, the people echo in unison and keep the wheels of democracy spinning as voting for the 18th Lok Sabha election ends
ECI extends profound gratitude to voters, political parties, polling machinery and everyone involved in making voting a stellar success
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has made history today. Starting on the 19th of April with commencement of voting in phase 1 and spread over 7 phases, polling for General Election 2024 concluded today. Indian voters have given their most cherished right to vote for the constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. Indian democracy and Indian elections have again done the magic. The great Indian voters, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, socio-economic and educational background have done it once again. The real winner, indeed is the Indian voter.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and ECI family are deeply humbled by the voters, who made it to the polling station overcoming many challenges and dilemmas they might have. The Commission, with all sincerity, wishes to place on record its thanks and appreciation to all voters. Through their emphatic participation, the voters have risen to the trust reposed by the founders of the Indian constitution, when they handed over the power of suffrage to the ordinary Indian. The massive participation in the democratic exercise reaffirms the democratic ethos and spirit of India.
ECI also expresses its gratitude to the entire election machinery including security forces for their dedication and commitment in providing smooth, peaceful and festive environment to voters across the country, braving tough weather, logistical challenges like tough terrains and managing law and order in a diverse demography.
The Commission also thanks all political parties and candidates which are a critical pivot of the Indian elections.
Commission is also thankful to the print, electronic and digital media for their contribution. The Commission has always considered media as an ally for a free and fair elections.
The importance of votes cast by centenarians, elderly, persons with disabilities, and transgenders are an inspiration to many, especially the youngsters
who will take forward the democracy further. ECI aspires that India’s next generation voters will take this participation to even greater heights.
The collective efforts of voters, political parties, candidates, election personnel and security forces during polling have strengthened Indian democracy, deserving great respect and appreciation. We, the people have kept the wheels of democracy spinning, thanks to collective efforts.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 7 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਲਈ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ 18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਹੱਕ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਜਾਦੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਤ, ਨਸਲ, ਧਰਮ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਹਨ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਚਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਬੂਥ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਸੀ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਕਠਿਨ ਮੌਸਮ, ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਨ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਚੋਣ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ, ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ, ਚੋਣ ਅਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲ 'ਤੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।