Election Commission
We, the people echo in unison and keep the wheels of democracy spinning as voting for the 18th Lok Sabha election ends
ECI extends profound gratitude to voters, political parties, polling machinery and everyone involved in making voting a stellar success
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has made history today. Starting on the 19th of April with commencement of voting in phase 1 and spread over 7 phases, polling for General Election 2024 concluded today. Indian voters have given their most cherished right to vote for the constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. Indian democracy and Indian elections have again done the magic. The great Indian voters, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, socio-economic and educational background have done it once again. The real winner, indeed is the Indian voter.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and ECI family are deeply humbled by the voters, who made it to the polling station overcoming many challenges and dilemmas they might have. The Commission, with all sincerity, wishes to place on record its thanks and appreciation to all voters. Through their emphatic participation, the voters have risen to the trust reposed by the founders of the Indian constitution, when they handed over the power of suffrage to the ordinary Indian. The massive participation in the democratic exercise reaffirms the democratic ethos and spirit of India.
ECI also expresses its gratitude to the entire election machinery including security forces for their dedication and commitment in providing smooth, peaceful and festive environment to voters across the country, braving tough weather, logistical challenges like tough terrains and managing law and order in a diverse demography.
The Commission also thanks all political parties and candidates which are a critical pivot of the Indian elections.
Commission is also thankful to the print, electronic and digital media for their contribution. The Commission has always considered media as an ally for a free and fair elections.
The importance of votes cast by centenarians, elderly, persons with disabilities, and transgenders are an inspiration to many, especially the youngsters
who will take forward the democracy further. ECI aspires that India’s next generation voters will take this participation to even greater heights.
The collective efforts of voters, political parties, candidates, election personnel and security forces during polling have strengthened Indian democracy, deserving great respect and appreciation. We, the people have kept the wheels of democracy spinning, thanks to collective efforts.

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ମତଦାନ ସରିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆମେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱରରେ ନିଜର ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଚକ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଜାରି ରଖିଥିଲୁ
ଭୋଟର, ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ, ମତଦାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ମତଦାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବାରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଗଭୀର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୯ ତାରିଖରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମତଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ୭ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଲୋକସଭା ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ମତଦାନ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଲୋକସଭା ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ଭୋଟ୍ ଦେବାର ଅଧିକାର ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଚମତ୍କାର କରିଛି। ଜାତି, ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଧର୍ମ, ସାମାଜିକ- ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ମହାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଏହା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରକୃତ ବିଜେତା ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୋଟର।
ମତଦାତାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅନେକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ମତଦାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ଞାନେଶ କୁମାର, ଡ. ସୁଖବୀର ସିଂହ ସାନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ପରିବାର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆୟୋଗ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ନିଜର ଦୃଢ଼ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭୋଟରମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତାମାନଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ସାଧାରଣ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ମତାଧିକାର କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଭାରତର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ଭାବନାକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରେ ।
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କୁ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସବମୁଖର ବାତାବରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, କଠିନ ପାଣିପାଗ, କଠିନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଭଳି ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସମର୍ପଣ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଲାଗି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆୟୋଗ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ଅଟନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଗ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଅବାଧ ଓ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଗ ସର୍ବଦା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଶତାୟୁ, ବୟସ୍କ, ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ଓ କିନ୍ନରଙ୍କ ଭୋଟ୍ ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଅନେକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ବୋଲି ଆୟୋଗ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବେ। ଭାରତର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଭୋଟରମାନେ ଏହି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବେ ବୋଲି ଇସିଆଇ ଆଶା ରଖିଛି।
ମତଦାନ ସମୟରେ ଭୋଟର, ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ, ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ, ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି, ଯାହାକି ବହୁତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ। ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଚକାକୁ ବୁଲାଇ ରଖିଛୁ ବୋଲି ଆୟୋଗ ମତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି