Election Commission
We, the people echo in unison and keep the wheels of democracy spinning as voting for the 18th Lok Sabha election ends
ECI extends profound gratitude to voters, political parties, polling machinery and everyone involved in making voting a stellar success
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has made history today. Starting on the 19th of April with commencement of voting in phase 1 and spread over 7 phases, polling for General Election 2024 concluded today. Indian voters have given their most cherished right to vote for the constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. Indian democracy and Indian elections have again done the magic. The great Indian voters, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, socio-economic and educational background have done it once again. The real winner, indeed is the Indian voter.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and ECI family are deeply humbled by the voters, who made it to the polling station overcoming many challenges and dilemmas they might have. The Commission, with all sincerity, wishes to place on record its thanks and appreciation to all voters. Through their emphatic participation, the voters have risen to the trust reposed by the founders of the Indian constitution, when they handed over the power of suffrage to the ordinary Indian. The massive participation in the democratic exercise reaffirms the democratic ethos and spirit of India.
ECI also expresses its gratitude to the entire election machinery including security forces for their dedication and commitment in providing smooth, peaceful and festive environment to voters across the country, braving tough weather, logistical challenges like tough terrains and managing law and order in a diverse demography.
The Commission also thanks all political parties and candidates which are a critical pivot of the Indian elections.
Commission is also thankful to the print, electronic and digital media for their contribution. The Commission has always considered media as an ally for a free and fair elections.
The importance of votes cast by centenarians, elderly, persons with disabilities, and transgenders are an inspiration to many, especially the youngsters
who will take forward the democracy further. ECI aspires that India’s next generation voters will take this participation to even greater heights.
The collective efforts of voters, political parties, candidates, election personnel and security forces during polling have strengthened Indian democracy, deserving great respect and appreciation. We, the people have kept the wheels of democracy spinning, thanks to collective efforts.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
আমি, জনসাধাৰণে একেলগে অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটদান অন্ত পৰাৰ লগে লগে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ চকা ঘূৰাই আহিছো
ভোটাৰ, ৰাজনৈতিক দল, ভোটগ্ৰহণ যন্ত্ৰ আৰু ভোটদানক চমকপ্ৰদ সফল কৰি তোলাকে সকলোকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে এক নতুন ইতিহাসৰ ৰচনা কৰিলে। আকৌ, ইতিহাসৰ এই বিশেষ অধ্যায়ৰ আতিথ্য আৰু লেখক ভাৰত। ১৯ এপ্ৰিলত আৰম্ভ হোৱা সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ আজি সমাপ্ত হয়। ভাৰতীয় ভোটাৰে নিজৰ নাগৰিক অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰি অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা গঠন কৰিলে। ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থাই সঁচাকৈয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিস্ময় আৰু ভয়ৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। জাতি, ধৰ্ম নিৰ্বিশেষে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে এই আশ্চৰ্য্য উপলব্ধি কৰিছে। সেই অর্থত দেশৰ ভোটাৰেই নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়াত প্রকৃত বিজয়ী৷
ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ আৰু আন দুজন নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰ আৰু ডাঃ সুখবীৰ সিং সান্ধুক এই ঘটনাই আপ্লুত কৰিছে।নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে বিভিন্ন ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সমস্যা সফলভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে একে সময়তে অভাৰতীয় ভোটাৰসকলক ধন্যবাদ আৰু প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ লেখকসকলৰ আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাসক তেওঁলোকে উপযুক্ত মৰ্যাদা দিছিল। দেশৰ এই গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ ব্যাপক আৰু স্বতঃস্ফূৰ্ত অংশগ্ৰহণ ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক মনোভাৱ আৰু শক্তিৰ প্ৰকৃত প্ৰতিফলন।
ভোটাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ উপৰি নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ লগত জড়িত সকলো শ্ৰমিক, বিষয়া আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কাৰণ, সাধাৰণ ভোটগ্ৰহণ কৰ্মীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ জোৱানলৈকে এই নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি এক বিশেষ স্তৰৰ নিষ্ঠা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দল আৰু দলীয় প্ৰাৰ্থীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিও ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। আয়োগৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ন্যায্য আৰু মুক্ত নিৰ্বাচনত বাতৰি আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে।
বহু বৃদ্ধ আৰু শতবৰ্ষীয় লোকে সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে। দিব্যাংগ আৰু হিজড়া ভোটাৰসকলেও ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰি সামগ্ৰিক নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ মতে ভোটাৰ, বিভিন্ন ৰাজনৈতিক দল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাৰ্থী আৰু নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো কৰ্মী আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীয়ে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যত অটল হৈ ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মূল ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে। এইদৰে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰই সকলোৰে সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্নিবাৰ গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে।