بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
18ویں لوک سبھا انتخاب اختتام پذیر ہو چکا ہے، اور ہم یعنی عوام نے متحد ہوکر جمہوریت کے پہیوں کو رواں دواں رکھا ہے
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ووٹ دہندگان ،سیاسی جماعتوں، پولنگ مشینری اور ووٹنگ کے عمل کو شاندار طور پر کامیاب بنانے میں شامل ہر فرد کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے آج تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ 7مراحل پر مشتمل ووٹنگ کے پہلے مرحلے کا آغاز 19 اپریل کو ہوا تھا، اور عام انتخابات 2024 کے لیے پولنگ کا عمل آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ بھارتی رائے دہندگان نے 18ویں لوک سبھا کے آئین کے لیے ووٹ دے کر اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کیا۔ بھارتی جمہوریت اور بھارتی انتخابات نے ایک مرتبہ پھر جادو کر دکھایا ہے۔ عظیم بھارتی رائے دہندگان نے بلا لحاظ ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب، سماجی، معاشی اور تعلیمی پس منظر ایک بار پھر یہ کر دکھایا ہے۔ حقیقی فاتح، درحقیقت ہندوستانی ووٹ دہندگان ہیں۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کے ساتھ الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھ بیر سنگھ سندھو اور ای سی آئی فیملی ووٹ دہندگان کے ازحد مشکور و ممنون ہیں، جنہوں نے متعدد چنوتیوں اور مخمصوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے پولنگ اسٹیشن تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ کمیشن، پورے خلوص کے ساتھ، تمام رائے دہندگان کا شکریہ اور تعریف درج کرانا چاہتا ہے۔ اپنی بھرپور شرکت کے ذریعے رائے دہندگان نے بھارتی آئین کے بانیوں کی جانب سے دیے گئے اعتماد میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جب انہوں نے حق رائے دہی کا اختیار عام ہندوستانی کو سونپ دیا تھا۔ جمہوری عمل میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت ہندوستان کی جمہوری اخلاقیات اور روح کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
ای سی آئی ملک بھر کے ووٹ دہندگان کو ہموار، پرامن اور تیوہار کا ماحول فراہم کرنے، سخت موسم، سخت خطوں جیسے لاجسٹک چنوتیوں اور متنوع آبادی میں امن و امان کا انتظام کرنے میں ان کی لگن اور عزم کے لیے سیکورٹی فورسز سمیت پوری انتخابی مشینری کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن ان تمام سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے جو ہندوستانی انتخابات کا ایک اہم محور ہیں۔
کمیشن پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے لیے میڈیا کو ہمیشہ اپنا اتحادی سمجھا ہے۔
سو سال سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد، بزرگ، معذور افراد اور خواجہ سراؤں کے ووٹوں کی اہمیت متعدد لوگوں کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک باعث تحریک ہے، جو جمہوریت کو مزید آگے لے کر جائیں گے۔ ای سی آئی کی خواہش ہے کہ ہندوستان کے آئندہ نسل کے رائے دہندگان اس شرکت کو اور بھی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
پولنگ کے دوران رائے دہندگان، سیاسی جماعتوں، امیدواروں، انتخابی عملے اور سیکورٹی فورسز کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے بھارتی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جو بہت عزت اور تعریف کی مستحق ہے۔ ہم یعنی عوام نے اجتماعی کاوشوں کی بدولت جمہوریت کے پہیے کو رواں دواں رکھا ہے۔

Election Commission
We, the people echo in unison and keep the wheels of democracy spinning as voting for the 18th Lok Sabha election ends
ECI extends profound gratitude to voters, political parties, polling machinery and everyone involved in making voting a stellar success
01 JUN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has made history today. Starting on the 19th of April with commencement of voting in phase 1 and spread over 7 phases, polling for General Election 2024 concluded today. Indian voters have given their most cherished right to vote for the constitution of the 18th Lok Sabha. Indian democracy and Indian elections have again done the magic. The great Indian voters, irrespective of their caste, creed, religion, socio-economic and educational background have done it once again. The real winner, indeed is the Indian voter.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and ECI family are deeply humbled by the voters, who made it to the polling station overcoming many challenges and dilemmas they might have. The Commission, with all sincerity, wishes to place on record its thanks and appreciation to all voters. Through their emphatic participation, the voters have risen to the trust reposed by the founders of the Indian constitution, when they handed over the power of suffrage to the ordinary Indian. The massive participation in the democratic exercise reaffirms the democratic ethos and spirit of India.
ECI also expresses its gratitude to the entire election machinery including security forces for their dedication and commitment in providing smooth, peaceful and festive environment to voters across the country, braving tough weather, logistical challenges like tough terrains and managing law and order in a diverse demography.
The Commission also thanks all political parties and candidates which are a critical pivot of the Indian elections.
Commission is also thankful to the print, electronic and digital media for their contribution. The Commission has always considered media as an ally for a free and fair elections.
The importance of votes cast by centenarians, elderly, persons with disabilities, and transgenders are an inspiration to many, especially the youngsters
who will take forward the democracy further. ECI aspires that India’s next generation voters will take this participation to even greater heights.
The collective efforts of voters, political parties, candidates, election personnel and security forces during polling have strengthened Indian democracy, deserving great respect and appreciation. We, the people have kept the wheels of democracy spinning, thanks to collective efforts.