Ministry of Communications
DoT allots separate numbering series exclusively for service and transactional voice calls
New 160xxxxxxx number series will help in curbing unsolicited voice calls from telemarketers using 10 Digit mobile numbers
30 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced a new numbering series, 160xxxxxxx for making service/transactional calls. This initiative is a step towards providing citizens with a way to easily identify such legitimate calls.
Currently 140xxxxxxx series has been allocated to telemarketers for making promotional/service/transactional voice calls. As 140xx series is being used extensively for promotional calls, consumers normally do not respond to such calls and many important service/transactional calls are missed. This has resulted in wide use of regular 10-digit numbers by genuine entities for making service/transactional calls. This also gave opportunity to fraudsters to deceive consumers using 10-digit numbers.
Hence, in order to create confidence among the consumers and to enable them to distinguish between the spam calls originating from 10-digit unknown numbers and the genuine service/transactional calls from genuine Principle Entities, there was a need of separate number series to cater service/transactional voice calls.
To fulfil this need, the DoT has allocated a new numbering series, i.e., 160xxxxxxx which will exclusively be used for service/transactional voice calls by the Principle Entities. This clear differentiation between service/transactional calls versus other types of calls will make it easier for citizens to manage their communication. Now, for example, the service/transactional calls originating from Financial Entities like by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA, IRDA, etc shall start from 1601.
Telecom Service Providers (TSP) shall be ensuring adequate verification of every entity before assigning a number from 160 series and the entity shall undertake to use it only for service/transactional calls as per Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulation (TCCCPR), 2018.
Consumers can have more confidence in the legitimacy of calls from the 160xxxxxxx series, reducing the risk of falling victim to scams. For any suspected fraud communications, Citizen are advised to report it on Chakshu facility at Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in).
The DoT encourages consumers to activate the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s (TRAI) Do Not Disturb (DND) feature to block unwanted promotional calls, further enhancing their protection against spam.
Details on New Number Scheme
(https://dot.gov.in/accessservices/allocation-separate-numbering-series-exclusively-service-and-transactional-voice)
Service Call means a voice call made to recipient either with his consent or using a template registered for the purpose, the primary purpose of which is to facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously consented to enter into with the sender; or to provide warranty information, product recall information, safety or security information with respect to a commercial product or service used or purchased by the recipient;
Transactional Call means a voice call which is not promotional in nature and is for the purpose of alerts to its own customers or account holders and information to be communicated by the voice call is time critical in the nature;
Promotional Call means commercial communication voice call for which the Sender has not taken any explicit consent from the Recipient to make such voice calls to him.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने सेवा और लेन-देन संबंधी वॉयस कॉल के लिए विशेष रूप से अलग-अलग नंबर सीरीज आवंटित की
नई 160xxxxxxx नंबर सीरीज टेलीमार्केटर्स से 10 अंकों के मोबाइल नंबरों का उपयोग करके अवांछित वॉयस कॉल को रोकने में मदद करेगी
30 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने सेवा/लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल करने के लिए एक नई नंबरिंग सीरीज, 160xxxxxxx की शुरुआत की है। यह पहल नागरिकों को वैध कॉलों को आसानी से पहचानने का एक तरीका प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
वर्तमान में 140xxxxxxx सीरीज को टेलीमार्केटर्स को प्रमोशनल/सर्विस/ट्रांजेक्शनल वॉयस कॉल करने के लिए आवंटित किया गया है। चूंकि 140xx सीरीज का इस्तेमाल प्रमोशनल कॉल के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर किया जा रहा है, इसलिए उपभोक्ता आमतौर पर ऐसे कॉल को नहीं उठाते हैं और इस तरह कई महत्वपूर्ण सर्विस/ट्रांजेक्शनल कॉल छूट जाते हैं। इस कारण वास्तविक संस्थाओं द्वारा सर्विस/ट्रांजेक्शनल कॉल करने के लिए नियमित 10-अंकीय नंबरों का व्यापक उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इससे धोखेबाजों को 10-अंकीय नंबरों का उपयोग करके उपभोक्ताओं को धोखा देने का अवसर भी मिला है।
इसलिए, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने और उन्हें 10 अंकों वाले अज्ञात नंबरों से आने वाले स्पैम कॉल और वास्तविक प्रमुख संस्थाओं से आने वाले वास्तविक सेवा/लेनदेन संबंधी कॉलों के बीच अंतर करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, सेवा/लेनदेन संबंधी वॉयस कॉलों के लिए अलग नंबर सीरीज की आवश्यकता थी।
इस ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने एक नई नंबरिंग सीरीज़ यानी 160xxxxxxx आवंटित की है जिसका इस्तेमाल मुख्य संस्थाओं द्वारा सेवा/लेन-देन संबंधी वॉयस कॉल के लिए किया जाएगा। सेवा/लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल और अन्य प्रकार की कॉल के बीच यह स्पष्ट अंतर नागरिकों को अपनी बातचीत का प्रबंधन करना आसान बना देगा। उदाहरण के लिए अब, आरबीआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए, आईआरडीए आदि जैसी वित्तीय संस्थाओं से आने वाली सेवा/लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल 1601 से शुरू होंगी।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) 160 सीरीज नंबर आवंटित करने से पहले प्रत्येक इकाई का पर्याप्त सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करेंगे और इकाई दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियमन (टीसीसीसीपीआर), 2018 के अनुसार केवल सेवा/लेनदेन कॉल के लिए इसका उपयोग करने का वचन देगी।
उपभोक्ताओं को 160xxxxxxx सीरीज से कॉल की वैधता पर अधिक भरोसा होने से, धोखाधड़ी का शिकार होने का जोखिम कम हो जाता है। किसी भी संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार के लिए, नागरिकों को संचार साथी (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) पर चक्षु सुविधा पर इसकी रिपोर्ट करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
दूरसंचार विभाग उपभोक्ताओं को भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के डू नॉट डिस्टर्ब (डीएनडी) फीचर को सक्रिय करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, ताकि अवांछित प्रमोशनल कॉल्स को रोका जा सके, जिससे स्पैम के विरुद्ध उनकी सुरक्षा और बढ़ जाएगी।
नई नंबर योजना का विवरण
(https://dot.gov.in/accessservices/allocation-separate-numbering-series-exclusively-service-and-transactional-voice )
सेवा कॉल का अर्थ प्राप्तकर्ता को उसकी सहमति से या इस उद्देश्य के लिए पंजीकृत टेम्पलेट का उपयोग करके की गई ध्वनि कॉल है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक लेनदेन को सुविधाजनक बनाना, पूरा करना या पुष्टि करना है, जिसके लिए प्राप्तकर्ता ने पहले से ही प्रेषक के साथ आने की सहमति दी है; या प्राप्तकर्ता द्वारा उपयोग किए गए या खरीदे गए वाणिज्यिक उत्पाद या सेवा के संबंध में वारंटी जानकारी, उत्पाद वापसी जानकारी, सुरक्षा या सुरक्षा जानकारी प्रदान करना है;
लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल का अर्थ है एक वॉयस कॉल जो कि प्रचारात्मक प्रकृति का नहीं है तथा अपने ग्राहकों या खाताधारकों को सचेत करने के उद्देश्य से है और वॉयस कॉल द्वारा संप्रेषित की जाने वाली सूचना समय की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है;
प्रमोशनल कॉल का अर्थ है वाणिज्यिक संचार वॉयस कॉल, जिसके लिए प्रेषक ने प्राप्तकर्ता से ऐसी वॉयस कॉल करने के लिए कोई स्पष्ट सहमति नहीं ली है।