தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சேவை மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை குரல் அழைப்புகளுக்கென தனி எண் வரிசைகளை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது
30 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளைச் செய்வதற்காக 160xxxxx என்ற புதிய எண் வரிசையைத் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற முறையான அழைப்புகளை எளிதில் அடையாளம் காண குடிமக்களுக்கு ஒரு வழியை வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளது.
தற்போது 140xxxxxxx தொடர், விளம்பரம் / சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை குரல் அழைப்புகளுக்கான தொலைத்தொடர்பு வழி சந்தைகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விளம்பர அழைப்புகளுக்கு 140xx தொடர் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால், நுகர்வோர் பொதுவாக இதுபோன்ற அழைப்புகளுக்கு பதிலளிப்பதில்லை. இதனால் பல முக்கியமான சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகள் தவறவிடப்படுகின்றன. இதன் காரனணமாக உண்மையான நிறுவனங்கள் சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளைச் செய்வதற்கு வழக்கமான 10 இலக்க எண்களைப் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன. இது 10 இலக்க எண்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி நுகர்வோரை ஏமாற்ற மோசடி செய்பவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது.
எனவே, நுகர்வோரிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தெரியாத 10 இலக்க எண்களிலிருந்து வரும் தேவையில்லாத அழைப்புகளையும், உண்மையான சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளையும் வேறுபடுத்திக் காட்டுவதற்கும், சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை குரல் அழைப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய தனி எண் வரிசைகள் தேவைப்பட்டன.
இந்தத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை 160xxxxxxx என்ற புதிய எண் தொடரை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இது முதன்மை நிறுவனங்களின் சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை குரல் அழைப்புகளுக்குப் பிரத்தியேகமாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகளுக்கு எதிராக மற்ற வகை அழைப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான இந்த தெளிவான வேறுபாடு குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் தகவல்தொடர்புகளை நிர்வகிப்பதை எளிதாக்கும். உதாரணமாக, ஆர்.பி.ஐ, செபி, பி.எஃப்.ஆர்.டி.ஏ, ஐ.ஆர்.டி.ஏ போன்ற நிதி நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து வரும் சேவை / பரிவர்த்தனை அழைப்புகள் 1601 முதல் தொடங்கும்.
160xxxxxxx தொடரின் அழைப்புகளின் நியாயத்தன்மையில் நுகர்வோர் அதிக நம்பிக்கை வைக்கலாம். இது மோசடிகளுக்கு பலியாவதற்கான அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது. சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான மோசடி தகவல்தொடர்புகளுக்கு, சஞ்சார் சாத்தியில் (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) உள்ள சக்ஷு பிரிவில் புகாரளிக்குமாறு குடிமக்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.

Ministry of Communications
DoT allots separate numbering series exclusively for service and transactional voice calls
New 160xxxxxxx number series will help in curbing unsolicited voice calls from telemarketers using 10 Digit mobile numbers
30 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced a new numbering series, 160xxxxxxx for making service/transactional calls. This initiative is a step towards providing citizens with a way to easily identify such legitimate calls.
Currently 140xxxxxxx series has been allocated to telemarketers for making promotional/service/transactional voice calls. As 140xx series is being used extensively for promotional calls, consumers normally do not respond to such calls and many important service/transactional calls are missed. This has resulted in wide use of regular 10-digit numbers by genuine entities for making service/transactional calls. This also gave opportunity to fraudsters to deceive consumers using 10-digit numbers.
Hence, in order to create confidence among the consumers and to enable them to distinguish between the spam calls originating from 10-digit unknown numbers and the genuine service/transactional calls from genuine Principle Entities, there was a need of separate number series to cater service/transactional voice calls.
To fulfil this need, the DoT has allocated a new numbering series, i.e., 160xxxxxxx which will exclusively be used for service/transactional voice calls by the Principle Entities. This clear differentiation between service/transactional calls versus other types of calls will make it easier for citizens to manage their communication. Now, for example, the service/transactional calls originating from Financial Entities like by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA, IRDA, etc shall start from 1601.
Telecom Service Providers (TSP) shall be ensuring adequate verification of every entity before assigning a number from 160 series and the entity shall undertake to use it only for service/transactional calls as per Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulation (TCCCPR), 2018.
Consumers can have more confidence in the legitimacy of calls from the 160xxxxxxx series, reducing the risk of falling victim to scams. For any suspected fraud communications, Citizen are advised to report it on Chakshu facility at Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in).
The DoT encourages consumers to activate the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s (TRAI) Do Not Disturb (DND) feature to block unwanted promotional calls, further enhancing their protection against spam.
Details on New Number Scheme
(https://dot.gov.in/accessservices/allocation-separate-numbering-series-exclusively-service-and-transactional-voice)
Service Call means a voice call made to recipient either with his consent or using a template registered for the purpose, the primary purpose of which is to facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously consented to enter into with the sender; or to provide warranty information, product recall information, safety or security information with respect to a commercial product or service used or purchased by the recipient;
Transactional Call means a voice call which is not promotional in nature and is for the purpose of alerts to its own customers or account holders and information to be communicated by the voice call is time critical in the nature;
Promotional Call means commercial communication voice call for which the Sender has not taken any explicit consent from the Recipient to make such voice calls to him.