Ministry of Defence
RudraM-II air-to-surface missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO from Su-30 MK-I off the Odisha coast
29 MAY 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the RudraM-II air-to-surface missile from Su-30 MK-I platform of the Indian Air Force (IAF) off the coast of Odisha at around 1130 hours on May 29, 2024. The flight-test met all the trial objectives, validating the propulsion system and control & guidance algorithm. The performance of the missile has been validated from the flight data captured by range tracking instruments like electro-optical systems, radar and telemetry stations deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur at various locations, including the on-board ship.
RudraM-II is an indigenously-developed solid-propelled air-launched missile system meant for Air-to-Surface role to neutralise many types of enemy assets. A number of state-of-the-art indigenous technologies developed by various DRDO laboratories have been incorporated in the missile system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, IAF and industry on the successful test-flight of RudraM-II. The successful test has consolidated the role of the RudraM-II system as a force multiplier to the Armed Forces, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the DRDO team for their untiring efforts and contribution culminating into the successful flight test.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওড়িশা উপকূলে সু৩০ এমকে-১ থেকে বায়ু থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য রুদ্রম-২ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ করলো ডিআরডিও
29 MAY 2024 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৪
ওড়িশা উপকূলে বায়ু থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য রুদ্রম-২ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ করলো প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা- ডিআরডিও। ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার সু৩০ এমকে-১ থেকে আজ সকাল সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ এই উৎক্ষেপণ ঘটানো হয়। পরীক্ষামূলক এই উৎক্ষেপণে সব উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ হয়েছে, প্রপালশন সিস্টেম ও কন্ট্রোল অ্যান্ড গাইডেন্স অ্যালগোরিদম সঠিকভাবে কাজ করেছে। চাঁদিপুরের সংযুক্ত টেস্ট রেঞ্জের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল থেকে এই উৎক্ষেপনের বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের কার্যকারিতা পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
রুদ্রম ২ হল দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত সলিড প্রপেল্ড এয়ার লঞ্চড বায়ু থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপয়োগ্য একটি ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র। এখানে ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক বিভিন্ন দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই সাফল্যের জন্য ডিআরডিও, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প মহলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সফল পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তি আরও বাড়ালো।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাথ, ডিআরডিও-র সমগ্র টিমকে তাদের নিরলস পরিশ্রম এবং অবদানের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।