பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ருத்ராஎம்-II ஏவுகணை, சுகோய்-30 எம்கே-I இலிருந்து டிஆர்டிஓவால் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவி சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
29 MAY 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் டிஆர்டிஓ, மே 29 அன்று ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் சுமார் 11.30 மணி அளவில் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் சுகோய்-30 எம்கே-I விமானத்தில் இருந்து தரையில் உள்ள இலக்கை குறிவைத்து ஏவப்படும் ருத்ராஎம்-II - ஏவுகணையை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது. இந்தச் சோதனை, அதன் அனைத்து நோக்கங்களையும் பூர்த்தி செய்தது.
ருத்ராஎம்-II - என்பது உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட-உந்துதல் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பாகும். இது பல வகையான எதிரிகளின் இலக்குகளை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் வல்லமை கொண்டது. டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பல அதிநவீன உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ருத்ராஎம்-II-ன் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காக டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையானது, ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
RudraM-II air-to-surface missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO from Su-30 MK-I off the Odisha coast
29 MAY 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the RudraM-II air-to-surface missile from Su-30 MK-I platform of the Indian Air Force (IAF) off the coast of Odisha at around 1130 hours on May 29, 2024. The flight-test met all the trial objectives, validating the propulsion system and control & guidance algorithm. The performance of the missile has been validated from the flight data captured by range tracking instruments like electro-optical systems, radar and telemetry stations deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur at various locations, including the on-board ship.
RudraM-II is an indigenously-developed solid-propelled air-launched missile system meant for Air-to-Surface role to neutralise many types of enemy assets. A number of state-of-the-art indigenous technologies developed by various DRDO laboratories have been incorporated in the missile system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, IAF and industry on the successful test-flight of RudraM-II. The successful test has consolidated the role of the RudraM-II system as a force multiplier to the Armed Forces, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the DRDO team for their untiring efforts and contribution culminating into the successful flight test.