Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Remal: Exemplary coordination of ICG with Central & State agencies prevents loss of life or property at sea off West Bengal coast
28 MAY 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) demonstrated exemplary synergy with Central & State agencies to successfully deal with the situation arising out of Severe Cyclonic Storm (SCS) ‘Remal’. This cyclonic storm had originated as a low-pressure area on May 22 and rapidly intensified into an SCS, before making landfall on the intervening night of May 26-27 on the coasts of West Bengal and Bangladesh.
The Headquarters of Coast Guard Region (North-East) launched pre-emptive measures and ensured coordination with various central and state agencies, resulting in no loss of life or property at sea & managing the situation effectively. In view of the arrival of the cyclone, the ICG deployed ships, aircraft, and shore-based surveillance systems to ensure proactive surveillance & strategic diversion of the entire merchant fleet from the storm's path. Timely alerts were broadcast from ICG's Remote Operating Stations at Haldia and Paradip, warning fishing boats and transiting merchant vessels.
Following the SCS's landfall, ICG Ship Varad promptly sailed from Paradip to conduct a post-cyclone assessment. Additionally, two ICG Dornier aircraft took off from Bhubaneswar and carried out comprehensive surveillance in the North Bay of Bengal.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘রেমাল’-এ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সমুদ্র উপকূলে জীবনহানি রোধে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সমন্বয়
28 MAY 2024 11:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৪
তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘রেমাল’-এ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সমন্বয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সমুদ্র উপকূলে জীবনহানি রোধ করতে পেরেছে। গত ২২ মে নিম্নচাপ থেকে সৃষ্ট এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় ক্রমেই তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের চেহারা নেয়, যা পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বাংলাদেশ উপকূলে ২৬-২৭ মে মধ্যরাতে তা আছড়ে পড়ে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর সদর কার্যালয় থেকে অগ্রিম ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সুসমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হয়। এর ফলে তা একদিকে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সহায়ক হয়, এর পাশাপাশি জীবন ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি রোধ করাও সম্ভব হয়েছে। ঘূর্ণিঝড় যে পথে ধরে এগোতে পারে সেখানে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী উদ্ধারকারী জাহাজ, বিমান মোতায়েন সহ অন্য নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা নেয়। এছাড়াও, কৌশলগত ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে হলদিয়া এবং পারাদীপে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত কেন্দ্র থেকে নিয়মিত সতর্কতামূলক সম্প্রচারের মাধ্যমে মাছ ধরার নৌকাগুলিকে সমুদ্রে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয় ও বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজগুলিকে বিকল্প পথে ঘুরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘রেমাল’ আছড়ে পড়ার পর ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ ‘ভারাদ’ ঘূর্ণিঝড় পরবর্তী অবস্থা খতিয়ে দেখতে দ্রুত পারাদীপ থেকে রওনা দেয়। এর পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর দুটি ডর্নিয়ার বিমান ভুবনেশ্বর থেকে আকাশে ওড়ে এবং উত্তর বঙ্গোপসাগরে সর্বাত্মক নজরদারি চালায়।