Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Remal: Exemplary coordination of ICG with Central & State agencies prevents loss of life or property at sea off West Bengal coast
28 MAY 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) demonstrated exemplary synergy with Central & State agencies to successfully deal with the situation arising out of Severe Cyclonic Storm (SCS) ‘Remal’. This cyclonic storm had originated as a low-pressure area on May 22 and rapidly intensified into an SCS, before making landfall on the intervening night of May 26-27 on the coasts of West Bengal and Bangladesh.
The Headquarters of Coast Guard Region (North-East) launched pre-emptive measures and ensured coordination with various central and state agencies, resulting in no loss of life or property at sea & managing the situation effectively. In view of the arrival of the cyclone, the ICG deployed ships, aircraft, and shore-based surveillance systems to ensure proactive surveillance & strategic diversion of the entire merchant fleet from the storm's path. Timely alerts were broadcast from ICG's Remote Operating Stations at Haldia and Paradip, warning fishing boats and transiting merchant vessels.
Following the SCS's landfall, ICG Ship Varad promptly sailed from Paradip to conduct a post-cyclone assessment. Additionally, two ICG Dornier aircraft took off from Bhubaneswar and carried out comprehensive surveillance in the North Bay of Bengal.

وزارت دفاع
مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے بے مثال تال میل کی بدولت مغربی بنگال کے ساحل پر سائیکلون ریمل سے انسانی زندگیوں اور املاک کی تباہی کو روکا جاسکا ہے
28 MAY 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے شدید سمندری طوفان (ایس سی ایس) ’ریمل‘ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مثالی ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔یہ سمندری طوفان جو 22 مئی کو ایک کم دباؤ والے علاقے کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا اور مغربی بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں پر 26-27 مئی کی درمیانی شب کوپہنچنے سے پہلے، تیزی کے ساتھ ایس سی ایس میں تبدیل ہوگیا تھا۔
کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (شمال-مشرق) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر نے پیشگی اقدامات شروع کیے اور مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کو یقینی بنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں سمندر میں جان و مال کا کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوا اور صورت حال کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالاگیا۔طوفان کی آمد کے پیش نظر،آئی سی جی نے بحری جہازوں، ہوائی جہازوں اور ساحل پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کو تعینات کیا تاکہ طوفان کے راستے سے پورے تجارتی بیڑے تک کی فعال نگرانی اور اسٹریٹجک موڑ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکا۔ ہلدیہ اور پارا دیپ میں آئی سی جی کے ریموٹ آپریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں سے بروقت الرٹ نشر کیے گئے، ماہی گیری میں کام آنے والی کشتیوں اور تجارتی جہازوں کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے خبردار کیا گیا۔
ایس سی ایس کے پہنچنے کے بعدآئی سی جی جہاز وراڈکو فوری طور پر پارا دیپ سے سمندری طوفان کے بعد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے روانہ کیا۔مزیدیہ کہ دو آئی سی جی ڈورنیئر طیارے بھونیشور سے روانہ ہوئے اور ان ڈونیئر طیاروں نے شمالی خلیج بنگال میں جامع نگرانی کا کام انجام دیا۔