Ministry of Communications
DoT and MHA strike down on SMS scammers
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has taken decisive action to protect citizens from potential SMS fraud through the Sanchar Saathi initiative.
Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), MHA, provided information about misuse of eight SMS Headers for sending fraudulent communications for committing cyber-crime.
Action taken by DoT:
1. It was noted that more than 10,000 fraudulent messages were sent using these eight headers in the past three months.
2. These SMS Headers pertained to 8 different Principal Entities (PEs). Analysis was done for other SMS headers/templates owned by these PEs.
3. ⁠⁠All the 8 PEs along with the 73 SMS Headers and 1522 SMS content templates owned by them have been blacklisted.
4. None of these Principal Entities, SMS Headers or templates can now be used to send SMS through any telecom operator.
The DoT has prevented further potential victimization of citizens by blacklisting these entities. DoT reiterates its commitment to safeguarding citizens against cybercrime.
Citizens can report suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi to help DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial frauds.
About Telemarketing SMSs/Calls
1. Prohibition of Mobile Numbers for Telemarketing: It is not permitted to use mobile numbers for telemarketing activities. If a consumer uses their telephone connection to send promotional messages, their connection will be liable for disconnection on the first complaint, and their name and address may be blacklisted for a period of two years.
2. Identifying Telemarketing Calls: Telemarketing calls can be identified by their prefixes: 180, 140, and 10-digit numbers are not permitted for telemarketing.
3. Reporting Spam: To report spam, dial 1909 or use the DND (Do Not Disturb) service.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات محکمے اور وزارت داخلہ کی ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ دھوکہ بازی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر شہریوں کو سنچار ساتھی اقدام کے ذریعہ امکانی ایس ایم ایس دھوکہ بازی سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی ہے۔
انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(چودہ سی)، ایم ایچ اے نے سائبر کرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے کے لئے جعلی مواصلات بھجنے کی خاطر آٹھ ایس ایم ایس ہیڈرز کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرائی ہیں۔
ڈی او ٹی نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:۔
1. یہ پتہ چلایا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ تین مہینوں میں ان آٹھ ہیڈرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دس ہزار سے زیادہ جعلی میسج بھیجے گئے۔
2. ان آٹھ آئی اے ایس ہیڈرز کی ملکیت والے خاص لوگوں یا تنظیموں کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا ۔
3. ان افراد وار اوروں کی ملکیت والے تمام 736 ایس ایم ایس ہیڈرز اور 1522 ایس ایم ایس متن کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا۔
4. ان اہم افراد اداروں کو ایس ایم ایس ہیڈرز یا متن کو اب کسی بھی ٹیلی کوم آپریٹر کے ذریعہ بھیجنے کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکے گا۔
ٹیلی مارکٹنگ ایس ایم ایس/کال کے بارے میں
1. ٹیلی مارکٹنگ کے لئے موبائل نمبر پر امتناع: ٹیلی مارکٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے موبائل نمبر کے استعمال کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ اگر کوئی صارف اپنے موبائل نمبر کو پروموشنل مسیج بھیجنے کے لئے استعمال کرے گا تو پہلی شکایت پر ہی اس کا کنکشن منقطع کردیا جائے گا اور اس کا نام اور ایڈریس دو کے لئے بلیک لسٹ ہوجائے گا۔
2. ٹیلی مارکٹنگ کال کی نشاندہی : ٹیلی مارکٹنگ کال کو ان کے پرفیکس کے ذریعہ پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ٹیلی مارکٹنگ کے لئے 180، 140 اور دس عددی نمبر کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
3. دھوکہ بازی کی اطلاع دیناـ اسپیچ کی اطلاع دینے کے لئے 1909 ڈائل کریں یا ڈی این ڈی سروس استعمال کریں۔