Ministry of Communications
DoT and MHA strike down on SMS scammers
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has taken decisive action to protect citizens from potential SMS fraud through the Sanchar Saathi initiative.
Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), MHA, provided information about misuse of eight SMS Headers for sending fraudulent communications for committing cyber-crime.
Action taken by DoT:
1. It was noted that more than 10,000 fraudulent messages were sent using these eight headers in the past three months.
2. These SMS Headers pertained to 8 different Principal Entities (PEs). Analysis was done for other SMS headers/templates owned by these PEs.
3. ⁠⁠All the 8 PEs along with the 73 SMS Headers and 1522 SMS content templates owned by them have been blacklisted.
4. None of these Principal Entities, SMS Headers or templates can now be used to send SMS through any telecom operator.
The DoT has prevented further potential victimization of citizens by blacklisting these entities. DoT reiterates its commitment to safeguarding citizens against cybercrime.
Citizens can report suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi to help DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial frauds.
About Telemarketing SMSs/Calls
1. Prohibition of Mobile Numbers for Telemarketing: It is not permitted to use mobile numbers for telemarketing activities. If a consumer uses their telephone connection to send promotional messages, their connection will be liable for disconnection on the first complaint, and their name and address may be blacklisted for a period of two years.
2. Identifying Telemarketing Calls: Telemarketing calls can be identified by their prefixes: 180, 140, and 10-digit numbers are not permitted for telemarketing.
3. Reporting Spam: To report spam, dial 1909 or use the DND (Do Not Disturb) service.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग और गृह मंत्रालय ने एसएमएस घोटालेबाजों पर कार्रवाई की
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Bhopal
डीओटी यानी दूरसंचार विभाग ने गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संचार साथी पहल के माध्यम से नागरिकों को संभावित एसएमएस धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई की है।
गृह मंत्रालय में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी) ने साइबर अपराध करने के लिए धोखाधड़ी वाले संचार भेजने के लिए आठ एसएमएस हेडर के दुरुपयोग के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की है।
दूरसंचार विभाग की कार्रवाई:
1.
1. यह पाया गया कि पिछले तीन महीनों में इन आठ हेडर का उपयोग करके 10,000 से अधिक धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेश भेजे गए।
2. प्रमुख संस्थाएं जो इन आठ एसएमएस हेडर की मालिक थीं, उन्हें काली सूची में डाल दिया गया है।
3. इन प्रमुख संस्थाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सभी 73 एसएमएस हेडर और 1,522 एसएमएस सामग्री टेम्पलेट्स को काली सूची में डाल दिया गया है।
4. इनमें से किसी भी प्रमुख इकाई, एसएमएस हेडर या टेम्पलेट का उपयोग अब किसी भी दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर को एसएमएस भेजने के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने इन संस्थाओं को काली सूची में डालकर नागरिकों के संभावित उत्पीड़न को रोका है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर अपराध से नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।
साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने में दूरसंचार विभाग की मदद करने के लिए नागरिक संचार साथी पर चक्षु सुविधा पर संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्कीज कर सकते हैं।
टेलीमार्केटिंग एसएमएस/कॉल के बारे में
1. टेलीमार्केटिंग के लिए मोबाइल नंबरों का निषेध: टेलीमार्केटिंग गतिविधियों के लिए मोबाइल नंबरों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति नहीं है। यदि कोई उपभोक्ता प्रचार संदेश भेजने के लिए अपने टेलीफोन कनेक्शन का उपयोग करता है, तो पहली शिकायत पर उनका कनेक्शन काट दिया जाएगा, और उनका नाम और पता दो साल की अवधि के लिए काली सूची में डाला जा सकता है।
2. टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल की पहचान करना: टेलीमार्केटिंग कॉल को उनके पूर्वलग्नों द्वारा पहचाना जा सकता है: टेलीमार्केटिंग के लिए 180, 140 है और इसके लिए 10-अंकीय नंबरों की अनुमति नहीं है।
3. स्पैम की रिपोर्ट करना: स्पैम की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए, 1909 डायल करें या डीएनडी (परेशान न करें) सेवा का उपयोग करें।
IMG_256