தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
குறுந்தகவல் மூலம் மோசடி செய்பவர்கள் மீது தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் உள்துறை இணைந்து நடவடிக்கை
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை, உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் (எம்.எச்.) இணைந்து, சஞ்சார் சாத்தி இணையதள முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் குறுந்தகவல் (எஸ்எம்எஸ்) மோசடிகளிலிருந்து மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய இணையதளக் குற்றத்தடுப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் இணையதள குற்றங்களைச் செய்வதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எட்டு எஸ்எம்எஸ் தளங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை வழங்கியது.
இதையடுத்து அவற்றின் மீது தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில் இந்த எட்டு தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மோசடியில் ஈடுபடும் போல் எஸ்எம்எஸ்-கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
சைபர் கிரைம் மற்றும் நிதி மோசடிகளுக்கு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்கள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்க தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. சஞ்சார் சாத்தி தளத்தில் உள்ள சக்ஷு வசதியில் சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான மோசடி தகவல்தொடர்புகள் தொடர்பாக மக்கள் புகாரளிக்கலாம்.
டெலிமார்க்கெட்டிங் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு மொபைல் எண்களைப் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி இல்லை. விளம்பரச் செய்திகளை நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் தொலைபேசி இணைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தினால், புகாரின்பேரில் அவர்களின் இணைப்பு துண்டிக்கப்படும். மேலும் அவர்களின் பெயர் மற்றும் முகவரி இரண்டு வருட காலத்திற்கு தடுப்புப்பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படலாம்.
டெலிமார்க்கெட்டிங் அழைப்புகளை அவற்றின் முன்சேர்க்கை எண்களால் அடையாளம் காணலாம். 180, 140 மற்றும் 10 இலக்க எண்கள் டெலிமார்க்கெட்டிங்கிற்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.

Ministry of Communications
DoT and MHA strike down on SMS scammers
27 MAY 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has taken decisive action to protect citizens from potential SMS fraud through the Sanchar Saathi initiative.
Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), MHA, provided information about misuse of eight SMS Headers for sending fraudulent communications for committing cyber-crime.
Action taken by DoT:
1. It was noted that more than 10,000 fraudulent messages were sent using these eight headers in the past three months.
2. These SMS Headers pertained to 8 different Principal Entities (PEs). Analysis was done for other SMS headers/templates owned by these PEs.
3. ⁠⁠All the 8 PEs along with the 73 SMS Headers and 1522 SMS content templates owned by them have been blacklisted.
4. None of these Principal Entities, SMS Headers or templates can now be used to send SMS through any telecom operator.
The DoT has prevented further potential victimization of citizens by blacklisting these entities. DoT reiterates its commitment to safeguarding citizens against cybercrime.
Citizens can report suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi to help DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial frauds.
About Telemarketing SMSs/Calls
1. Prohibition of Mobile Numbers for Telemarketing: It is not permitted to use mobile numbers for telemarketing activities. If a consumer uses their telephone connection to send promotional messages, their connection will be liable for disconnection on the first complaint, and their name and address may be blacklisted for a period of two years.
2. Identifying Telemarketing Calls: Telemarketing calls can be identified by their prefixes: 180, 140, and 10-digit numbers are not permitted for telemarketing.
3. Reporting Spam: To report spam, dial 1909 or use the DND (Do Not Disturb) service.