President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL LAUNCH OF ‘SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT FOR A CLEAN AND HEALTHY SOCIETY’ ORGANISED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS
27 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Launch of ‘Spiritual Empowerment for a Clean and Healthy Society’ organised by Brahma Kumaris in New Delhi today (May 27, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the golden chapters of world history and the history of nations have always been based on spiritual values. World history is witness to the fact that disregarding spiritual values ​​and adopting only the path of material progress has ultimately proved disastrous. Holistic well-being is possible only on the basis of a healthy mentality. A truly healthy person meets all three dimensions - physical, mental and spiritual. Such individuals create a healthy society, nation and world community.
The President said that spiritual empowerment is the real empowerment. When the followers of any religion or sect deviate from the path of spirituality, they become victims of fanaticism and suffer from unhealthy mentality. Spiritual values ​​connect people of all religions to each other.
The President said that working with the spirit of public welfare while rising above selfishness, is a social expression of inner spirituality. Doing charity for the public good is one of the most important spiritual values.
The President said that the forces promoting fear, terror and war are very active in many parts of the world. In such an environment, Brahma Kumari Institution has provided an effective platform for the empowerment of humanity through many centers in more than 100 countries. This is an invaluable effort to strengthen universal brotherhood by promoting spiritual values.
The President was happy to note that the Brahma Kumaris Institution is probably the world's largest spiritual institute run by women. She said that in this organisation, Brahma Kumaris remain in the front and their associates Brahma Kumars work in the background. With such a unique harmony, this institution is continuously moving forward. By doing so, it has presented a unique example of spiritual progress and women empowerment to the world community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ब्रह्मा कुमारी यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या ‘स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यसंपन्न समाजासाठी आध्यात्मिक सक्षमीकरण’ या उपक्रमाच्या राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उपस्थित
27 MAY 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मे 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (27 मे, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे ब्रह्मा कुमारींनी आयोजित केलेल्या ‘स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यसंपन्न समाजासाठी आध्यात्मिक सक्षमीकरण’ या उपक्रमाच्या राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभाला हजेरी लावली.
जागतिक इतिहासाचा सुवर्ण अध्याय आणि राष्ट्रांचा इतिहास नेहमीच आध्यात्मिक मूल्यांवर आधारित असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. आध्यात्मिक मूल्यांकडे दुर्लक्ष करून केवळ भौतिक प्रगतीचा मार्ग स्वीकारणे हे शेवटी विनाशकारी ठरले आहे. जगाचा इतिहास यांची साक्ष देतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. निरोगी मानसिकतेच्या आधारेच सर्वांगीण कल्याण शक्य आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
आध्यात्मिक सबलीकरण हेच खरे सशक्तीकरण आहे. आध्यात्मिक मूल्ये सर्व धर्मातील लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वार्थाच्या पलीकडे जाऊन लोककल्याणाच्या भावनेने काम करणे ही आंतरिक अध्यात्माची सामाजिक अभिव्यक्ती आहे, असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. लोकहितासाठी परोपकार करणे हे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे आध्यात्मिक मूल्य असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
जगातील अनेक भागात भीती, दहशत आणि युद्धाला खतपाणी घालणाऱ्या शक्ती सक्रिय आहेत, अशा वातावरणात ब्रह्मा कुमारी संस्थेने 100 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये अनेक केंद्रांद्वारे मानवतेच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रभावी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आध्यात्मिक मूल्यांचा प्रसार करून वैश्विक बंधुता मजबूत करण्याचा ब्रह्मा कुमारी संस्थेचा हा प्रयत्न अमूल्य आहे, अशा शब्दात राष्ट्रपतींनी या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली.
ब्रह्मा कुमारी ही महिलांद्वारे चालवली जाणारी जगातील कदाचित सर्वात मोठी आध्यात्मिक संस्था आहे, याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींना आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा