President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL LAUNCH OF ‘SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT FOR A CLEAN AND HEALTHY SOCIETY’ ORGANISED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS
27 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Launch of ‘Spiritual Empowerment for a Clean and Healthy Society’ organised by Brahma Kumaris in New Delhi today (May 27, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the golden chapters of world history and the history of nations have always been based on spiritual values. World history is witness to the fact that disregarding spiritual values ​​and adopting only the path of material progress has ultimately proved disastrous. Holistic well-being is possible only on the basis of a healthy mentality. A truly healthy person meets all three dimensions - physical, mental and spiritual. Such individuals create a healthy society, nation and world community.
The President said that spiritual empowerment is the real empowerment. When the followers of any religion or sect deviate from the path of spirituality, they become victims of fanaticism and suffer from unhealthy mentality. Spiritual values ​​connect people of all religions to each other.
The President said that working with the spirit of public welfare while rising above selfishness, is a social expression of inner spirituality. Doing charity for the public good is one of the most important spiritual values.
The President said that the forces promoting fear, terror and war are very active in many parts of the world. In such an environment, Brahma Kumari Institution has provided an effective platform for the empowerment of humanity through many centers in more than 100 countries. This is an invaluable effort to strengthen universal brotherhood by promoting spiritual values.
The President was happy to note that the Brahma Kumaris Institution is probably the world's largest spiritual institute run by women. She said that in this organisation, Brahma Kumaris remain in the front and their associates Brahma Kumars work in the background. With such a unique harmony, this institution is continuously moving forward. By doing so, it has presented a unique example of spiritual progress and women empowerment to the world community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બ્રહ્મા કુમારિસ દ્વારા આયોજિત 'સ્વચ્છ અને સ્વસ્થ સમાજ માટે આધ્યાત્મિક સશક્તીકરણ'ના રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રારંભની પ્રશંસા કરી
27 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (27 મે, 2024) નવી દિલ્હીમાં બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઓ દ્વારા આયોજિત 'સ્વચ્છ અને સ્વસ્થ સમાજ માટે આધ્યાત્મિક સશક્તીકરણ'ના રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રારંભમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિશ્વ ઇતિહાસના સુવર્ણ પ્રકરણો અને રાષ્ટ્રોનો ઇતિહાસ હંમેશા આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત રહ્યો છે. વિશ્વ ઈતિહાસ એ વાતનો સાક્ષી છે કે આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યોની અવગણના કરીને માત્ર ભૌતિક પ્રગતિનો માર્ગ અપનાવવો આખરે વિનાશક સાબિત થયો છે. સ્વસ્થ માનસિકતાના આધારે જ સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારી શક્ય છે. ખરેખર સ્વસ્થ વ્યક્તિ શારીરિક, માનસિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક એમ ત્રણેય પરિમાણોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે. આવી વ્યક્તિઓ સ્વસ્થ સમાજ, રાષ્ટ્ર અને વિશ્વ સમુદાયનું નિર્માણ કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આધ્યાત્મિક સશક્તીકરણ જ વાસ્તવિક સશક્તીકરણ છે. કોઈપણ ધર્મ કે સંપ્રદાયના અનુયાયીઓ જ્યારે આધ્યાત્મિકતાના માર્ગેથી ભટકે છે ત્યારે તેઓ કટ્ટરતાનો શિકાર બને છે અને અસ્વસ્થ માનસિકતાનો ભોગ બને છે. આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યો તમામ ધર્મોના લોકોને એકબીજા સાથે જોડે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સ્વાર્થથી ઉપર ઊઠીને લોકકલ્યાણની ભાવના સાથે કામ કરવું એ આંતરિક આધ્યાત્મિકતાની સામાજિક અભિવ્યક્તિ છે. જનહિત માટે દાન કરવું એ સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યોમાંનું એક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ડર, આતંક અને યુદ્ધને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી શક્તિઓ વિશ્વના ઘણા ભાગોમાં ખૂબ સક્રિય છે. આવા વાતાવરણમાં, બ્રહ્મા કુમારી સંસ્થાએ 100થી વધુ દેશોમાં ઘણા કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા માનવતાના સશક્તીકરણ માટે એક અસરકારક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે. આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને સાર્વત્રિક ભાઈચારાને મજબૂત કરવાનો આ અમૂલ્ય પ્રયાસ છે.
બ્રહ્મા કુમારી સંસ્થા એ કદાચ વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી આધ્યાત્મિક સંસ્થા છે જે મહિલાઓ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે તે નોંધીને રાષ્ટ્રપતિને આનંદ થયો. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે આ સંગઠનમાં, બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઓ આગળ રહે છે અને તેમના સહયોગીઓ બ્રહ્મા કુમારો પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં કામ કરે છે. આવી અનોખી સંવાદિતા સાથે આ સંસ્થા સતત આગળ વધી રહી છે. આમ કરીને તેણે વિશ્વ સમુદાય સમક્ષ આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રગતિ અને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણનું અનોખું ઉદાહરણ રજૂ કર્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -