صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی برہما کماریز کے زیر اہتمام ’’صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند معاشرے کے لئے روحانی طور پر بااختیار‘‘ پروگرام کے قومی آغاز میں شرکت
27 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 مئی 2024) کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’’روحانی طور پر تفویض اختیار برائے صاف وصحت مند معاشرہ‘‘ کے قومی آغاز میں بہ نفس نفیس شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ عالمی تاریخ اور اقوام کی تاریخ کے سنہری ابواب ہمیشہ روحانی اقدار پر مبنی رہے ہیں۔ عالمی تاریخ اس بات کی شاہد ہے کہ روحانی اقدار کو نظر انداز کرنا اور صرف مادّی ترقی کی راہ پر چلنا آخر کار تباہ کن ثابت ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی بھلائی صرف اورصرف صحت مند طرز فکر کی بنیاد پر ممکن ہے ۔ ایک اصلاً صحت مند شخص جسمانی ، ذہنی اور روحانی۔ تینوں پیمانوں پر پورا اترتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے افراد ایک صحت مند معاشرے ، قوم اور عالمی برادری کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ذاتی مفادات سے او پر اٹھ کر عوامی بہبود کے لئے کام کرنا داخلی روحانیت کا مظہر ہے۔ عوام کی فلاح کے لئے نیکی کے کام کرنا سب سےاہم روحانی قدر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خوف ، دہشت اور جنگ کو بڑھاوا دینے والی طاقتیں دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں سرگرم ہیں۔ اس طرح کے ماحول میں برہما کماریز ادارہ سو سے زیادہ ملکوں میں متعدد مراکز کے ذریعہ انسانیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہا ہے۔ یہ روحانی اقدار کو فروغ دے کر عالمی بھائی چارے کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب قابل قدر کوشش ہے۔
صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ برہما کماریز انسٹی ٹیوشن خواتین کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والا دینا کا سب سے بڑا روحانی ادارہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے میں برہما کماریز صف اول پر کام کرتی ہیں اور ان کے مددگار برہماکمار پس منظر میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس انوکھے تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ یہ ادارہ لگاتار آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ایسے کام کرکے ادارے نے عالمی برادری کو روحانی ترقی اور عورتوں کے تفویض اختیار کی انوکھی نظیر پیش کی ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL LAUNCH OF ‘SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT FOR A CLEAN AND HEALTHY SOCIETY’ ORGANISED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS
27 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Launch of ‘Spiritual Empowerment for a Clean and Healthy Society’ organised by Brahma Kumaris in New Delhi today (May 27, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the golden chapters of world history and the history of nations have always been based on spiritual values. World history is witness to the fact that disregarding spiritual values ​​and adopting only the path of material progress has ultimately proved disastrous. Holistic well-being is possible only on the basis of a healthy mentality. A truly healthy person meets all three dimensions - physical, mental and spiritual. Such individuals create a healthy society, nation and world community.
The President said that spiritual empowerment is the real empowerment. When the followers of any religion or sect deviate from the path of spirituality, they become victims of fanaticism and suffer from unhealthy mentality. Spiritual values ​​connect people of all religions to each other.
The President said that working with the spirit of public welfare while rising above selfishness, is a social expression of inner spirituality. Doing charity for the public good is one of the most important spiritual values.
The President said that the forces promoting fear, terror and war are very active in many parts of the world. In such an environment, Brahma Kumari Institution has provided an effective platform for the empowerment of humanity through many centers in more than 100 countries. This is an invaluable effort to strengthen universal brotherhood by promoting spiritual values.
The President was happy to note that the Brahma Kumaris Institution is probably the world's largest spiritual institute run by women. She said that in this organisation, Brahma Kumaris remain in the front and their associates Brahma Kumars work in the background. With such a unique harmony, this institution is continuously moving forward. By doing so, it has presented a unique example of spiritual progress and women empowerment to the world community.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -