Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII student bags ‘La Cinef’ Award at 77th Cannes Film Festival
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) and his team shines at Cannes
Chidanand S Naik - one of the ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ and FTII Student of 2022 batch
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali among others, shine at Cannes
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a course end film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), received the Cannes’ La Cinef Award for Best Short at 77th Cannes Film Festival in France. The winner was officially announced on 23rd May 2024 at the festival where the student Director Shri Chidanand Naik received the award.
The film has been directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.
This is a historic moment for the Indian Cinema. Indian films have been receiving accolades at international stage, particularly FTII has performed remarkably well at Cannes with its students’ films being screened at the festival in past few years. The current recognition comes four years after another FTII student film ‘CATDOG’ won an award at 73rd Cannes. 77th Cannes Film Festival witnessed multiple entries from India in different categories. Many of the FTII’s alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Santosh Sivan, Chidanand S Naik and his team received recognition at this years’ Cannes.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam. These students worked on the film as part of their final year coordinated exercise and passed out from FTII in 2023.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course of FTII has been selected and won at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema.
Shri R. Madhavan, President of FTII has congratulated the entire student unit of the film. He said “Congratulations to Mr. Chidananda Naik and to the entire team of ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ for this very prestigious honour. May this be just the beginning of an illustrious career with many more extraordinary recognition and love. Also, a big cheer and respect to all staff and administration of FTII for churning out such world class talent.”
‘La Cinef’ is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world. The film was among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by 555 film schools all over the world.
FTII’s unique pedagogy & focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema & Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years. The reception of this prestigious award is a historical achievement for Indian Cinema. Film and television Institute of India stands tall among the best Film schools in the world and made India Proud today.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
એફટીઆઈઆઈના વિદ્યાર્થીને 77મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં 'લા સિનેફ' એવોર્ડ મળ્યો
"સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો" - એફટીઆઈઆઈના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક (ડિરેક્ટર) અને તેમની ટીમ કાન્સમાં ચમક્યા
ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક - '75 ક્રિએટિવ માઈન્ડ્સ ઓફ ટુમોરો'માંના એક અને 2022 બેચના એફટીઆઈઆઈના વિદ્યાર્થી
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII)ના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ નાઇકને, ફ્રાન્સમાં 77મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ શોર્ટ, કોર્સ એન્ડ ફિલ્મ “સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો”માટે કાનનો લા સિનેફ એવોર્ડ મળ્યો હતો. વિજેતાની સત્તાવાર રીતે 23મી મે 2024ના રોજ ઉત્સવમાં જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી જ્યાં વિદ્યાર્થી દિગ્દર્શક શ્રી ચિદાનંદ નાઈકે એવોર્ડ મેળવ્યો હતો.
આ ફિલ્મનું દિગ્દર્શન ચિદાનંદ એસ નાયકે કર્યું છે, સૂરજ ઠાકુરે શૂટ કર્યું છે, મનોજ વી દ્વારા સંપાદિત અને અભિષેક કદમે સાઉન્ડ કર્યું છે.
ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે આ એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ છે. ભારતીય ફિલ્મો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર પ્રશંસા મેળવી રહી છે, ખાસ કરીને FTII એ છેલ્લાં કેટલાંક વર્ષોમાં ફેસ્ટિવલમાં તેના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ફિલ્મો દર્શાવવા સાથે કાન્સમાં નોંધપાત્ર રીતે સારું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. FTII સ્ટુડન્ટની બીજી ફિલ્મ 'CATDOG'ને 73મા કાન્સમાં એવોર્ડ જીત્યાના ચાર વર્ષ બાદ વર્તમાન માન્યતા મળી છે. 77મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભારતમાંથી વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં બહુવિધ એન્ટ્રીઓ જોવા મળી હતી. FTIIના ઘણા ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ જેમ કે પાયલ કાપડિયા, મૈસમ અલી, સંતોષ સિવાન, ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક અને તેમની ટીમને આ વર્ષની કાન્સમાં ઓળખ મળી.
" સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો " તે એક વૃદ્ધ મહિલાની વાર્તા છે જે ગામના મરઘાને ચોરી લે છે, જે સમુદાયને અવ્યવસ્થિત કરી દે છે. કૂકડાને પાછો લાવવા માટે, એક ભવિષ્યવાણી કરવામાં આવે છે, જે વૃદ્ધ મહિલાના પરિવારને દેશનિકાલ મોકલે છે.
FTII ફિલ્મ ટીવી વિંગના એક-વર્ષના કાર્યક્રમનું નિર્માણ છે જ્યાં વિવિધ શાખાઓના ચાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ એટલે કે દિગ્દર્શન, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી, એડિટિંગ, સાઉન્ડ એક પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે વર્ષ-અંતની સંકલિત જહેમત તરીકે એક સાથે કામ કર્યું હતું. આ ફિલ્મનું દિગ્દર્શન ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, સૂરજ ઠાકુર દ્વારા શૂટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, મનોજ વી દ્વારા સંપાદિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને અભિષેક કદમ દ્વારા અવાજ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ તેમની અંતિમ વર્ષની સંકલિત કસરતના ભાગ રૂપે ફિલ્મ પર કામ કર્યું હતું અને 2023માં FTIIમાંથી પાસ આઉટ થયા હતા.
FTIIના 1-વર્ષના ટેલિવિઝન કોર્સના વિદ્યાર્થીની ફિલ્મની પસંદગી અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં આ પ્રથમ વખત છે. 2022માં FTII માં જોડાતા પહેલા, ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈકને 53મા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IFFI)માં 75 ક્રિએટિવ માઇન્ડ્સમાંના એક તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે સિનેમાના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉભરતા યુવા કલાકારોને ઓળખવા અને સમર્થન આપવા માટે I&B મંત્રાલયની પહેલ છે.
FTII ના પ્રમુખ શ્રી આર. માધવને ફિલ્મના સમગ્ર વિદ્યાર્થી એકમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, “શ્રી ચિદાનંદ નાઈક અને ‘સનફ્લાવર વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ ઓન ટુ નો’ની સમગ્ર ટીમને આ ખૂબ જ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સન્માન માટે અભિનંદન. આ ઘણી વધુ અસાધારણ માન્યતા અને પ્રેમ સાથે એક પ્રખ્યાત કારકિર્દીની માત્ર શરૂઆત હોઈ શકે. સાથે જ, આવી વિશ્વ કક્ષાની પ્રતિભાને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે FTIIના તમામ સ્ટાફ અને વહીવટીતંત્રને ખૂબ આનંદ અને આદર.”
'લા સિનેફ' એ ફેસ્ટિવલનો એક અધિકૃત વિભાગ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નવી પ્રતિભાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે અને વિશ્વભરની ફિલ્મ સ્કૂલોની ફિલ્મોને ઓળખે છે. આ ફિલ્મ વિશ્વભરની 555 ફિલ્મ શાળાઓ દ્વારા સબમિટ કરવામાં આવેલી કુલ 2,263 ફિલ્મોમાંથી પસંદ કરાયેલા 18 શોર્ટ્સ (14 લાઇવ-એક્શન અને 4 એનિમેટેડ ફિલ્મો)માંની હતી.
FTII ની અનન્ય શિક્ષણ શાસ્ત્ર અને સિનેમા અને ટેલિવિઝનના ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષણ માટે અભ્યાસ આધારિત સહ-શિક્ષણ અભિગમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાને પરિણામે સંસ્થાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને તેના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ વર્ષોથી વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ ઉત્સવોમાં વખાણ મેળવ્યા છે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કારનું સ્વાગત ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ છે. ફિલ્મ અને ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા વિશ્વની શ્રેષ્ઠ ફિલ્મ શાળાઓમાં ટોચ પર છે અને આજે ભારતને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે.