Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII student bags ‘La Cinef’ Award at 77th Cannes Film Festival
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) and his team shines at Cannes
Chidanand S Naik - one of the ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ and FTII Student of 2022 batch
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali among others, shine at Cannes
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a course end film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), received the Cannes’ La Cinef Award for Best Short at 77th Cannes Film Festival in France. The winner was officially announced on 23rd May 2024 at the festival where the student Director Shri Chidanand Naik received the award.
The film has been directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.
This is a historic moment for the Indian Cinema. Indian films have been receiving accolades at international stage, particularly FTII has performed remarkably well at Cannes with its students’ films being screened at the festival in past few years. The current recognition comes four years after another FTII student film ‘CATDOG’ won an award at 73rd Cannes. 77th Cannes Film Festival witnessed multiple entries from India in different categories. Many of the FTII’s alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Santosh Sivan, Chidanand S Naik and his team received recognition at this years’ Cannes.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam. These students worked on the film as part of their final year coordinated exercise and passed out from FTII in 2023.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course of FTII has been selected and won at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema.
Shri R. Madhavan, President of FTII has congratulated the entire student unit of the film. He said “Congratulations to Mr. Chidananda Naik and to the entire team of ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ for this very prestigious honour. May this be just the beginning of an illustrious career with many more extraordinary recognition and love. Also, a big cheer and respect to all staff and administration of FTII for churning out such world class talent.”
‘La Cinef’ is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world. The film was among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by 555 film schools all over the world.
FTII’s unique pedagogy & focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema & Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years. The reception of this prestigious award is a historical achievement for Indian Cinema. Film and television Institute of India stands tall among the best Film schools in the world and made India Proud today.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
77-മത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ എഫ് ടി ഐ ഐ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിക്ക് 'ലാ സിനെഫ്' അവാർഡ്
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 24 മെയ് 2024
77-മത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ, ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (എഫ്ടിഐഐ) വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായ ചിദാനന്ദ് നായിക്കിന്റെ കോഴ്‌സ് എൻഡ് ചിത്രമായ "സൺഫ്ലവേഴ്‌സ് വേർ ദി ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നോ(SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW ) മികച്ച ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രത്തിനുള്ള ലാ സിനെഫ് അവാർഡ് നേടി. 2024 മെയ് 23 ന് ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ വിജയിയെ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.തദവസരത്തിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായ ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ ചിദാനന്ദ് നായിക്ക് അവാർഡ് സ്വീകരിച്ചു .
ചിദാനന്ദ് എസ് നായിക് സംവിധാനം ചെയ്ത ചിത്രത്തിൽ സൂരജ് താക്കൂർ (ഛായാഗ്രഹണം) ,മനോജ് വി
(എഡിറ്റിംഗ്) ,അഭിഷേക് കദം(ശബ്ദം)എന്നിവരും പങ്കാളികളായി. എഫ്‌ടിഐഐ ടിവിവിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ഒരു വർഷത്തെ പ്രോഗ്രാമിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ ചിത്രം നിർമിച്ചത് . വ്യത്യസ്ത വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അതായത് സംവിധാനം, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഛായാഗ്രഹണം, എഡിറ്റിംഗ്, സൗണ്ട് എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഈ നാല് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ അവസാനത്തിൽ ഏകോപിതമായാണ് ചിത്രം നിർമിച്ചത് .ഈ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ 2023-ൽ ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് വിജയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയ്ക്ക് ഇതൊരു ചരിത്ര നിമിഷമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമകൾക്ക് അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര തലത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി കാൻ ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ സിനിമകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് എഫ്‌ടിഐഐ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു. 73-ാമത് കാനിൽ എഫ്ടിഐഐയുടെ ഒരു വിദ്യാർഥിയ്ക്ക് CATDOG എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന് പുരസ്‌കാരം ലഭിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്ന് നാല് വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷമാണ് ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ അംഗീകാര നേട്ടം . 77-ാമത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒന്നിലധികം എൻട്രികൾ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു . എഫ്‌ടിഐഐയുടെ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളായ പായൽ കപാഡിയ, മൈസം അലി, സന്തോഷ് ശിവൻ, കൂടാതെ ചിദാനന്ദ് എസ് നായിക്കും സംഘവും തുടങ്ങിയ പലരും ഈ വർഷത്തെ കാനിൽ അംഗീകാരം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
" സൺഫ്ലവേഴ്‌സ് വേർ ദി ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നോ" ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ പൂവൻകോഴിയെ മോഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വൃദ്ധയുടെ കഥയാണ്.ഇത് ആ സമൂഹത്തെ അരാജകത്വത്തിലേക്ക് തള്ളിവിടുന്നു. കോഴിയെ തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും പ്രവചനവും തുടർന്ന് വൃദ്ധയുടെ കുടുംബത്തെ നാടുകടത്തുന്നതുമാണ് കഥാ സാരം
എഫ്‌ടിഐഐയുടെ ഒരു വർഷത്തെ ടെലിവിഷൻ കോഴ്‌സിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയുടെ ചിത്രം ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുകയും പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത്. 2022-ൽ ഇന്സ്ടിട്യൂട്ടിൽ ചേരുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ്, 53-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ (IFFI) ഭാഗമായി നടത്തിയ ഐ ആൻഡ് ബി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സംരംഭമായ 75 സർഗാത്മക പ്രതിഭകളിൽ ഒരാളായി ചിദാനന്ദ് എസ് നായിക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു. സിനിമാ മേഖലയിലെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന യുവ കലാകാരന്മാരെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പുതിയ പ്രതിഭകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതി
ന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സംരംഭം ആണ് 75 സർഗാത്മക പ്രതിഭകൾ . ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഫിലിം സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സിനിമകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള മേളയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വിഭാഗമാണ് സിനെഫ്. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 555 ഫിലിം സ്‌കൂളുകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച 2,263 ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 18 ഷോർട്ട്‌സുകളിൽ (14 ലൈവ്-ആക്ഷനും 4 ആനിമേറ്റഡ് സിനിമകളും) ഈ സിനിമ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.