Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII student bags ‘La Cinef’ Award at 77th Cannes Film Festival
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) and his team shines at Cannes
Chidanand S Naik - one of the ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ and FTII Student of 2022 batch
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali among others, shine at Cannes
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a course end film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), received the Cannes’ La Cinef Award for Best Short at 77th Cannes Film Festival in France. The winner was officially announced on 23rd May 2024 at the festival where the student Director Shri Chidanand Naik received the award.
The film has been directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.
This is a historic moment for the Indian Cinema. Indian films have been receiving accolades at international stage, particularly FTII has performed remarkably well at Cannes with its students’ films being screened at the festival in past few years. The current recognition comes four years after another FTII student film ‘CATDOG’ won an award at 73rd Cannes. 77th Cannes Film Festival witnessed multiple entries from India in different categories. Many of the FTII’s alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Santosh Sivan, Chidanand S Naik and his team received recognition at this years’ Cannes.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam. These students worked on the film as part of their final year coordinated exercise and passed out from FTII in 2023.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course of FTII has been selected and won at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema.
Shri R. Madhavan, President of FTII has congratulated the entire student unit of the film. He said “Congratulations to Mr. Chidananda Naik and to the entire team of ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ for this very prestigious honour. May this be just the beginning of an illustrious career with many more extraordinary recognition and love. Also, a big cheer and respect to all staff and administration of FTII for churning out such world class talent.”
‘La Cinef’ is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world. The film was among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by 555 film schools all over the world.
FTII’s unique pedagogy & focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema & Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years. The reception of this prestigious award is a historical achievement for Indian Cinema. Film and television Institute of India stands tall among the best Film schools in the world and made India Proud today.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
77-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியத் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ) மாணவர் 'லா சினிஃப்' விருதைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
77-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியத் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ) மாணவர் சித்தானந்த் நாயக், “சன் ஃபிளவர்ஸ் வெர் தி ஃபர்ஸ்ட் ஒன்ஸ் டூ நோ” என்ற குறும்படத்திற்காக 'லா சினிஃப்' விருதைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். 2024 மே 23 அன்று அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக வெற்றியாளர் பெயர் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், மாணவர் இயக்குநரான சித்தானந்த் நாயர் இந்த விழாவில் விருதினைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
சித்தானந்த் நாயக் இந்தக் குறும்படத்தின் இயக்குநராக உள்ள நிலையில், சூரஜ் தாக்கூர் ஒளிப்பதிவாளராகவும், வி. மனோஜ் படத்தொகுப்பாளராகவும், அபிஷேக் கதம் ஒலிப்பதிவாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய சினிமாவுக்கு இது வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க தருணமாக உள்ளது. சர்வதேச திரைப்பட அரங்கில், இந்தியத் திரைப்படங்கள், பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன. குறிப்பாக இந்தியத் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களின் திரைப்படங்கள் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த விழாவில் திரையிடப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 73-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர் ‘கேட் டாக்’ திரைப்படத்திற்கு விருது பெற்ற நிலையில், நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் 77-வது திரைப்பட விழாவில் மற்றொரு மாணவர் விருது பெற்றுள்ளார். எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ-ன் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களான பாயல் கபாடியா, மைசம் அலி, சந்தோஷ் சிவன் ஆகியோரும் இந்த ஆண்டு கேன்ஸ் விழாவில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ-ல் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி வகுப்பு மாணவர் ஒருவரின் திரைப்படம் கௌரவம் மிக்க இந்தத் திரைப்பட விழாவில் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டு விருது பெறுவது இதுவே முதன் முறையாகும். சித்தானந்த் நாயக் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் சேர்வதற்கு முன் 53-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் 75 படைப்பாக்க மனங்கள் என்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக முன்முயற்சியில், தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவராக இருந்தார்.
இந்த குறும்படத்தில் பணியாற்றிய அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ தலைவர் திரு ஆர் மாதவன் வாழ்த்தும் பாராட்டும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில், லா சினிஃப் என்பது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ விருதுப் பிரிவாகும். உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள திரைப்படப் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளிகளின் புதிய திறமையாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், திரைப்படங்களை அங்கீகரிப்பதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2021475