Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII student bags ‘La Cinef’ Award at 77th Cannes Film Festival
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” - film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) and his team shines at Cannes
Chidanand S Naik - one of the ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ and FTII Student of 2022 batch
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali among others, shine at Cannes
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a course end film by Chidanand Naik, a student of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), received the Cannes’ La Cinef Award for Best Short at 77th Cannes Film Festival in France. The winner was officially announced on 23rd May 2024 at the festival where the student Director Shri Chidanand Naik received the award.
The film has been directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam.
This is a historic moment for the Indian Cinema. Indian films have been receiving accolades at international stage, particularly FTII has performed remarkably well at Cannes with its students’ films being screened at the festival in past few years. The current recognition comes four years after another FTII student film ‘CATDOG’ won an award at 73rd Cannes. 77th Cannes Film Festival witnessed multiple entries from India in different categories. Many of the FTII’s alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Santosh Sivan, Chidanand S Naik and his team received recognition at this years’ Cannes.
“SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” is a story of an elderly woman who steals the village's rooster, which throws the community into disarray. To bring the rooster back, a prophecy is invoked, sending the old lady's family into exile.
This FTII film is a production of the TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. The film is directed by Chidananda S Naik, shot by Suraj Thakur, edited by Manoj V and sound by Abhishek Kadam. These students worked on the film as part of their final year coordinated exercise and passed out from FTII in 2023.
This is the first time a film by a student from 1-year Television course of FTII has been selected and won at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema.
Shri R. Madhavan, President of FTII has congratulated the entire student unit of the film. He said “Congratulations to Mr. Chidananda Naik and to the entire team of ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ for this very prestigious honour. May this be just the beginning of an illustrious career with many more extraordinary recognition and love. Also, a big cheer and respect to all staff and administration of FTII for churning out such world class talent.”
‘La Cinef’ is an official section of the festival aimed at encouraging new talents and recognises films from film schools across the world. The film was among 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) selected from a total of 2,263 films submitted by 555 film schools all over the world.
FTII’s unique pedagogy & focus on practice based co-learning approach to education in the field of Cinema & Television have resulted in the Institute’s students and its alumni winning accolades in various National and International Film festivals over the years. The reception of this prestigious award is a historical achievement for Indian Cinema. Film and television Institute of India stands tall among the best Film schools in the world and made India Proud today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एफटीआईआई के छात्र ने 77वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में 'ला सिनेफ' पुरस्कार जीता
एफटीआईआई के छात्र चिदानंद एस नाइक (निर्देशक) की फिल्‍म" सनफ्लावर्स वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" और उनकी टीम कान्स में चमकी
'75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टुमॉरो' में से एक चिदानंद एस नाइक और 2022 बैच के एफटीआईआई छात्र
24 MAY 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) के छात्र चिदानंद नाइक की कोर्स के अंत में बनाई गई फिल्म "सनफ्लॉवर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" को फ्रांस में 77वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म के लिए कान्स ला सिनेफ पुरस्कार मिला है। विजेता की आधिकारिक घोषणा 23 मई, 2024 को महोत्सव में की गई जहां छात्र निदेशक श्री चिदानंद नाइक ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
फिल्म का निर्देशन चिदानंद एस नाइक ने, फिल्मांकन सूरज ठाकुर ने किया है, संपादन मनोज वी ने और ध्वनि अभिषेक कदम ने दी है।
यह भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। भारतीय फिल्मों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रशंसा मिल रही है, विशेष रूप से एफटीआईआई ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कान्स महोत्सव में अपने छात्रों की फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ उल्लेखनीय रूप से अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। एफटीआईआई छात्रों की एक और फिल्म 'कैटडॉग' के 73वें कान्स में पुरस्कार जीतने के चार साल बाद मौजूदा मान्यता मिली है। 77वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में भारत से कई प्रविष्टियाँ देखी गईं। एफटीआईआई के कई पूर्व छात्र जैसे पायल कपाड़िया, मैसम अली, संतोष सिवन, चिदानंद एस नाइक और उनकी टीम को इस साल के कान्स में पहचान मिली।
"सनफ्लॉवर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" एक बुजुर्ग महिला की कहानी है जो गांव का मुर्गा चुरा लेती है, जिससे समुदाय में अशांति फैल जाती है। मुर्गे को वापस लाने के लिए, एक भविष्यवाणी की जाती है, जिसमें बूढ़ी महिला के परिवार को निर्वासन में भेज दिया जाता है।
यह एफटीआईआई फिल्म टीवी विंग के एक साल के कार्यक्रम का निर्माण है जहां विभिन्न विषयों यानी निर्देशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिनेमैटोग्राफी, संपादन, ध्वनि के चार छात्रों ने साल के अंत में समन्वित अभ्यास के रूप में एक परियोजना के लिए एक साथ काम किया। फिल्म का निर्देशन चिदानंद एस नाइक ने, फिल्मांकन सूरज ठाकुर ने, संपादन मनोज वी ने किया है और ध्वनि अभिषेक कदम ने दी है। इन छात्रों ने अपने अंतिम वर्ष के सम्मिलित अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में फिल्म पर काम किया और 2023 में एफटीआईआई से पास हुए।
यह पहली बार है कि एफटीआईआई के 1-वर्षीय टेलीविजन पाठ्यक्रम के किसी छात्र की फिल्म को प्रतिष्ठित कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल में चुना गया और जीता गया। 2022 में एफटीआईआई में शामिल होने से पहले, चिदानंद एस नाइक को 53वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) में 75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स में से एक के रूप में भी चुना गया था, जो सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में उभरते युवा कलाकारों को पहचानने और सहयोग करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की एक पहल थी।
एफटीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. माधवन ने फिल्म की पूरी छात्र इकाई को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस बेहद प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान के लिए श्री चिदानंद नाइक और “सनफ्लॉवर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो'' की पूरी टीम को बधाई। यही कामना है कि वह अपनी असाधारण पहचान बनाए और प्यार के साथ एक शानदार करियर की शुरुआत करे। साथ ही, ऐसी विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभा को निखारने के लिए एफटीआईआई के सभी कर्मचारियों और प्रशासन को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और अभिवादन।”
'ला सिनेफ़' उत्सव का एक आधिकारिक खंड है जिसका उद्देश्य नई प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना और दुनिया भर के फिल्म स्कूलों की फिल्मों को मान्यता देना है। यह फिल्म दुनिया भर के 555 फिल्म स्कूलों द्वारा प्रस्तुत कुल 2,263 फिल्मों में से चुनी गई 18 लघु फिल्मों (14 लाइव-एक्शन और 4 एनिमेटेड फिल्मों) में से एक थी।
एफटीआईआई की अनूठी शिक्षाशास्त्र और सिनेमा और टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा के लिए अभ्यास आधारित सह-शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के परिणामस्वरूप संस्थान के छात्रों और इसके पूर्व छात्रों ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में प्रशंसा हासिल की है। इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार का मिलना भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म स्कूलों में से एक है और आज इसने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है।