Ministry of Power
NTPC gets global recognition for Talent Development, secures 3rd rank at ATD BEST Awards 2024
NTPC becomes the only PSU to receive the award seven times in last eight years
22 MAY 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has achieved an impressive milestone by securing the 3rd rank globally at the ATD BEST Awards 2024, this being the highest ranking among all Indian companies. Notably, NTPC is the only PSU to have received this prestigious award seven times in the past eight years. The accolade was accepted by CGM (Strategic HR & Talent Management), NTPC, Ms. Rachana Singh Bhal at a ceremony held in New Orleans, USA, on 21st May, 2024.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This achievement highlights NTPC's exceptional performance in the HR domain on an international level. The ATD BEST Award is a testament to NTPC's outstanding Learning and Development practices and its relentless pursuit of excellence. The company has adopted a focused approach towards learning and development, embraced technology and innovation, set industry benchmarks, facilitated learning opportunities, and fostered a culture of continuous learning.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی کوصلاحیت کی ترقی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی، اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈز 2024 میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا
این ٹی پی سی گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں سات بار ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی واحد پی ایس یو بن گئی ہے
22 MAY 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی نےاے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈ2024 میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرا رینک حاصل کرکے ایک متاثر کن سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے، یہ تمام ہندوستانی کمپنیوں میں سب سے اونچی درجہ بندی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ این ٹی پی سی واحد پی ایس یو ہے جس نے پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں سات بار یہ باوقار ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔ 21 مئی 2024 کو نیو اورلینز، یو ایس اے میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سی جی ایم (اسٹرٹیجک ایچ آر اورٹیلنٹ مینجمنٹ )،پی ٹی پی سی، محترمہ رچنا سنگھ بھل نے یہ اعزاز قبول کیا۔
اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈز، جو ایسوسی ایشن فار ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ (اے ٹی ڈی)،یو ایس اے کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، تعلیم و ترقی (ایل اینڈ ڈی) کے شعبے میں سب سے باوقاربین الاقوامی اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے۔یہ ان تنظیموں کو اعزاز دیتا ہے جو ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک کاروباری وسیلے کے طور پر بروئے کار لاتی ہیں اور ملازمین کی ترقی کے موثر طریقوں کے ذریعے انٹرپرائز کی وسیع کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ درجہ بندی کا تعین ایک سخت تشخیص اورجائزے کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو اعلیٰ دیانت اور عالمی شہرت کے حامل بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایچ آر ڈومین میں این ٹی پی سی کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ اے ٹی ڈی بیسٹ ایوارڈ این ٹی پی سی کے شاندارتعلیم و ترقی کے طریقوں اور اس کی عمدگی کی انتھک جستجو کا ثبوت ہے۔کمپنی نے تعلیم و ترقی کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو اپنایا ہے، صنعت کے معیارات مرتب کیے ہیں، سیکھنے کے مواقع کو آسان بنایا ہے، اور مسلسل سیکھنے کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔