Ministry of Power
NTPC gets global recognition for Talent Development, secures 3rd rank at ATD BEST Awards 2024
NTPC becomes the only PSU to receive the award seven times in last eight years
22 MAY 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has achieved an impressive milestone by securing the 3rd rank globally at the ATD BEST Awards 2024, this being the highest ranking among all Indian companies. Notably, NTPC is the only PSU to have received this prestigious award seven times in the past eight years. The accolade was accepted by CGM (Strategic HR & Talent Management), NTPC, Ms. Rachana Singh Bhal at a ceremony held in New Orleans, USA, on 21st May, 2024.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This achievement highlights NTPC's exceptional performance in the HR domain on an international level. The ATD BEST Award is a testament to NTPC's outstanding Learning and Development practices and its relentless pursuit of excellence. The company has adopted a focused approach towards learning and development, embraced technology and innovation, set industry benchmarks, facilitated learning opportunities, and fostered a culture of continuous learning.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा मंडळाने (एनटीपीसी), ATD BEST Awards 2024 मध्ये तिसरा क्रमांक पटकावून प्रतिभा विकास क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी मिळवली जागतिक मान्यता
गेल्या आठ वर्षांत सातव्यांदा हा पुरस्कार मिळवणारी एनटीपीसी ठरली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एकमेव कंपनी
22 MAY 2024 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2024
नॅशनल थर्मल पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन (एनटीपीसी), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा मंडळाने ATD BEST Awards 2024 मध्ये जगात तिसरा क्रमांक पटकावून एक मोठा टप्पा गाठला आहे. भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या क्रमवारीतील हे सर्वोच्च स्थान आहे. गेल्या आठ वर्षांत सातव्यांदा हा प्रतिष्ठेचा पुरस्कार मिळवणारी एनटीपीसी ही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एकमेव कंपनी असून, ही गोष्ट उल्लेखनीय आहे. 21 मे 2024 रोजी न्यू ऑर्लिन्स, यूएसए येथे आयोजित समारंभात एनटीपीसी च्या सीजीएम (स्ट्रॅटेजिक एचआर आणि टॅलेंट मॅनेजमेंट), रचना सिंह भाल यांनी हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारला.
असोसिएशन फॉर टॅलेंट डेव्हलपमेंट (ATD), USA द्वारे स्थापित ATD BEST Awards, हा शिक्षण आणि विकास (L&D) क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीला मान्यता देणाऱ्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांमधील एक आहे. प्रतिभेचा विकास हे धोरणात्मक व्यावसायिक साधन समजणाऱ्या तसेच प्रभावी कर्मचारी विकास पद्धतींमधून व्यवसायाचे व्यापक यश सिद्ध करणाऱ्या संस्थांचा, हा पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मान केला जातो. कठोर मूल्यमापन आणि जागतिक स्तरावर प्रतिष्ठित आणि मान्यताप्राप्त तज्ञांनी केलेल्या परीक्षणानंतर ही क्रमवारी निश्चित केली जाते.
हे यश एनटीपीसी ची आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील मनुष्यबळ विकास क्षेत्रातील असामान्य कामगिरी अधोरेखित करते. ATD BEST Awards म्हणजे एनटीपीसीच्या असामान्य शिक्षण आणि विकास पद्धती आणि उत्कृष्टता सिद्ध करण्याच्या अथक प्रयत्नांचा दाखला आहे. कंपनीने शिक्षण आणि विकास, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाचा अवलंब करणे, औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता पातळी निश्चित करणे, शिकण्याच्या संधी उपलब्ध करणे आणि सतत शिकण्याची संस्कृती जोपासणे, या बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला आहे.