எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சங்க சிறப்பு விருது 2024-ல் 3-வது தர வரிசையுடன் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளது
22 MAY 2024 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சங்க சிறப்பு விருது 2024-ல் 3-வது வரிசையுடன் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து இந்திய நிறுவனங்களிலும் மிக உயர்ந்த தரவரிசையாகும். கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஏழு முறை இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க விருதைப் பெற்ற ஒரே பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் ஆகும். அமெரிக்காவின் நியூ ஆர்லியன்ஸ் நகரில் 2024, மே 21 அன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் மனித வளம் மற்றும் திறன் மேலாண்மைப்பிரிவு மேலாளர் திருமதி ரச்சனா சிங் பால் இந்த விருதை பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
அமெரிக்காவின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட இவ்விருதுகள் கற்றல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இந்த சாதனை சர்வதேச அளவில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டில் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Power
NTPC gets global recognition for Talent Development, secures 3rd rank at ATD BEST Awards 2024
NTPC becomes the only PSU to receive the award seven times in last eight years
22 MAY 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has achieved an impressive milestone by securing the 3rd rank globally at the ATD BEST Awards 2024, this being the highest ranking among all Indian companies. Notably, NTPC is the only PSU to have received this prestigious award seven times in the past eight years. The accolade was accepted by CGM (Strategic HR & Talent Management), NTPC, Ms. Rachana Singh Bhal at a ceremony held in New Orleans, USA, on 21st May, 2024.
The ATD BEST Awards, established by the Association for Talent Development (ATD), USA, is one of the most esteemed international recognitions in the field of Learning and Development (L&D). It honors organizations that leverage talent development as a strategic business tool and demonstrate enterprise-wide success through effective employee development practices. The ranking is said to be determined through a rigorous evaluation and assessment process conducted by international experts of high integrity and global eminence.
This achievement highlights NTPC's exceptional performance in the HR domain on an international level. The ATD BEST Award is a testament to NTPC's outstanding Learning and Development practices and its relentless pursuit of excellence. The company has adopted a focused approach towards learning and development, embraced technology and innovation, set industry benchmarks, facilitated learning opportunities, and fostered a culture of continuous learning.