Ministry of Defence
Sixth Edition of Commandants’ Conclave held in Pune
Conclave deliberates on defence strategies in nurturing future leaders of Indian Armed Forces.
07 MAY 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth edition of Commandants' Conclave was held at Military Institute of Technology, Pune under the aegis of HQ Integrated Defence Staff on 07 May 24. The Commandants of esteemed Armed Forces Training Institutions and War Colleges along with other senior leadership of Armed forces attended the Conclave and brainstormed on charting the course for future defence strategies in nurturing the future leaders of Indian Armed Forces.
Senior leadership gathered at MILIT, Pune and exchanged insights, shared best practices at institutions and strategised on building future-ready Forces. This landmark event underscores Indian Armed Forces' commitment to continuous improvement, innovation and collaboration in the face of evolving global challenges. This conclave served as a platform for the commandants and decision-makers of AFTIs to engage in open dialogue and discussions on fostering joint culture of learning and adoption of new technologies in training the future leaders of the Armed Forces.
During the conclave, a wide range of key topics on strategic-resilience, technological advancement, human capital development, interoperability and jointness were discussed to harness innovation, technological advancement and to leverage the best practices of institutions for ensuring world class training at the AFTIs.
E1Z3.jpeg)
TQ82.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे येथे सहाव्या कमांडंट्स बैठकीचे आयोजन
भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांतील भविष्यकालीन नेते घडवण्यासाठीच्या संरक्षण धोरणांवर बैठकीत चर्चा
07 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2024
एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी विभागाच्या मुख्यालयाच्या अखत्यारीत पुणे येथील लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेत (एमआयएलआयटी) आज, 07 मे 2024 रोजी सहाव्या कमांडंट्स बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. प्रतिष्ठित सशस्त्र दल प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि युध्द विद्यालयांतील कमांडंट्ससह सशस्त्र दलांतील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत उपस्थित होते. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांतील भविष्यकालीन नेते घडवण्यासाठी यापुढील काळात स्वीकारण्याच्या संरक्षण धोरणांचे मार्ग निश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात या बैठकीत सखोल विचारमंथन झाले.
पुणे येथील एमआयएलआयटी संस्थेत जमलेल्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी मौलिक विचार मांडले, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक केल्या आणि भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज सेनादलांच्या उभारणीसाठी धोरणांची आखणी केली. या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमाने, नव्याने उदयाला येत चाललेल्या जागतिक आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणा, नवोन्मेष आणि सहयोगी संबंधांप्रति भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली. एएफटीआयचे कमांडंट्स आणि निर्णयकर्ते यांना सशस्त्र दलांतील भविष्यकालीन नेत्यांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात शिक्षण आणि नव्या तंत्रज्ञानांचा स्वीकार अशा संयुक्त संस्कृतीची जोपासना करण्यासंदर्भात मुक्त संवाद तसेच चर्चा करण्यासाठी या बैठकीने एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, नवोन्मेष, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगती यांचा उपयोग करणे आणि एएफटीआयएस मध्ये जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण मिळणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संस्थांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा वापर करून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने धोरणात्मक-लवचिकता, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगती, मानवी भांडवल विकास, आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता आणि संयुक्तता यांसह इतर अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्यांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीची चर्चा झाली.
E1Z3.jpeg)
TQ82.jpeg)