Ministry of Electronics & IT
CISCE empowers students with convenient access: Declaration of 2024 real-time examination results and availability of marksheets and certificates through DigiLocker
07 MAY 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering digital transformation initiative, the Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE) integrated with DigiLocker platform to declare the ICSE (Class X) and ISC (Class XII) examination results for 2024 digitally via DigiLocker platform. Additionally, CISCE made available certificates and marksheets in real-time through DigiLocker. A total of 2,43,617 students appeared for ICSE while 99,901 took ISC exams this year.
Over 3.43 lakh students can now seamlessly access their academic awards such as marksheets and certificates issued by CISCE on the DigiLocker instantly after results were announced.
The overall pass percentage for ICSE 2024 was an impressive 99.47% with Girls outperforming Boys (99.65% for Girls vs 99.31% for Boys). In the ISC exams, 98.19% students cleared with a similar trend of girls faring better than boys (98.92% vs 97.53%).
DigiLocker, the flagship platform under Digital India initiative, has enabled this revolutionary step by providing a secure, trusted and eco-friendly solution for issuing and accessing academic credentials in digital format by boards, universities and other bodies.
Key Highlights:
• 2,42,328 students passed ICSE: 98,088 cleared ISC across India and abroad.
• Marksheets, certificates instantly available on DigiLocker in digital format.
• Students can access their authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere.
Dr Joseph Emmanuel, Chief Executive & Secretary of CISCE, announced that examination results are now accessible in real-time via DigiLocker and the CISCE website. Additionally, he discussed the availability of academic awards on the DigiLocker platform.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સીઆઈએસસીઈ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અનુકૂળ સુલભતા સાથે સશક્ત બનાવે છે: 2024ની વાસ્તવિક-સમયની પરીક્ષાના પરિણામોની ઘોષણા અને ડિજિલોકર દ્વારા માર્કશીટ અને પ્રમાણપત્રોની ઉપલબ્ધતા
07 MAY 2024 9:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક અગ્રણી ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન પહેલમાં, કાઉન્સિલ ફોર ધ ઇન્ડિયન સ્કૂલ સર્ટિફિકેટ એક્ઝામિનેશન્સ (સીઆઇએસસીઇ) એ ડિજિલોકર પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે સંકલન કરીને ડિજિલોકર પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા 2024 માટે આઇસીએસઇ (ધોરણ 10) અને આઇએસસી (ધોરણ 12) પરીક્ષાના પરિણામો ડિજિટલી જાહેર કર્યા છે. વધુમાં, સીઆઇએસસીઇએ ડિજિલોકર મારફતે રિયલ-ટાઇમમાં પ્રમાણપત્રો અને માર્કશીટ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી છે. આ વર્ષે કુલ 2,43,617 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આઈસીએસઈ પરીક્ષા આપી હતી જ્યારે 99,901 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આઈએસસીની પરીક્ષા આપી હતી.
3.43 લાખથી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના હવે પરિણામ જાહેર થયા પછી તરત જ ડિજિલોકર પર સીઆઈએસસીઈ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલી માર્કશીટ અને પ્રમાણપત્રો જેવા તેમના શૈક્ષણિક પુરસ્કારોને એકીકૃત રીતે એક્સેસ કરી શકે છે.
આઈસીએસઈ 2024 માટે એકંદર પાસ થવાની ટકાવારી પ્રભાવશાળી 99.47 ટકા રહી હતી, જેમાં છોકરીઓએ છોકરાઓને પાછળ છોડી દીધા હતા (છોકરીઓ માટે 99.65 ટકા અને છોકરાઓ માટે 99.31 ટકા). આઈએસસીની પરીક્ષામાં, 98.19% છાત્ર ઉતીર્ણ થયા અહીં પણ છોકરીઓએ છોકરાની તુલનામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ણ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું (98.92% વિરુદ્ધ 97.53%).
ડિજિલોકર, ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલ હેઠળના મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મે બોર્ડ, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ફોર્મેટમાં શૈક્ષણિક ઓળખપત્રો જારી કરવા અને એક્સેસ કરવા માટે એક સુરક્ષિત, વિશ્વસનીય અને ઇકો-ફ્રેન્ડલી સોલ્યુશન પ્રદાન કરીને આ ક્રાંતિકારી પગલાને સક્ષમ બનાવ્યું છે.
કી હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
• 2,42,328 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ICSE પાસ કર્યું: 98,088 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભારત અને વિદેશમાં આઈએસસી પાસ કર્યું.
• માર્કશીટ્સ, સર્ટિફિકેટ્સ ડિજિટલ ફોર્મેટમાં ડિજિલોકર પર તરત જ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
• વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમના અધિકૃત ડિજિટલ દસ્તાવેજોને કોઈપણ સમયે, ગમે ત્યાં એક્સેસ કરી શકે છે.
સીઆઇએસસીઇના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ અને સેક્રેટરી ડો.જોસેફ ઇમેન્યુઅલે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પરીક્ષાના પરિણામો હવે ડિજિલોકર અને સીઆઇએસસીઇ વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા રીઅલ-ટાઇમમાં સુલભ છે. આ ઉપરાંત તેમણે ડિજિલોકર પ્લેટફોર્મ પર શૈક્ષણિક પુરસ્કારોની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.