Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Workshop on sensitization of Women Employees of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on “ Self Defence
01 MAY 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary, MDoNER, Smt Anuradha S. Chagti Chairperson of the Internal Complaints Committee along with Ms Monalisa Dash JS, Smt Suchita Gupta, SA held a session with all women employees of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and CISF officers posted in Vigyan Bhawan Annexe complex on women related issues including self-defence techniques. The external member of the committee Ms Vaishali Dhoot was also in attendance along with other members of the committee. Ms Dhoot is CEO of Streebal Foundation. She is a veteran Self-Defence Instructor and 4th DAN Black Belt Achiever in Taekwondo Martial Arts.
The comprehensive session covered basic techniques, situational awareness, punches, blocks, and other self defense techniques. Ms. Dhoot emphasized the importance of prioritizing self-care and encouraged every woman to dedicate at least 10 minutes daily to exercise and self-defense training.
She highlighted that these skills not only ensure personal safety but also enable women to support and protect others.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی خواتین ملازمین کو ”ذاتی دفاع“ کے تئیں حساس بنانے پر ورکشاپ
01 MAY 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر، داخلی شکایات کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ انورادھا ایس چگتی نے محترمہ مونالیزا ڈیش جے ایس، محترمہ سچیتا گپتا، ایس اے کے ساتھ مل کر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی تمام خواتین ملازمین اور وگیان بھون میں تعینات سی آئی ایس ایف افسران کے ساتھ ذاتی دفاع کی تکنیک سمیت خواتین سے متعلقہ مسائل پر ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ کمیٹی کی بیرونی رکن محترمہ ویشالی دھوت بھی کمیٹی کے دیگر ارکان کے ساتھ موجود تھیں۔ محترمہ دھوت استری بل فاؤنڈیشن کی سی ای او ہیں۔ وہ تائیکوانڈو مارشل آرٹس میں ایک تجربہ کار سیلف ڈیفنس انسٹرکٹر اور چوتھی ڈی اے این بلیک بیلٹ اچیور ہیں۔
جامع سیشن میں بنیادی تکنیکوں، حالات سے متعلق آگاہی، گھونسے مارنے، حملہ روکنے اور دیگر خود دفاعی تکنیکوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ محترمہ دھوت نے خود کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہر عورت کو ورزش کرنے اور اپنے دفاع کی تربیت کے لیے روزانہ کم از کم 10 منٹ کا وقت نکالنے کی ترغیب دی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ مہارتیں نہ صرف ذاتی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہیں بلکہ خواتین کو دوسروں کی مدد اور حفاظت کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتی ہیں۔