Ministry of Power
Ministerial Round Table Conference at World Energy Congress discusses pathways to manage evolving energy trilemma of energy security, access and sustainability
25 APR 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Round Table Conference was held on 24th April, 2024, at the ongoing 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The Round Table Conference discussed how the COP28 UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai was a game changer. The Ministerial Round Table also discussed energy innovation and collaboration, and implications in managing the evolving energy trilemma trade-offs. The Round Table, held on day three of the World Energy Congress, was attended by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Climate and Energy Policy of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten; Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; and senior representatives of different countries and organizations.
During the conference, the Union Power Secretary highlighted India’s pivotal role in COP28, emphasizing its significance as a policy catalyst in global energy transition. He pointed out that the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration is a testimony of India’s efforts for building convergence towards the COP28 renewable energy and energy efficiency commitments of doubling the global rate of energy efficiency improvements every year and of tripling the global renewable capacity by 2030. The Secretary said that India’s Mission LiFE has been lauded for advocating sustainable lifestyles, echoing global consensus at COP27 and G20 forums. He spoke also about COP28's recognition of transitioning towards carbon neutrality, with emphasis on Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) and green hydrogen.
The Power Secretary brought out the complexity of managing energy transitions, stressing inclusive approaches. He spoke of the role of technology deployment and cooperation, with tools such as the Revamped India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 dashboard (https://iess2047.gov.in/) aiding informed decision-making. The Secretary said that balancing energy security, access, and sustainability remains crucial, with initiatives like the PM-KUSUM Scheme and solar rooftop programs promoting environmental sustainability and job creation. The Indian Carbon Market will further advance sustainability efforts, he added.
The Secretary also told the Conference participants that developing countries require support in accessing financing and clean technologies, to help them navigate the energy trilemma effectively.
About 26th World Energy Congress
The 26th World Energy Congress is expected to be a critical turning point for leadership on clean and inclusive energy transitions worldwide. Themed ‘Redesigning Energy for People and Planet’, the four-day gathering marks the World Energy Council’s centenary in world energy. According to the Council, the Congress seeks to explore the role of connected energy societies in driving forward global energy transitions in a world context which is less predictable, more turbulent and faster-shifting.
About World Energy Council India
World Energy Council India is a country member of World Energy Council (WEC), a global body established in 1923, with the aim of promoting sustainable supply and use of energy. WEC India is one of the earliest country members of World Energy Council, having joined the Council in 1924. WEC India functions under the patronage of Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the support of the Ministries of Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Petroleum & Natural Gas and External Affairs.
Also read:

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेसमध्ये झालेल्या मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषदेत ऊर्जासुरक्षा, पोहोच आणि शाश्वतता या तीन उर्जा आयाम व्यवस्थापन मार्गावर चर्चा
25 APR 2024 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2024
नेदरलँड्समध्ये रॉटरडॅम येथे सुरु असलेल्या 26व्या जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेसमध्ये 24 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी एक मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषद भरवण्यात आली. हवामानबदलाविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी दुबईमध्ये झालेली संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची कॉप28 परिषद कशी निर्णायक ठरली, यावर या गोलमेज परिषदेत चर्चा झाली. या मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषदेत, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष आणि सहयोग यांवर चर्चा झाली. तसेच सध्या उदयाला येत असलेले ऊर्जाविषयक तीन आयाम व त्या संदर्भात व्यवस्थापन करताना लक्षात घेण्याचे परिणाम, याविषयीही गोलमेज परिषदेत चर्चा झाली. जागतिक ऊर्जा संमेलनाच्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी झालेल्या या गोलमेज परिषदेसाठी नेदरलँड्सचे उपपंतप्रधान तथा हवामान आणि ऊर्जाधोरणमंत्री रॉब जेतेन, भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज अग्रवाल यांच्यासह देशांचे आणि संघटनांचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
या परिषदेदरम्यान केंद्रीय ऊर्जासचिवांनी कॉप28 मधील भारताची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. जागतिक पातळीवर ऊर्जाविषयक संक्रमण घडून येण्यासाठी धोरणांना वेग आणण्यामध्ये भारताने महत्त्वाचे दायित्व निभावले आहे, असे त्यांनी प्राधान्याने विशद केले. या संदर्भात जी-20 नेत्यांचे नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्र कसे महत्त्वाचे ठरते, ते त्यांनी सांगितले. नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षमता यांच्या बाबतीत कॉप28 ने घेतलेल्या वचनबद्धता- म्हणजेच ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा करण्याचा दर प्रतिवर्षी दुप्पट करणे आणि 2030 पर्यंत जगाची नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जेची क्षमता तिप्पट करणे- या वचनबद्धतांच्या पूर्तीसाठी मतैक्य बांधण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताने जे प्रयत्न केले आहेत, त्यांचे द्योतक म्हणजेच नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्र होय, असे भारताच्या ऊर्जासचिवांनी नमूद केले.
प्रधानमंत्री-कुसुम योजना आणि छतावरील सौरऊर्जा निर्मितीविषयक कार्यक्रमांद्वारे होत असलेले पर्यावरण संतुलन आणि रोजगारनिर्मिती यांवर प्रकाश टाकत त्यांनी ऊर्जासुरक्षा, पोहोच आणि शाश्वतता यांमध्ये समतोल राखणे अतिशय महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे सांगितले. भारतातील कार्बन बाजारपेठेत शाश्वततेवर यापुढे अधिक काम केले जाईल, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
ऊर्जाविषयक तीन आयामांबाबत प्रभावी मार्गदर्शनासाठी विकसनशील देशांना पतपुरवठा आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान आवाक्यात येण्याबाबत सहकार्याची गरज असते, असे सचिवांनी परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्यांना सांगितले.
26 व्या जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेसविषयी:
जगभर स्वच्छ आणि सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमणे घडून येण्याच्या दृष्टीने 26 वे जागतिक ऊर्जा काँग्रेस, नेत्यांसाठी क्रांतिकारी व निर्णायक ठरण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. 'लोक आणि वसुंधरा यांच्यासाठी ऊर्जा पुनर्रचना' अशी या संमेलनाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना असून, जगातील ऊर्जेच्या संदर्भात कार्यरत असणाऱ्या जागतिक ऊर्जा परिषदेच्या शताब्दीनिमित्त हे चार दिवसीय संमेलन भरवण्यात आले आहे.
जागतिक ऊर्जा परिषद भारत:
जागतिक ऊर्जा परिषद भारत म्हणजे त्या जागतिक ऊर्जा परिषदेचा राष्ट्र-सदस्य होय. ऊर्जेचा शाश्वत पुरवठा आणि संतुलित वापर यांस प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या जागतिक परिषदेची 1923 मध्ये स्थापना करण्यात आली.
अधिक माहितीसाठी हेही वाचा: