Ministry of Power
Ministerial Round Table Conference at World Energy Congress discusses pathways to manage evolving energy trilemma of energy security, access and sustainability
25 APR 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Round Table Conference was held on 24th April, 2024, at the ongoing 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The Round Table Conference discussed how the COP28 UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai was a game changer. The Ministerial Round Table also discussed energy innovation and collaboration, and implications in managing the evolving energy trilemma trade-offs. The Round Table, held on day three of the World Energy Congress, was attended by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Climate and Energy Policy of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten; Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; and senior representatives of different countries and organizations.
During the conference, the Union Power Secretary highlighted India’s pivotal role in COP28, emphasizing its significance as a policy catalyst in global energy transition. He pointed out that the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration is a testimony of India’s efforts for building convergence towards the COP28 renewable energy and energy efficiency commitments of doubling the global rate of energy efficiency improvements every year and of tripling the global renewable capacity by 2030. The Secretary said that India’s Mission LiFE has been lauded for advocating sustainable lifestyles, echoing global consensus at COP27 and G20 forums. He spoke also about COP28's recognition of transitioning towards carbon neutrality, with emphasis on Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) and green hydrogen.
The Power Secretary brought out the complexity of managing energy transitions, stressing inclusive approaches. He spoke of the role of technology deployment and cooperation, with tools such as the Revamped India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 dashboard (https://iess2047.gov.in/) aiding informed decision-making. The Secretary said that balancing energy security, access, and sustainability remains crucial, with initiatives like the PM-KUSUM Scheme and solar rooftop programs promoting environmental sustainability and job creation. The Indian Carbon Market will further advance sustainability efforts, he added.
The Secretary also told the Conference participants that developing countries require support in accessing financing and clean technologies, to help them navigate the energy trilemma effectively.
About 26th World Energy Congress
The 26th World Energy Congress is expected to be a critical turning point for leadership on clean and inclusive energy transitions worldwide. Themed ‘Redesigning Energy for People and Planet’, the four-day gathering marks the World Energy Council’s centenary in world energy. According to the Council, the Congress seeks to explore the role of connected energy societies in driving forward global energy transitions in a world context which is less predictable, more turbulent and faster-shifting.
About World Energy Council India
World Energy Council India is a country member of World Energy Council (WEC), a global body established in 1923, with the aim of promoting sustainable supply and use of energy. WEC India is one of the earliest country members of World Energy Council, having joined the Council in 1924. WEC India functions under the patronage of Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the support of the Ministries of Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Petroleum & Natural Gas and External Affairs.
Also read:

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی عالمی کانگریس میں وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران توانائی کے تحفظ، رسائی اور پائیداری کے بدلتے ہوئے توانائی کے تین موضوعات کو منظم کرنے کے طورطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
25 APR 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نیدرلینڈ کے روٹرڈیم میں جاری توانائی سے متعلق 26 ویں 24 اپریل 2024 کو ایک وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی ۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ دبئی میں سی او پی28 اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کس طرح بساط بدلنے والی تھی۔ وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس نے توانائی کی جدت طرازی اور تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ابھرتی ہوئی توانائی ٹریلما ٹریڈ آف کے انتظام میں مضمرات پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ عالمی توانائی کانگریس کے تیسرے دن منعقدہ گول میز کانفرنس میں نیدرلینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم اورنیدرلینڈ کے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور توانائی کے وزیرروب جیٹن؛ سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب پنکج اگروال؛ اور مختلف ممالک اور تنظیموں کے سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، بجلی کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے سی او پی28 میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا، عالمی توانائی کی تبدیلی میں پالیسی محرک کے طور پر اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ جی20 نئی دہلی کے لیڈروں کا اعلامیہ سی او پی28 قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی عالمی شرح کو ہر سال دوگنا کرنے اور 2030 تک عالمی قابل تجدید صلاحیت کو تین گنا کرنے کے لئے ارتکاز قائم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کاایک ثبوت ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مشن لائف کو پائیدار طرز زندگی کی وکالت کرنے، سی او پی27 اور جی20 فورمز پر عالمی اتفاق رائے کی بازگشت کے لیے سراہا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، COP28 کی کاربن غیر جانبداری کی طرف منتقلی کو تسلیم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری توانائی کی تبدیلی کے انتظام کی پیچیدگی کو سامنے لایا، جس میں شمولیت کے طور طریقوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی کی تعیناتی اور تعاون کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی، جس میں ری ویمپڈ انڈیا انرجی سیکیورٹی کے منظر نامے (آئی ای ایس ایس) 2047 ڈیش بورڈ (https://iess2047.gov.in/) جیسے وسیلوں سے باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ توانائی کی حفاظت، رسائی اور پائیداری میں توازن رکھنا اہم ہے، جس میں پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم اور سولر روف ٹاپ پروگرام جیسے اقدامات ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور روزگار کی تخلیق کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ پائیداری کی کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گی۔
سکریٹری نے کانفرنس کے شرکاء کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کومالیہ اورصاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی میں مدد کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ان کو توانائی کے تین موضوات کو مؤثر طریقے سے چلانے میں مدد ملے۔
26ویں عالمی توانائی کانگریس کے بارے میں
امید ہے کہ توانائی کی 26 ویں عالمی کانگریس دنیا بھر میں صاف اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی پر قیادت کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوگی۔ 'لوگوں اور سیارے کے لیے توانائی کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنا' کے موضوع پر، چار روزہ اجتماع عالمی توانائی کونسل کی عالمی توانائی میں سو سال کی مناسبت سے ہے۔ کونسل کے مطابق، کانگریس عالمی تناظر میں توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مربوط توانائی کے معاشروں کے کردار کو تلاش کرنا چاہتی ہے جو کہ کم پیشین گوئی، زیادہ ہنگامہ خیز اور تیزی سے منتقلی ہے۔
عالمی توانائی کونسل انڈیا کے بارے میں
عالمی توانائی کونسل انڈیا ورلڈ انرجی کونسل (ڈبلیو ای سی) کا ایک ملک کا رکن ہے، جو کہ 1923 میں قائم ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے، جس کا مقصد توانائی کی پائیدار فراہمی اور استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای سی انڈیا ورلڈ انرجی کونسل کے ابتدائی ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے 1924 میں کونسل میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ ڈبلیو ای سی انڈیا حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں کام کرتا ہے، اسے اور کوئلے ، نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور خارجی امور کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں:
ورلڈ انرجی کانگریس 2024 میں ہندوستان: بجلی کے سکریٹری اور نیدرلینڈ میں ہندوستانی سفیر نے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا