Ministry of Power
Ministerial Round Table Conference at World Energy Congress discusses pathways to manage evolving energy trilemma of energy security, access and sustainability
25 APR 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Round Table Conference was held on 24th April, 2024, at the ongoing 26th edition of World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The Round Table Conference discussed how the COP28 UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai was a game changer. The Ministerial Round Table also discussed energy innovation and collaboration, and implications in managing the evolving energy trilemma trade-offs. The Round Table, held on day three of the World Energy Congress, was attended by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Climate and Energy Policy of the Netherlands, H.E. Rob Jetten; Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; and senior representatives of different countries and organizations.
During the conference, the Union Power Secretary highlighted India’s pivotal role in COP28, emphasizing its significance as a policy catalyst in global energy transition. He pointed out that the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration is a testimony of India’s efforts for building convergence towards the COP28 renewable energy and energy efficiency commitments of doubling the global rate of energy efficiency improvements every year and of tripling the global renewable capacity by 2030. The Secretary said that India’s Mission LiFE has been lauded for advocating sustainable lifestyles, echoing global consensus at COP27 and G20 forums. He spoke also about COP28's recognition of transitioning towards carbon neutrality, with emphasis on Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) and green hydrogen.
The Power Secretary brought out the complexity of managing energy transitions, stressing inclusive approaches. He spoke of the role of technology deployment and cooperation, with tools such as the Revamped India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 dashboard (https://iess2047.gov.in/) aiding informed decision-making. The Secretary said that balancing energy security, access, and sustainability remains crucial, with initiatives like the PM-KUSUM Scheme and solar rooftop programs promoting environmental sustainability and job creation. The Indian Carbon Market will further advance sustainability efforts, he added.
The Secretary also told the Conference participants that developing countries require support in accessing financing and clean technologies, to help them navigate the energy trilemma effectively.
About 26th World Energy Congress
The 26th World Energy Congress is expected to be a critical turning point for leadership on clean and inclusive energy transitions worldwide. Themed ‘Redesigning Energy for People and Planet’, the four-day gathering marks the World Energy Council’s centenary in world energy. According to the Council, the Congress seeks to explore the role of connected energy societies in driving forward global energy transitions in a world context which is less predictable, more turbulent and faster-shifting.
About World Energy Council India
World Energy Council India is a country member of World Energy Council (WEC), a global body established in 1923, with the aim of promoting sustainable supply and use of energy. WEC India is one of the earliest country members of World Energy Council, having joined the Council in 1924. WEC India functions under the patronage of Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the support of the Ministries of Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Petroleum & Natural Gas and External Affairs.
Also read:

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કોંગ્રેસમાં મંત્રી સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા, ઍક્સેસ અને ટકાઉપણાની વિકસતી ઉર્જા ત્રિલમ્માને સંચાલિત કરવાના માર્ગોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
25 APR 2024 11:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
24મી એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ નેધરલેન્ડના રોટરડેમમાં ચાલી રહેલી વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કોંગ્રેસની 26મી આવૃત્તિમાં મંત્રી સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કોન્ફરન્સ યોજાઈ હતી. ગોળમેજી પરિષદમાં દુબઈમાં COP28 યુએન ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ કોન્ફરન્સ કેવી રીતે ગેમ ચેન્જર હતી તે અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલે ઉર્જા નવીનતા અને સહયોગ અને વિકસતા ઉર્જા ત્રિલમ્મા ટ્રેડ-ઓફના સંચાલનમાં અસરો અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કૉંગ્રેસના ત્રીજા દિવસે આયોજિત રાઉન્ડ ટેબલમાં નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને નેધરલેન્ડના ક્લાઈમેટ એન્ડ એનર્જી પોલિસીના પ્રધાન રોબ જેટ્ટન; ભારત સરકારમાં પાવર મંત્રાલય સચિવ શ્રી પંકજ અગ્રવાલ તેમજ વિવિધ દેશો અને સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો.
કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય ઉર્જા સચિવે વૈશ્વિક ઉર્જા સંક્રમણમાં નીતિ ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે તેના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા COP28માં ભારતની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું કે જી20 નવી દિલ્હી લીડર્સની ઘોષણા દર વર્ષે ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારાની વૈશ્વિક દરે બમણી કરવાની અને 2030 સુધીમાં વૈશ્વિક રિન્યુએબલ ક્ષમતાને ત્રણ ગણી કરવાની COP28 રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ તરફ સંકલન બનાવવા માટેના ભારતના પ્રયાસોનું પ્રમાણ છે. સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, COP27 અને જી20 ફોરમમાં વૈશ્વિક સર્વસંમતિનો પડઘો પાડતા, ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલીની હિમાયત કરવા માટે ભારતના મિશન LiFEની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કાર્બન કેપ્ચર, યુટિલાઈઝેશન એન્ડ સ્ટોરેજ (CCUS) અને ગ્રીન હાઈડ્રોજન પર ભાર મુકીને કાર્બન તટસ્થતા તરફ સંક્રમણની COP28ની માન્યતા વિશે પણ વાત કરી.
પાવર સેક્રેટરીએ સમાવેશી અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂકતા ઉર્જા સંક્રમણનું સંચાલન કરવાની જટિલતા બહાર લાવી. તેમણે રિવેમ્પ્ડ ઈન્ડિયા એનર્જી સિક્યોરિટી સિનારિયોઝ (IESS) 2047 ડેશબોર્ડ (https://iess2047.gov.in/) જેવા સાધનો સાથે નિર્ણય લેવામાં સહાયતાની સાથે ટેક્નોલોજીની તહેનાતી અને સહકારની ભૂમિકા વિશે વાત કરી. સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પીએમ-કુસુમ યોજના અને સૌર છત કાર્યક્રમો જેવી પહેલો પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા અને રોજગાર સર્જનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, ઍક્સેસ અને ટકાઉપણું સંતુલિત કરવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય કાર્બન બજાર સ્થિરતાના પ્રયાસોને વધુ આગળ વધારશે.
સેક્રેટરીએ કોન્ફરન્સના સહભાગીઓને એમ પણ કહ્યું કે વિકાસશીલ દેશોને ઊર્જા સંકટથી અસરકારક રીતે નેવિગેટ કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટેફાઇનાન્સિંગ અને સ્વચ્છ ટેક્નોલોજી સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદની જરૂર છે.
26મી વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કોંગ્રેસ અંગે
26મી વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કોંગ્રેસ વિશ્વભરમાં સ્વચ્છ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ઊર્જા સંક્રમણો પર નેતૃત્વ માટે નિર્ણાયક વળાંક બનવાની અપેક્ષા છે. 'પીપલ એન્ડ પ્લેનેટ માટે રિડિઝાઈનિંગ એનર્જી' થીમ આધારિત, ચાર દિવસીય સભા વિશ્વ ઊર્જામાં વિશ્વ ઊર્જા પરિષદની શતાબ્દીને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. કાઉન્સિલના જણાવ્યા મુજબ, કોંગ્રેસ વિશ્વના સંદર્ભમાં વૈશ્વિક ઉર્જા સંક્રમણોને આગળ વધારવા માટે જોડાયેલ ઊર્જા સમાજોની ભૂમિકાને અન્વેષણ કરવા માંગે છે જે ઓછા અનુમાનિત, વધુ અશાંત અને ઝડપી સ્થળાંતર છે.
વિશ્વ ઊર્જા પરિષદ ભારત વિશે
વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કાઉન્સિલ ભારતએ વિશ્વ ઉર્જા પરિષદ (WEC)નો સભ્ય દેશ છે, જે ઉર્જાની સતત આપૂર્તિ અને ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય 1923માં સ્થાપિત એક વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થા છે. WEC ઈન્ડિયાએ વર્લ્ડ એનર્જી કાઉન્સિલના પ્રારંભિક દેશના સભ્યોમાંનું એક છે, જે 1924માં કાઉન્સિલમાં જોડાયું હતું. WEC ઈન્ડિયા ભારત સરકારના પાવર મંત્રાલયના આશ્રય હેઠળ અને કોલસા મંત્રાલય, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ અને બાહ્ય બાબતોના સમર્થન સાથે કાર્ય કરે છે.