Election Commission
High turnout in Phase 1 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 despite heat wave
Polling remains largely peaceful across 21 States/UTs
Polling completed for 10 States/UTs including most of North east
56 villages in Bastar, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted first time
Large number of first-time voters participated enthusiastically
19 APR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for the first phase of the General Elections 2024 recorded high voter turnout despite the heat wave. Polling remains largely peaceful with voters from various walks participating enthusiastically in a dazzling display of civic responsibility and pride. In phase 1 of General Elections 2024, polling has been completed for 10 States/UTs to elect 18th Lok Sabha along with polling for State Legislative Assemblies of Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The Commission thanked voters of phase 1 and entire election machinery.
Tentative figure of voter turnout across 21 States/UTs reported is over 60% at 7 PM. State wise figures are placed at Annexure A. The voting percentage is likely to go upwards when reports from all polling stations are obtained as polling is scheduled till 6 PM in many Constituencies. Also, voters reaching the Polling stations till the end of polling hour are allowed to cast their vote. Final figures will be known tomorrow after the scrutiny of form 17A.
The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the progress of polling in Phase 1 across the constituencies from ECI Headquarters in Nirvachan Sadan. A state-of-the-art control room was set up at the HQ for the purpose. Similar control rooms were created at State/District level also.
Control room at ECI HQ
Control room, West Bengal
Against the backdrop of a largely peaceful and conducive environment, the nation's diverse electorate painted vivid pictures of democracy in action. From bustling city centres to remote villages, the polling stations witnessed a colourful convergence of voters spanning generations and backgrounds. Polling was seamless, based on meticulous planning and execution by the Commission and its officials in the field.
Poll Day Selfie Point SriGanganagarState PWD Icon, Shri Bikram Bhattarai casting his vote at Gangtok District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024Image
With Commissions focus to facilitate voting in tribal hinterland, Communities in Left Wing Extremist (LWE) affected areas in Chhattisgarh, embraced the power of the ballot over bullet, choosing the path of peace and democracy. 56 villages in Bastar cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election. Voters were seen to benefit from the medical facilities at the Model Polling station in PC-163 in Bijapur. In another instance from Gadchiroli-Chimur, Maharashtra, the local tribal dialect was used at Hemalkasa Booth containing all relevant information. In Bodh Gaya in Bihar, Buddhist monks were seen posing with a smile and their fingers inked in a proud display.
Scouts & Guides volunteers assisting senior voter at Lawngtlai Vengpui North P/S, Mizoram
In Andaman and Nicobar Islands, voters belonging to the tribal communities came out in large numbers. Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar made history by casting their votes for the first time in #GeneralElections2024. In Mizoram, an elderly couple reaffirmed their vow to vote together. In Arunachal Pradesh, an elderly woman trekked to the Polling Station on her own volition despite having the home voting facility.
Voters braved the heat in most parts of the country while at others voters waited patiently in pouring rain. The Assured Minimum Facilities guaranteed by the ECI at every polling station were of immense support to them.
Model Polling Station in Nagaland
Voters came in colourful attire, reflecting the rich tapestry of Indian culture and proudly flaunted their selfies with inked fingers, symbolizing the accomplishment of their civic duty.
In a seven phase General Elections 2024, 102 Parliamentary Constituencies across 21 States/UTs went to polls today. States including Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu and the Union Territories of Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep completed their voting process. The Election Commission, is working strenuously to ensure a smooth, transparent, and inclusive electoral process in the subsequent phases of General Elections 2024.
Poll Day 100+ Voter Facilitation Booth No. 228 Alwar92 year old woman voter, Namchi District in Sikkim, 19.04.2024Glimpses of voting in Mangan District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024
Annexure A (Tentative Figures only)

निर्वाचन आयोग
भीषण गर्मी के बावजूद लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के पहले चरण में भारी मतदान
21 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में काफी हद तक शांतिपूर्ण मतदान
अधिकांश पूर्वोत्तर सहित 10 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मतदान संपन्न
बस्तर के 56 गांवों, ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति ने पहली बार मतदान किया
बड़ी संख्या में पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया
19 APR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव 2024 के पहले चरण के मतदान में भीषण गर्मी के बावजूद भारी मतदान दर्ज किया गया। मतदान काफी हद तक शांतिपूर्ण रहा और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के मतदाताओं ने नागरिक जिम्मेदारी व गौरव का शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। आम चुनाव 2024 के पहले चरण में, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य विधानसभाओं के लिए मतदान के साथ-साथ 18वीं लोकसभा के चुनाव के लिए 10 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान पूरा हो गया है। आयोग ने पहले चरण के मतदाताओं और पूरी चुनाव मशीनरी को धन्यवाद दिया।
शाम 7 बजे तक 21 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान का संभावित आंकड़ा 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक बताया गया है। राज्यवार आंकड़े अनुलग्नक-ए में दिए गए हैं। सभी मतदान केंद्रों से रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने पर मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ने की संभावना है, क्योंकि कई निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में शाम 6 बजे तक मतदान निर्धारित है। साथ ही, मतदान का समय समाप्त होने तक मतदान केंद्रों पर पहुंचने वाले मतदाताओं को अपना वोट डालने की अनुमति दी जाती है। अंतिम आंकड़े कल फॉर्म 17ए की जांच के बाद पता चलेंगे।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने निर्वाचन सदन में ईसीआई मुख्यालय से सभी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में चरण 1 में मतदान की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी की। इस उद्देश्य के लिए मुख्यालय में एक अत्याधुनिक नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया था। राज्य/जिला स्तर पर भी ऐसे ही नियंत्रण कक्ष बनाये गये
ईसीआई मुख्यालय में नियंत्रण कक्ष
नियंत्रण कक्ष, पश्चिम बंगाल
व्यापक तौर पर शांतिपूर्ण और अनुकूल माहौल की पृष्ठभूमि में, देश के विविधतापूर्ण मतदाताओं ने लोकतंत्र की जीवंत तस्वीरें पेश कीं। भीड़-भाड़ वाले शहरी केंद्रों से लेकर दूरदराज के गांवों तक, मतदान केंद्रों पर पीढ़ियों और विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि वाले मतदाताओं का रंगारंग जमावड़ा देखा गया। आयोग और उसके अधिकारियों द्वारा क्षेत्र में सावधानीपूर्वक योजना व कार्यान्वयन के आधार पर निर्बाध मतदान की व्यवस्था की गई थी
Poll Day Selfie Point SriGanganagarState PWD Icon, Shri Bikram Bhattarai casting his vote at Gangtok District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024Image
जनजातीय भीतरी इलाकों में मतदान की सुविधा पर आयोग के ध्यान के साथ, छत्तीसगढ़ में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में समुदायों ने शांति और लोकतंत्र का रास्ता चुनते हुए, बुलेट के बजाय बैलट (मतपत्र) की शक्ति को अपनाया। लोकसभा चुनाव में बस्तर के 56 गांवों के मतदाताओं ने पहली बार अपने ही गांव में बने मतदान केंद्र पर वोट डाले। बीजापुर के मॉडल मतदान केंद्र पीसी-163 में मतदाताओं को चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का लाभ मिलता देखा गया। गढ़चिरौली- चिमुर, महाराष्ट्र से एक अन्य उदाहरण में हेमलकासा बूथ पर स्थानीय जनजातीय बोली का उपयोग किया गया था, जिसमें सभी संबंधित विवरण शामिल था। बिहार के बोधगया में, बौद्ध भिक्षुओं को मुस्कुराते हुए और अपनी उंगलियों पर गौरव का प्रदर्शन करते हुए देखा गया
Scouts & Guides volunteers assisting senior voter at Lawngtlai Vengpui North P/S, Mizoram
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में आदिवासी समुदाय के मतदाता बड़ी संख्या में मतदान करने के लिए बाहर निकले। ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति ने आमचुनाव-2024 में पहली बार वोट डालकर इतिहास रच दिया। मिजोरम में, एक बुजुर्ग जोड़े ने एक साथ मतदान करने का अपना संकल्प दोहराया। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, एक बुजुर्ग महिला घर पर मतदान की सुविधा होने के बावजूद अपनी इच्छा से पैदल चलकर मतदान केंद्र तक पहुंची।
देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मतदाताओं ने गर्मी का सामना किया, जबकि अन्य हिस्सों में मतदाता भारी बारिश के बीच धैर्यपूर्वक अपनी बारी की प्रतीक्षा करते रहे। प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर ईसीआई द्वारा दी गई सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं उनके लिए बहुत मददगार थीं।
नगालैंड में मॉडल मतदान केंद्र
मतदाता भारतीय संस्कृति की समृद्ध झलक दिखाने वाली रंग-बिरंगी पोशाकें पहनकर आए और गर्व से स्याही लगी अंगुलियों के साथ अपनी सेल्फी ली, जो नागरिकों के कर्तव्य के निष्पादन का प्रतीक है।
आम चुनाव 2024 के सात चरण में, 21 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 102 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में आज मतदान संपन्न हुआ। उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, मिजोरम, तमिलनाडु और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह और लक्षद्वीप सहित राज्यों ने अपनी मतदान प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली। निर्वाचन आयोग, आम चुनाव 2024 के बाद के चरणों में एक सुचारू, पारदर्शी और समावेशी चुनावी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है
Poll Day 100+ Voter Facilitation Booth No. 228 Alwar92 year old woman voter, Namchi District in Sikkim, 19.04.2024Glimpses of voting in Mangan District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024
अनुलग्नक-