Election Commission
High turnout in Phase 1 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 despite heat wave
Polling remains largely peaceful across 21 States/UTs
Polling completed for 10 States/UTs including most of North east
56 villages in Bastar, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted first time
Large number of first-time voters participated enthusiastically
19 APR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for the first phase of the General Elections 2024 recorded high voter turnout despite the heat wave. Polling remains largely peaceful with voters from various walks participating enthusiastically in a dazzling display of civic responsibility and pride. In phase 1 of General Elections 2024, polling has been completed for 10 States/UTs to elect 18th Lok Sabha along with polling for State Legislative Assemblies of Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The Commission thanked voters of phase 1 and entire election machinery.
Tentative figure of voter turnout across 21 States/UTs reported is over 60% at 7 PM. State wise figures are placed at Annexure A. The voting percentage is likely to go upwards when reports from all polling stations are obtained as polling is scheduled till 6 PM in many Constituencies. Also, voters reaching the Polling stations till the end of polling hour are allowed to cast their vote. Final figures will be known tomorrow after the scrutiny of form 17A.
The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the progress of polling in Phase 1 across the constituencies from ECI Headquarters in Nirvachan Sadan. A state-of-the-art control room was set up at the HQ for the purpose. Similar control rooms were created at State/District level also.
Control room at ECI HQ
Control room, West Bengal
Against the backdrop of a largely peaceful and conducive environment, the nation's diverse electorate painted vivid pictures of democracy in action. From bustling city centres to remote villages, the polling stations witnessed a colourful convergence of voters spanning generations and backgrounds. Polling was seamless, based on meticulous planning and execution by the Commission and its officials in the field.
Poll Day Selfie Point SriGanganagarState PWD Icon, Shri Bikram Bhattarai casting his vote at Gangtok District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024Image
With Commissions focus to facilitate voting in tribal hinterland, Communities in Left Wing Extremist (LWE) affected areas in Chhattisgarh, embraced the power of the ballot over bullet, choosing the path of peace and democracy. 56 villages in Bastar cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election. Voters were seen to benefit from the medical facilities at the Model Polling station in PC-163 in Bijapur. In another instance from Gadchiroli-Chimur, Maharashtra, the local tribal dialect was used at Hemalkasa Booth containing all relevant information. In Bodh Gaya in Bihar, Buddhist monks were seen posing with a smile and their fingers inked in a proud display.
Scouts & Guides volunteers assisting senior voter at Lawngtlai Vengpui North P/S, Mizoram
In Andaman and Nicobar Islands, voters belonging to the tribal communities came out in large numbers. Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar made history by casting their votes for the first time in #GeneralElections2024. In Mizoram, an elderly couple reaffirmed their vow to vote together. In Arunachal Pradesh, an elderly woman trekked to the Polling Station on her own volition despite having the home voting facility.
Voters braved the heat in most parts of the country while at others voters waited patiently in pouring rain. The Assured Minimum Facilities guaranteed by the ECI at every polling station were of immense support to them.
Model Polling Station in Nagaland
Voters came in colourful attire, reflecting the rich tapestry of Indian culture and proudly flaunted their selfies with inked fingers, symbolizing the accomplishment of their civic duty.
In a seven phase General Elections 2024, 102 Parliamentary Constituencies across 21 States/UTs went to polls today. States including Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu and the Union Territories of Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep completed their voting process. The Election Commission, is working strenuously to ensure a smooth, transparent, and inclusive electoral process in the subsequent phases of General Elections 2024.
Poll Day 100+ Voter Facilitation Booth No. 228 Alwar92 year old woman voter, Namchi District in Sikkim, 19.04.2024Glimpses of voting in Mangan District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024
Annexure A (Tentative Figures only)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
گرم لہر کے 2024 كے باوجود لوک سبھا انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں زبردست ووٹنگ
پولنگ 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پرامن رہی
دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول شمال مشرق کے بیشتر علاقوں میں پولنگ مکمل
بستر کے 56 گاؤں، گریٹ نیکوبار کے شومپن قبیلے نے پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے میں حصہ لیا
پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والوں کی بڑی تعداد نے جوش و خروش سے ووٹنگ میں حصہ لیا
19 APR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
2024 كے عام انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں گرم لہر کے باوجود ووٹروں کی تعداد نے پولنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ پولنگ بڑی حد تک پرامن رہی جس میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ووٹروں نے عوامی ذمہ داری اور فخر کے شاندار مظاہرہ میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ 2024 كے عام انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے پولنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ 18ویں لوک سبھا کے انتخاب کے لیے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے پولنگ مکمل ہو گئی۔ الیكشن کمیشن نے اولیم مرحلے کے ووٹروں اور پوری انتخابی مشینری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اکیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شام 7 بجے تك رائے دہی كوئی 60 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی۔ ریاستی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ اے میں دكھائے گئے ہیں۔تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سے رپورٹیں موصول ہونے پر ووٹنگ كی شرح بڑھنے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ کئی حلقوں میں پولنگ شام 6 بجے تک مقرر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پولنگ کا وقت ختم ہونے تک پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پہنچنے والے ووٹرز کو اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کی اجازت ہے۔ فارم 17 اے کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد حتمی اعداد و شمار كا پتہ کل چلے گا۔
چیف الیكشن كمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور الیكشن كمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کی قیادت میں کمیشن نے نرواچن سدن میں ہندوستانی انتخابی كمیشن كے صدر دفتر سے تمام حلقوں میں پہلے مرحلے كی پولنگ کی پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک جدید ترین کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح کے کنٹرول روم ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر بھی بنائے گئے تھے۔
ہندوستانی انتخابی كمشن كے صدر دفتر میں کنٹرول روم
کنٹرول روم، مغربی بنگال
بڑے پیمانے پر پرامن اور سازگار ماحول کے پس منظر میں، ملک کے متنوع ووٹر نے عملی طور پر جمہوریت کی واضح عكاسیاں كیں۔ ہلچل سے بھرے شہر کے مراکز سے لے کر دور افتادہ دیہاتوں تک، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ایك سے زیادہ نسلوں اور پس منظر پر محیط ووٹروں کا رنگا رنگ اجتماع نظر آیا۔ کمیشن اور اس کے عہدیداروں کی جانب سے فیلڈ میں باریكی كیساتھ منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد كی وجہ سے پولنگ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مكمل ہوئی ۔
Poll Day Selfie Point SriGanganagarState PWD Icon, Shri Bikram Bhattarai casting his vote at Gangtok District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024Image
قبائلی پسماندہ علاقوں میں ووٹنگ کی سہولت پر کمیشن کی توجہ کے ساتھ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں سے متاثرہ علاقوں كی کمیونٹیوں نے بولیٹ پر بیلٹ کی طاقت کو قبول کرتے ہوئے امن اور جمہوریت کے راستے کا انتخاب کیا۔
لوک سبھا الیکشن میں پہلی بار بستر کے 56 گاوؤں كے لوگوں نے اپنے ہی گاؤں میں قائم پولنگ بوتھ میں ووٹ ڈالے۔ بیجاپور میں پارلیمانی حلقہ 163 کے ماڈل پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹروں کو طبی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے دیکھا گیا۔ گڈچرولی-چیمور، مہاراشٹر كی ایک اور مثال میں ہیملکاسا بوتھ پر مقامی قبائلی بولی استعمال کی گئی جس میں تمام متعلقہ معلومات موجود تھیں۔ بہار کے بودھ گیا میں، بدھ راہبوں کو مسکراہٹ کے ساتھ پوز دیتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا جن کی انگلیوں پر سیاہی لگی ہوئی ہے۔
Scouts & Guides volunteers assisting senior voter at Lawngtlai Vengpui North P/S, Mizoram
اسکاؤٹس اور گائیڈ کے رضاکار لانگٹلائی وینگپوئی نارتھ پی/ایس، میزورم میں زیادہ عمر كے ووٹر کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ووٹر بڑی تعداد میں سامنے آئے۔ گریٹ نکوبار کے شومپن قبیلے نے 2024 كےعام انتخابات میں پہلی بار اپنے ووٹ ڈال کر تاریخ رقم کی۔ میزورم میں ایک بزرگ جوڑے نے ایک ساتھ ووٹ دینے کے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کی۔ اروناچل پردیش میں ایک بزرگ خاتون گھر سے ووٹنگ دینے كی سہولت کے باوجود اپنی مرضی سے پولنگ سٹیشن تک پہنچی۔
ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں ووٹروں نے گرمی کا مقابلہ کیا جبکہ دیگر علاقوں میں ووٹرز نے بارش ركنے کا صبر سے انتظار کیا۔ ہر پولنگ سٹیشن پر کم سے کم سہولیات ووٹروں کے لیے بہت زیادہ معاون تھیں جس كی ہندوستانی انتخابی كمیشن کی طرف سے ضمانت دی گئی تھی۔
ناگالینڈ میں ماڈل پولنگ اسٹیشن
رائے دہندگان ہندوستانی ثقافت کی بھرپور عکاسی کرتے ہوءے رنگ برنگے لباس میں آئے اور فخر کے ساتھ اپنی سیاہی والی انگلیوں کے ساتھ اپنی سیلفیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جو ان کے عوامی فرض کی تکمیل کی علامت ہے۔
سات مرحلوں کے 2024 كےعام انتخابات میں 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 102 پارلیمانی حلقوں میں آج پولنگ ہوئی۔ ریاستوں بشمول اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکشدیپ میں ووٹنگ کا عمل مکمل ہوا۔ الیکشن کمیشن 2024 كے عام انتخابات کے آئندہ کے مراحل میں ایک ہموار، شفاف اور جامع انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھرپور طریقے سے سرگرمِ عمل ہے۔
پول ڈے 100+ ووٹر کی سہولت بوتھ نمبر 228 الور میں 92 سالہ خاتون ووٹر، نامچی ضلع، سكم 19.04.2024 ، منگن ضلع، سکم میں 19/04/2024 كی ووٹنگ کی جھلکیاں۔
Poll Day 100+ Voter Facilitation Booth No. 228 Alwar92 year old woman voter, Namchi District in Sikkim, 19.04.2024Glimpses of voting in Mangan District, Sikkim on 19/04/2024
ضمیمہ اے (صرف عارضی اعداد و شمار)