President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Probationers of Indian Economic Service (2022 and 2023 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 16, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that economic growth is an important component in the development of the country. Macro and micro economic indicators are considered useful parameters of progress. Therefore, the role of economists is important in making government policies and schemes effective and useful. She told officers that as India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world, they will get countless opportunities in the times to come to enhance their capabilities and utilize them to the fullest. She expressed confidence that they will make a significant contribution to the development of the country by taking proper advantage of these opportunities.
The President said that Economic Service Officers are expected to provide appropriate advice for economic analysis and design of development programmes, as well as for strengthening the resource distribution system and evaluating schemes. This is a very important responsibility as policies will be decided on the basis of suggestions given by them.
The President said that analysis of data and implementations of evidence-based development programs have helped the government to accelerate the economic upliftment of the people. She stated that it is the duty of the young IES officers to enhance their work efficiency through new ideas, methods and techniques. Their creativity will help in opening new doors of progress for the country in this rapidly changing era, she added.
The President was happy to note that more than 60 percent of IES officers of 2022 and 2023 batches were women officers. She said that increasing participation of women will help in fulfilling the resolve of inclusive development of India. She urged women officers to work for the all-round development of women.
The President urged young officers to keep in mind the interest of the poor and backward sections of the country while giving policy related suggestions or taking any decision in their workplace.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین اکنامک سروس کے پروبیشنرز نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اکنامک سروس (2022 اور 2023 بیچز) کے پروبیشنرز کے ایک گروپ نے آج (16 اپریل 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدر مملکت نے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ معاشی ترقی ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم جز ہے۔ بڑی اور چھوٹی معیشتوں کے اشاریوں کو ترقی کے مفید پیمانے تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے حکومتی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کو موثر اور کارآمد بنانے میں ماہرین معاشیات کا کردار اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں پیش قدمی کررہا ہے،اس لئے انہیں آنے والے وقت میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ان کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کے بے شمار مواقع ملیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ان مواقع سے صحیح فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی خدمات سے وابستہ افسران سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ معاشی تجزیہ اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ وسائل کی تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مناسب مشورے دیں گے۔ یہ بہت اہم ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ ان کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر پالیسیاں طے کی جائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے اور شواہد پر مبنی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ سے حکومت کو لوگوں کی معاشی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوان آئی ای ایس افسران کا فرض ہے کہ وہ نئے آئیڈیاز، طریقوں اور تکنیکوں کے ذریعے اپنے کام کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتیں اس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں ملک کے لیے ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ 2022 اور 2023 بیچ کےآئی ای ایس افسران میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین افسران تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت سے ہندوستان کی جامع ترقی کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے خواتین افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواتین کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے کام کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کاج کی جگہ پر پالیسی سے متعلق تجاویز دیتے وقت یا کوئی فیصلہ کرتے وقت ملک کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کے مفاد کو ذہن میں رکھیں۔