President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Probationers of Indian Economic Service (2022 and 2023 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 16, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that economic growth is an important component in the development of the country. Macro and micro economic indicators are considered useful parameters of progress. Therefore, the role of economists is important in making government policies and schemes effective and useful. She told officers that as India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world, they will get countless opportunities in the times to come to enhance their capabilities and utilize them to the fullest. She expressed confidence that they will make a significant contribution to the development of the country by taking proper advantage of these opportunities.
The President said that Economic Service Officers are expected to provide appropriate advice for economic analysis and design of development programmes, as well as for strengthening the resource distribution system and evaluating schemes. This is a very important responsibility as policies will be decided on the basis of suggestions given by them.
The President said that analysis of data and implementations of evidence-based development programs have helped the government to accelerate the economic upliftment of the people. She stated that it is the duty of the young IES officers to enhance their work efficiency through new ideas, methods and techniques. Their creativity will help in opening new doors of progress for the country in this rapidly changing era, she added.
The President was happy to note that more than 60 percent of IES officers of 2022 and 2023 batches were women officers. She said that increasing participation of women will help in fulfilling the resolve of inclusive development of India. She urged women officers to work for the all-round development of women.
The President urged young officers to keep in mind the interest of the poor and backward sections of the country while giving policy related suggestions or taking any decision in their workplace.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति जी से मुलाकात की
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (2022 और 2023 बैच) के परिवीक्षाधीनों के एक समूह ने आज (16 अप्रैल, 2024) राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के विकास के लिए आर्थिक विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। मध्यम और सूक्ष्म आर्थिक संकेतक प्रगति के उपयोगी पैरामीटर माने जाते हैं। इसलिए सरकारी नीतियों और योजनाओं को प्रभावी और उपयोगी बनाने में अर्थशास्त्रियों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि अब जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है तो, उन्हें आने वाले समय में अपनी क्षमताओं को पूर्णतः विकसित कर उनका उपयोग करने के असंख्य अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे इन अवसरों का समुचित लाभ उठाकर देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक सेवा के अधिकारियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे आर्थिक विश्लेषण और विकास कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के साथ-साथ संसाधन वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए उचित सलाह प्रदान करें। यह एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि नीतियों का निर्धारण उनके दिए गए सुझावों पर निर्भर करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और साक्ष्य आधारित विकास कार्यक्रमों ने सरकार को लोगों के आर्थिक उत्थान में तीव्रता लाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा आईईएस अधिकारियों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे अपनी कार्य कुशलता को नए विचारों, तरीकों और तकनीकों के माध्यम से बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, उनकी रचनात्मकता इस तेजी से परिवर्तनशील युग में देश के लिए प्रगति के नए द्वार खोलने में मदद करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि 2022 और 2023 बैच के आईईएस अधिकारियों में से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिला अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ने से भारत के समावेशी विकास के संकल्प को पूर्ण करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने महिला अधिकारियों से महिलाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवा अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि अपने कार्यस्थल पर नीतिगत सुझाव देते समय या निर्णय लेते समय वे, देश के गरीब और पिछड़े वर्गों के हितों को ध्यान में रखें।