குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரப் பணிப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரப் பணிப் பயிற்சி (ஐ.இ.எஸ்) அதிகாரிகள் குழுவினர் (2022 மற்றும் 2023 தொகுப்புகள்) இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 16, 2024) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
அதிகாரிகள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றார். பேரியல் மற்றும் நுண் பொருளாதாரக் குறியீடுகள் முன்னேற்றத்தின் பயனுள்ள அளவீடுகளாகக் கருதப்படுகின்றன. எனவே, அரசின் கொள்கைகளையும், திட்டங்களையும் பயனுள்ளவையாக மாற்றுவதில் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்களின் பங்கு முக்கியமானதாகும். உலகின் 3-வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருவதால், அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவற்றை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தவும் வரும் காலங்களில் எண்ணற்ற வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவார்கள் என்று அவர் அதிகாரிகளிடம் கூறினார். இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை சரியாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
2022 மற்றும் 2023 தொகுப்புகளில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள ஐ.இ.எஸ் அதிகாரிகளில் 60 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது இந்தியாவின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்ற உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பெண்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக பெண் அதிகாரிகள் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொள்கை தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கும்போது அல்லது பணியிடத்தில் எந்தவொரு முடிவையும் எடுக்கும்போது, நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழை மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினரின் நலனை இளம் அதிகாரிகள் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
16 APR 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Probationers of Indian Economic Service (2022 and 2023 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 16, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that economic growth is an important component in the development of the country. Macro and micro economic indicators are considered useful parameters of progress. Therefore, the role of economists is important in making government policies and schemes effective and useful. She told officers that as India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world, they will get countless opportunities in the times to come to enhance their capabilities and utilize them to the fullest. She expressed confidence that they will make a significant contribution to the development of the country by taking proper advantage of these opportunities.
The President said that Economic Service Officers are expected to provide appropriate advice for economic analysis and design of development programmes, as well as for strengthening the resource distribution system and evaluating schemes. This is a very important responsibility as policies will be decided on the basis of suggestions given by them.
The President said that analysis of data and implementations of evidence-based development programs have helped the government to accelerate the economic upliftment of the people. She stated that it is the duty of the young IES officers to enhance their work efficiency through new ideas, methods and techniques. Their creativity will help in opening new doors of progress for the country in this rapidly changing era, she added.
The President was happy to note that more than 60 percent of IES officers of 2022 and 2023 batches were women officers. She said that increasing participation of women will help in fulfilling the resolve of inclusive development of India. She urged women officers to work for the all-round development of women.
The President urged young officers to keep in mind the interest of the poor and backward sections of the country while giving policy related suggestions or taking any decision in their workplace.