Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for heat wave related situation
PM stressed upon whole of Government approach; also highlighted importance of awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals
PM briefed about forecasts for upcoming hot weather season and likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures
PM also reviewed preparedness of Health sector
Timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material - esp in regional languages, through all platforms - stressed
Advisories issued by Health Ministry and NDMA to be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing heat wave season.
Prime Minister was briefed about the temperature outlook for the period from April to June, 2024 including the forecasts for the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), the likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country, especially with high probability over Central India and western peninsular India.
Preparedness in the health sector was reviewed in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, ice packs, ORS and drinking water.
The timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material especially in regional languages through all platforms such as television, radio and social media was stressed upon. Since a hotter than normal summer is expected in 2024, which coincides with the General Elections, it was felt that the Advisories issued by MoHFW and NDMA be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely.
Prime Minister stressed upon the whole of Government approach. He said that all arms of the government at Central, State and District levels and various Ministries need to work on this in synergy. Prime Minister also stressed upon awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals. He also highlighted the need for quick detection and putting out forest fires.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Home Secretary, officials from Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and the National Disaster Management Authority participated in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लू संबंधी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया; अस्पतालों में पर्याप्त तैयारी के साथ-साथ जागरूकता सृजन के महत्व पर भी बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री को आगामी गर्म मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और तापमान के सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की
सभी माध्यमों के द्वारा आवश्यक आईईसी/जागरूकता से संबंधित सामाग्री का, विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में, समय से प्रसार पर बल दिया
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और एनडीएमए द्वारा जारी की गई सलाह को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवादित करने और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने पर भी जोर दिया
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आगामी गर्मी के मौसम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री को आगामी महीनों में गर्म मौसम (अप्रैल से जून) के पूर्वानुमान सहित अप्रैल से जून, 2024 की अवधि के दौरान देश के अधिकांश हिस्सो में विशेष रूप से मध्य भारत और पश्चिमी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्य से अधिक तापमान रहने की संभावना, से जुड़ी जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
आवश्यक दवाओं, आइस पैक, ओआरएस और पेयजल के संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की गई।
टेलीविजन, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया जैसे सभी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आवश्यक आईईसी/जागरूकता सामग्री के समय पर प्रसार पर जोर दिया गया। 2024 में सामान्य से अधिक गर्मी पड़ने की सभावना और इस दौरान होने वाले आम चुनावों को देखते हुए यह अनुभव किया गया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एनडीएमए द्वारा जारी की गई सलाह का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाए और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सरकार के सभी अंगों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को इस पर तालमेल के साथ कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अस्पतालों में पर्याप्त तैयारी के साथ-साथ जागरूकता सृजन पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने जंगल की आग का त्वरित पता लगाने और उसे बुझाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जौर दिया।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, गृह सचिव, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।