Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for heat wave related situation
PM stressed upon whole of Government approach; also highlighted importance of awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals
PM briefed about forecasts for upcoming hot weather season and likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures
PM also reviewed preparedness of Health sector
Timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material - esp in regional languages, through all platforms - stressed
Advisories issued by Health Ministry and NDMA to be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing heat wave season.
Prime Minister was briefed about the temperature outlook for the period from April to June, 2024 including the forecasts for the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), the likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country, especially with high probability over Central India and western peninsular India.
Preparedness in the health sector was reviewed in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, ice packs, ORS and drinking water.
The timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material especially in regional languages through all platforms such as television, radio and social media was stressed upon. Since a hotter than normal summer is expected in 2024, which coincides with the General Elections, it was felt that the Advisories issued by MoHFW and NDMA be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely.
Prime Minister stressed upon the whole of Government approach. He said that all arms of the government at Central, State and District levels and various Ministries need to work on this in synergy. Prime Minister also stressed upon awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals. He also highlighted the need for quick detection and putting out forest fires.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Home Secretary, officials from Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and the National Disaster Management Authority participated in the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারের সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ওপর জোর দিয়ে এই বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথাযথ প্রস্তুতির পরামর্শ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
আসন্ন গ্রীষ্মকালীন মরশুমের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস এবং স্বাভাবিকের থেকে ওপরে তাপমাত্রা থাকার আশঙ্কা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের প্রস্তুতিও খতিয়ে দেখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সচেতনতা সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় নানা তথ্য স্থানীয় ভাষায় বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে প্রচারের ওপর জোর
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষের জারি করা নির্দেশিকা স্থানীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদ করে ব্যাপক প্রচারের উদ্যোগ
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাপপ্রবাহজনিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস এবং দেশের অধিকাংশ অঞ্চলে, বিশেষত মধ্য ভারত ও পশ্চিম ভারতের উপদ্বীপিয় অঞ্চলে স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি তাপমাত্রা থাকার আশঙ্কা সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়।
এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র, ইন্ট্রাভেনাস ফ্লুইড, আইস প্যাক, ওআরএস ও পানীয় জল পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে রয়েছে কিনা তাও খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
সচেতনতা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য স্থানীয় ভাষায় টেলিভিশন, রেডিও ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় প্রচারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বছর গ্রীষ্মের তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি থাকার আশঙ্কা, এর সঙ্গে চলবে সাধারণ নির্বাচনও। এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষের নির্দেশিকাগুলি স্থানীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদ করে ব্যাপক প্রচারের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয়, রাজ্য ও জেলা স্তরে সরকারের প্রতিটি শাখা এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের কাজের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তিনি। বনে আগুন লাগলে তা যাতে দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করে নিভিয়ে ফেলা যায়, সেই ব্যবস্থা করারও নির্দেশ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতরের আধিকারিকরা এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।