Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for heat wave related situation
PM stressed upon whole of Government approach; also highlighted importance of awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals
PM briefed about forecasts for upcoming hot weather season and likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures
PM also reviewed preparedness of Health sector
Timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material - esp in regional languages, through all platforms - stressed
Advisories issued by Health Ministry and NDMA to be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing heat wave season.
Prime Minister was briefed about the temperature outlook for the period from April to June, 2024 including the forecasts for the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), the likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country, especially with high probability over Central India and western peninsular India.
Preparedness in the health sector was reviewed in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, ice packs, ORS and drinking water.
The timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material especially in regional languages through all platforms such as television, radio and social media was stressed upon. Since a hotter than normal summer is expected in 2024, which coincides with the General Elections, it was felt that the Advisories issued by MoHFW and NDMA be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely.
Prime Minister stressed upon the whole of Government approach. He said that all arms of the government at Central, State and District levels and various Ministries need to work on this in synergy. Prime Minister also stressed upon awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals. He also highlighted the need for quick detection and putting out forest fires.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Home Secretary, officials from Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and the National Disaster Management Authority participated in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ; ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਆਈਈਸੀ /ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਦੀਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ) ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਨਾੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਰਲ ਪਦਾਰਥ, ਆਈਸ ਪੈਕ, ਓਆਰਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਆਈਈਸੀ /ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰਮੀ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਖੋਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।