Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for heat wave related situation
PM stressed upon whole of Government approach; also highlighted importance of awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals
PM briefed about forecasts for upcoming hot weather season and likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures
PM also reviewed preparedness of Health sector
Timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material - esp in regional languages, through all platforms - stressed
Advisories issued by Health Ministry and NDMA to be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing heat wave season.
Prime Minister was briefed about the temperature outlook for the period from April to June, 2024 including the forecasts for the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), the likelihood of above normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country, especially with high probability over Central India and western peninsular India.
Preparedness in the health sector was reviewed in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, ice packs, ORS and drinking water.
The timely dissemination of essential IEC / awareness material especially in regional languages through all platforms such as television, radio and social media was stressed upon. Since a hotter than normal summer is expected in 2024, which coincides with the General Elections, it was felt that the Advisories issued by MoHFW and NDMA be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely.
Prime Minister stressed upon the whole of Government approach. He said that all arms of the government at Central, State and District levels and various Ministries need to work on this in synergy. Prime Minister also stressed upon awareness creation along with adequate preparation in hospitals. He also highlighted the need for quick detection and putting out forest fires.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Home Secretary, officials from Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and the National Disaster Management Authority participated in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گرم لہر سے متعلق صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیاریوں کاجائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے پوری حکومت کو ایک نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا اور اسپتالوں میں مناسب تیاریوں کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا
وزیراعظم کو معمول زیادہ سے زیادہ سے درجہ حرارت کے امکانات اور آئندہ گرم موسم کے سیزن کے لئے پیش گوئیوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کرایا گیا
وزیراعظم نے صحت کےشعبے کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا
سبھی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ علاقائی زبانوں میں خصوصی طور پر لازمی آئی ای سی / بیداری میٹریل کو بروقت عام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزارت صحت اور این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزی کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا اور بڑے پیمانے پر اس کو پھیلایا جائے گا
11 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئندہ گرم لہر کے سیزن کے لئے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیراعظم کو اپریل سے جون 2024 کے دورانیے کے درجہ حرارت کے آؤٹ لک کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی جس میں آنے والے موسم گرماکے سیزن (اپریل تا جون) کی پیشن گوئی بھی شامل ہے، ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں خاص طور پر زیادہ امکان کے ساتھ۔ وسطی ہندوستان اور مغربی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان پرزیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت معمول سے زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے،
صحت کے شعبے میں ضروری ادویات، نس میں مائعات، آئس پیک، او آر ایس اور پینے کے پانی کے حوالے سے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو اور سوشل میڈیا جیسے تمام پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے خاص طور پر علاقائی زبانوں میں ضروری آئی ای سی/آگاہی مواد کی بروقت ترسیل پر زور دیا گیا۔ چونکہ 2024 میں عام موسم گرما میں زیادہ گرمی کی توقع ہے، جو کہ عام انتخابات کے ساتھ موافق ہے، اس لیے یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزریز کا علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے اور وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر حکومت کے تمام بازو اور مختلف وزارتوں کو اس پر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اسپتالوں میں مناسب تیاری کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جنگل میں لگی آگ کا فوری پتہ لگانے اور بجھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ہوم سکریٹری، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے حکام نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔