President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES A HOMOEOPATHY SYMPOSIUM ON WORLD HOMOEOPATHY DAY
10 APR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Homoeopathy Symposium, organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, in New Delhi today (April 10, 2024) on the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Homoeopathy has been adopted in many countries as a simple and accessible treatment method. All over the world, many institutions at international, national and local levels have been promoting Homoeopathy. She appreciated the Ministry of AYUSH, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, National Commission for Homoeopathy, National Institute of Homoeopathy and all such institutions of the Central Government for their contribution in the promotion of Homoeopathy in India.
The President said that the importance of research is continuously increasing in the 21st century. Therefore, the theme of this Symposium ‘Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency’ is very relevant. She emphasized that research and proficiency will play an important role in further increasing the acceptance and popularity of Homoeopathy.
The President said that many people share such experiences of a person who was disappointed after being treated with various methods and benefited from the miracle of Homoeopathy. But, such experiences can be recognized in the scientific community only when presented with facts and analysis. Such factual analysis done on a large scale is called Authentic Medical Research. Encouraging scientific rigor will further increase people's confidence in this medical system.
The President said that only healthy people create a healthy society. A healthy nation is built on the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed that all healthcare professionals will make invaluable contribution in building a healthy, prosperous and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবস উপলক্ষে হোমিওপ্যাথি সিম্পোজিয়াম-এর উদ্বোধন রাষ্ট্রপতির
10 APR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দু’দিনের একটি হোমিওপ্যাথি সিম্পোজিয়াম-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন হোমিওপ্যাথি এই সিম্পোজিয়ামের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সহজ-সরল পদ্ধতিতে চিকিৎসা করার কারণে পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দেশে হোমিওপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দেশ-বিদেশের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান একে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন হোমিওপ্যাথি, ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর হোমিওপ্যাথি, ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথি সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদর্থক ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
এই সিম্পোজিয়ামের মূল ভাবনা – ‘গবেষণাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি’। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে গবেষণার গুরুত্ব ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই আবহে সিম্পোজিয়ামের মূল ভাবনাটি অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। দেখা যায়, অনেকে কোনো এক ব্যক্তিবিশেষের একটি অভিজ্ঞতার কথা সকলের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেন যেখানে ঐ ব্যক্তির বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসকের কাছে কাঙ্খিত ফল না মেলায় তিনি হোমিওপ্যাথির আশ্রয় নেন এবং সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেন। এ ধরনের অভিজ্ঞতাকে বিজ্ঞানীরা তখনই স্বীকৃতি দেবেন যখন সেটি উপযুক্ত তথ্য সহকারে পরিবেশিত হবে। এই তথ্যগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে বিশ্লেষণ করাকেই চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরযোগ্য গবেষণা বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়। এ ধরনের গবেষণাধর্মী উদ্যোগ সংশ্লিষ্ট চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা অর্জন করায়। সুস্বাস্থ্যের অধিকারী মানুষই একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে পারেন, আর এই স্বাস্থ্যকর সমাজই একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর দেশ গঠন করতে পারে। উন্নত, সমৃদ্ধ এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মত প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/apr/doc2024410329201.pdf