President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES A HOMOEOPATHY SYMPOSIUM ON WORLD HOMOEOPATHY DAY
10 APR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day Homoeopathy Symposium, organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, in New Delhi today (April 10, 2024) on the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Homoeopathy has been adopted in many countries as a simple and accessible treatment method. All over the world, many institutions at international, national and local levels have been promoting Homoeopathy. She appreciated the Ministry of AYUSH, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, National Commission for Homoeopathy, National Institute of Homoeopathy and all such institutions of the Central Government for their contribution in the promotion of Homoeopathy in India.
The President said that the importance of research is continuously increasing in the 21st century. Therefore, the theme of this Symposium ‘Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency’ is very relevant. She emphasized that research and proficiency will play an important role in further increasing the acceptance and popularity of Homoeopathy.
The President said that many people share such experiences of a person who was disappointed after being treated with various methods and benefited from the miracle of Homoeopathy. But, such experiences can be recognized in the scientific community only when presented with facts and analysis. Such factual analysis done on a large scale is called Authentic Medical Research. Encouraging scientific rigor will further increase people's confidence in this medical system.
The President said that only healthy people create a healthy society. A healthy nation is built on the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed that all healthcare professionals will make invaluable contribution in building a healthy, prosperous and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિશ્વ હોમિયોપેથી દિવસ પર હોમિયોપેથી સિમ્પોઝિયમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
10 APR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મૂએ વિશ્વ હોમિયોપેથી દિવસ નિમિત્તે આજે (10 એપ્રિલ, 2024) નવી દિલ્હીમાં સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન હોમિયોપેથી દ્વારા આયોજિત બે દિવસીય હોમિયોપેથી સિમ્પોઝિયમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હોમિયોપેથીને ઘણા દેશોમાં એક સરળ અને સુલભ સારવાર પદ્ધતિ તરીકે અપનાવવામાં આવી છે. સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને સ્થાનિક સ્તરે ઘણી સંસ્થાઓ હોમિયોપેથીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારતમાં હોમિયોપેથીના પ્રચારમાં યોગદાન માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય, હોમિયોપેથીમાં સંશોધન માટે કેન્દ્રીય પરિષદ, રાષ્ટ્રીય હોમિયોપેથી આયોગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય હોમિયોપેથી સંસ્થા અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની આવી તમામ સંસ્થાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે 21મી સદીમાં સંશોધનનું મહત્વ સતત વધી રહ્યું છે. તેથી, આ સિમ્પોઝિયમની થીમ 'સશક્તિકરણ સંશોધન, દક્ષતા વધારવી' ખૂબ જ સુસંગત છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે હોમિયોપેથીની સ્વીકૃતિ અને લોકપ્રિયતા વધારવામાં સંશોધન અને પ્રાવીણ્ય મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ઘણા લોકો એવા વ્યક્તિના અનુભવો શેર કરે છે જે વિવિધ પદ્ધતિઓથી સારવાર કર્યા પછી નિરાશ થઈ જાય છે અને હોમિયોપેથીના ચમત્કારથી લાભાન્વિત થયા છે. પરંતુ, આવા અનુભવોને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયમાં ત્યારે જ માન્યતા મળી શકે છે જ્યારે તથ્યો અને વિશ્લેષણ સાથે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે. મોટા પાયે કરવામાં આવતા આવા તથ્યલક્ષી વિશ્લેષણને ઓથેન્ટિક મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ કહેવામાં આવે છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક કઠોરતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાથી આ તબીબી પ્રણાલીમાં લોકોનો વિશ્વાસ વધુ વધશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સ્વસ્થ લોકો જ સ્વસ્થ સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરે છે. સ્વસ્થ સમાજના પાયા પર સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ થાય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તમામ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સ્વસ્થ વ્યવસાયિકો, સમૃદ્ધ અને વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -