Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Belgian Prime Minister Alexander De Croo
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral ties
PM congratulated PM De Croo on successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Mr. Alexander De Croo, Prime Minister of Belgium.
PM congratulated PM De Croo on recent successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit in Brussels.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium. They discussed ways to further strengthen the bilateral partnership in diverse sectors including trade, investment, clean technologies, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, green hydrogen, IT, defence, ports, among other others.
The two leaders affirmed commitment to further bolster the India – EU Strategic Partnership under the ongoing Belgian Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments. They agreed upon the need to enhance cooperation and support for early restoration of peace and security in the West Asia region and Russia- Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बेल्जियम के प्रधानमंत्री अलेक्जेंडर डी क्रू के साथ बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने को लेकर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले परमाणु ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन की सफल मेजबानी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री डी क्रू को बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेल्जियम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री अलेक्जेंडर डी क्रू के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में ब्रुसेल्स में पहले परमाणु ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन की सफल मेजबानी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री डी क्रू को बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और बेल्जियम के उत्कृष्ट संबंधों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने व्यापार, निवेश, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेमीकंडक्टर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, हरित हाइड्रोजन, आईटी, रक्षा, बंदरगाहों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूरोपीय संघ परिषद की मौजूदा बेल्जियम की अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वे पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र और रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष में शांति व सुरक्षा की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए सहयोग एवं समर्थन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने परस्पर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।