Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Belgian Prime Minister Alexander De Croo
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral ties
PM congratulated PM De Croo on successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Mr. Alexander De Croo, Prime Minister of Belgium.
PM congratulated PM De Croo on recent successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit in Brussels.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium. They discussed ways to further strengthen the bilateral partnership in diverse sectors including trade, investment, clean technologies, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, green hydrogen, IT, defence, ports, among other others.
The two leaders affirmed commitment to further bolster the India – EU Strategic Partnership under the ongoing Belgian Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments. They agreed upon the need to enhance cooperation and support for early restoration of peace and security in the West Asia region and Russia- Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बेल्जियमचे पंतप्रधान अलेक्झांडर डी क्रो यांच्याशी साधला संवाद
द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर उभय नेत्यांनी केली चर्चा
पहिल्या अणुऊर्जा शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी पीएम डी क्रो यांचे केले अभिनंदन
परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा
26 MAR 2024 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 26 मार्च 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बेल्जियमचे पंतप्रधान अलेक्झांडर डी क्रो यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
ब्रुसेल्समध्ये नुकत्याच झालेल्या पहिल्या अणुऊर्जा शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान डी क्रो यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
उभय नेत्यांनी भारत आणि बेल्जियममधील उत्तरोत्तर वाढत असलेल्या संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, सेमीकंडक्टर, औषध उत्पादन, हरित हायड्रोजन, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान , संरक्षण, बंदरे यासह विविध क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
युरोपियन युनियन परिषदेच्या बेल्जियमच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या अंतर्गत भारत-युरोपिय महासंघ यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठीची वचनबद्धता दोन्ही नेत्यांनी ठामपणे दर्शवली .