Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Belgian Prime Minister Alexander De Croo
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral ties
PM congratulated PM De Croo on successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Mr. Alexander De Croo, Prime Minister of Belgium.
PM congratulated PM De Croo on recent successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit in Brussels.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium. They discussed ways to further strengthen the bilateral partnership in diverse sectors including trade, investment, clean technologies, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, green hydrogen, IT, defence, ports, among other others.
The two leaders affirmed commitment to further bolster the India – EU Strategic Partnership under the ongoing Belgian Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments. They agreed upon the need to enhance cooperation and support for early restoration of peace and security in the West Asia region and Russia- Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বেলজিয়ামৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলেকজেণ্ডাৰ ডি ক্ৰুৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়
নেতাদ্বয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে
প্ৰথম পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি সন্মিলন সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ডি ক্ৰুক অভিনন্দন জনায়
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেলজিয়ামৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলেকজেণ্ডাৰ ডি ক্ৰুৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। শেহতীয়াকৈ ব্ৰাছেলছত প্ৰথম পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি সন্মিলন সফল আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডি ক্ৰুক নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু বেলজিয়ামৰ উৎকৃষ্ট সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তি, ছেমিকন্ডাক্টৰ, ঔষধ, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন, আই টি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বন্দৰ আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ পৰিষদৰ বৰ্তমানৰ বেলজিয়ামৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ অধীনত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী উন্নয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা আগতীয়াকৈ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু ৰাছিয়া-ইউক্ৰেইন সংঘাতৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা আৰু সমৰ্থন বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈও সন্মত হয়।