Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the Belgian Prime Minister Alexander De Croo
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral ties
PM congratulated PM De Croo on successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Mr. Alexander De Croo, Prime Minister of Belgium.
PM congratulated PM De Croo on recent successful hosting of the First Nuclear Energy Summit in Brussels.
Both leaders reviewed the excellent relations between India and Belgium. They discussed ways to further strengthen the bilateral partnership in diverse sectors including trade, investment, clean technologies, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, green hydrogen, IT, defence, ports, among other others.
The two leaders affirmed commitment to further bolster the India – EU Strategic Partnership under the ongoing Belgian Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
They exchanged views on regional and global developments. They agreed upon the need to enhance cooperation and support for early restoration of peace and security in the West Asia region and Russia- Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବେଲଜିୟମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲେକଜାଣ୍ଡର ଡି କ୍ରୁଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡି କ୍ରୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଥିବା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ
26 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବେଲଜିୟମର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଲେକଜାଣ୍ଡର ଡି କ୍ରୁଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିକଟରେ ବ୍ରସେଲ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡି କ୍ରୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ବେଲଜିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଔଷଧ, ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ଆଇଟି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ବନ୍ଦର ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ପରିଷଦର ଚାଲିଥିବା ବେଲଜିୟମ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ରୁଷ୍-ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।