President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF HOLI
24 MAR 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has conveyed her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Holi.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Holi, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Holi is a vibrant and joyous festival, which infuses hope and enthusiasm into our lives. Various colours of Holi symbolise the diversity of our country. This festival promotes the feelings of love, unity and brotherhood among the people. This festival also inspires us to strengthen our cultural heritage.
May this festival of colors bring happiness in everyone's life and motivate all of us to work towards nation-building with new zeal”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি হোলির প্রাক্কালে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
25 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৪।। ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু হোলি উৎসবের প্রাক্কালে তাঁর দেশবাসী নাগরিকদের প্রতি তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “হেলি উৎসবের পবিত্র তিথি উপলক্ষে আমি ভারতে এবং বিদেশে বসবাসকারী সমস্ত ভারতীয়দের প্রতি আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি ও আন্তরিক মঙ্গল কামনা করছি।
হোলি একটি প্রাণবন্ত ও আনন্দময় উৎসব, এই উৎসব আমাদের জীবনে আশা ও উদ্দীপনা সঞ্চার করে। বহুবিধ রং আমাদের দেশের বৈচিত্রকে প্রতীকায়িত এই হোলি। এই উৎসব জনগণের মধ্যে ভালবাসার ঐক্য এবং ভাতৃত্ববোধের অনুভূতিকে উৎসাহিত করে। এ ছাড়াও এই উৎসব আমাদের সাংস্ক্রতিক ঐতিহ্যকে শক্তিশালী করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
রংয়ের এই উৎসব প্রথ্যকের জীবে নিয়ে আসুক সুখ ও আনন্দ এবং নতুন উদ্যম নিয়ে দেশ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে সবাইকে উদ্দীপিত করুক।”