Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As temperatures escalate, Union Health Ministry and NDMA Issue Joint-Advisory to States on measures to prevent Hospital Fires during Summer months
States/UTs directed to ensure all accredited hospitals within their jurisdiction conduct thorough inspections, address discrepancy in electrical load capacity and obtain valid fire NOCs from respective state fire departments
States/UTs also urged to conduct follow-up reviews to ensure implementation of critical safety measures
23 MAR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
As temperatures escalate during the summer months, hospital fires become a significant threat. To prevent this, the Union Health Ministry and the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) have issued a joint advisory to all States/UTs underscoring the paramount importance of proactive measures in preventing such devastating incidents.
State Health Departments and State Disaster Management Authorities have been directed to work in close collaboration to ensure that all accredited hospitals within their jurisdiction take immediate action on the following:
• Thorough Inspections: Conduct comprehensive fire safety audit / on-site inspections of all hospitals to assess fire safety compliance. Ensure that fire-fighting systems, including fire alarms, fire smoke detectors, fire extinguishers, fire hydrants, and fire lifts, are present and fully functional.
• Electrical Load Audits: Address the critical issue of insufficient electrical load capacity. Hospitals must regularly conduct electrical load audits, particularly when adding new equipment or converting spaces into ICUs. Any identified discrepancies must be promptly rectified.
Fire NOC Compliance: Hospitals must strictly adhere to regulatory requirements and obtain valid fire No-Objection Certificates (NOCs) from their respective state fire departments. Prioritize re-calibration of electrical loads in older buildings constructed before adopting fire safety norms.
A detailed set of instructions outlining the steps and measures to be undertaken by hospitals to ensure fire safety compliance have also been provided to Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, recommending them to disseminate the information among all accredited hospitals.
Following are the instructions that need to be carried out to prevent occurrences of fire incidents in hospitals and other healthcare facilities:
1. Functional Fire-Fighting Systems: Hospitals must regularly inspect fire- fighting equipment such as fire extinguishers, hydrants, and alarms. This includes checking the expiry dates of extinguishers, ensuring hydrants are accessible and have adequate water pressure, and that fire alarms are operational and audible throughout the facility.
2. Regular Maintenance and Testing: Establish a maintenance schedule for all Are safety equipment. This should include monthly checks of fire extinguishers, quarterly tests of fire alarms and hydrants, and annual professional inspections to certify their effectiveness in accordance with relevant Indian Standards.
3. Regular Electrical Load Audits: Conduct electrical audits bi-annually to evaluate the hospital's power consumption, particularly in high-demand areas like ICUs. Upgrades or modifications should be assessed by a certified electrician to ensure they meet safety standards without overloading the system as per the National Electrical Code of India-2023.
4. Oxygen Safety: In areas with oxygen tanks or piped oxygen, implement strict no-smoking policies and controls on heat sources. Signage should clearly mark these areas, and staff should be trained on the risks associated with high- oxygen environments.
5. Installation of Smoke Detectors and Fire Alarms: Ensure fire smoke detectors and fire alarms are installed in all hospital areas, particularly in patient rooms, hallways, and common areas. Test these systems montly as stipulated in IS2189 and replace batteries annually or as needed.
6. Combustible Material Control: Audit materials used in hospital construction and furnishings to identify and replace combustible materials with non-combustible or fire-resistant alternatives, especially in-patient care areas.
7. Non-Combustible MateriaI for Electrical Ducts: Inspect electrical ducts to ensure they are sealed with materials like intumescent firestop sealants that prevent the spread of fire and smoke through openings.
8. Avoid Overloading Power Sources: Use power management systems to monitor electrical loads and prevent overloading. Ensure that multiple high- power devices are not connected to a single circuit. Regularly review power distribution to accommodate new equipment safely.
9. Installation of Water Sprinklers and Hosepipes: Fit critical areas, including ICUs and operation theatres, with automatic sprinkler systems and accessible hosepipes. These systems should be linked in sync with the fire alarm system to be activated in the event of a fire.
10. Strict Adherence to the National Building Code: Regularly review and update hospital infrastructure to comply with the latest fire safety standards outlined in the National Building Code 2016. This includes ensuring proper ventilation systems, fire-resistant doors, and emergency lighting in corridors and stairwells.
11. Obtaining Fire Safety NOC: Annually Renew the Fire Safety No-Objection Certificate as per State Fire Safety Rules from the local fire department. This includes submitting up-to-date fire safety plans and records of equipment maintenance and staff training.
1. Staff Training and Drills: Implement a continuous training program for all staff on fire prevention, emergency procedures, and the use of fire-fighting equipment. Conduct bi-annual fire drills, including evacuation drills, to ensure staff, doctors, and patients know how to respond in an emergency.
2. Evacuation Plans: Develop comprehensive evacuation plans that include clear, well-marked escape routes, emergency exits free of obstructions, and designated safe assembly areas. Plans should be displayed prominently throughout the hospital and in staff training programs. Each hospital has to formulate an SoP to be followed in case of a fire incident.
States/UTs have also been urged to conduct follow-up reviews to ensure the implementation of these critical safety measures.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
তাপমাত্রা বাড়ার প্রেক্ষিতে গ্রীষ্মের মাসগুলিতে হাসপাতালে আগুন লাগা প্রতিরোধে রাজ্যগুলির প্রতি যৌথ পরামর্শ জারি করল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তাদের এক্তিয়ারের মধ্যে থাকা সব অনুমোদিত হাসপাতালে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ পরিদর্শন, বৈদ্যুতিক ভার বহন ক্ষমতায় অসঙ্গতি থাকলে তার সমাধান এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অগ্নি নির্বাপণ দপ্তর থেকে বৈধ নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট আছে কিনা তা খতিয়ে দেখার নির্দেশ
23 MAR 2024 8:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৪
গ্রীষ্মের মরশুমে তাপমাত্রা বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে হাসপাতালগুলিতে আগুন লাগার ঘটনা উদ্বেগের বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছে। এই ঘটনা প্রতিরোধে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও এনডিএমএ সব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যৌথ পরামর্শ জারি করে সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে।
রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর এবং রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষকে তাদের এক্তিয়ারের মধ্যে থাকা প্রতিটি অনুমোদিত হাসপাতালে নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে:
 হাসপাতালগুলি অগ্নি সুরক্ষাবিধি মেনে চলছে কিনা, তা নিরূপণ করতে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা অডিট/পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ পরিদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করা। ফায়ার অ্যালার্ম, স্মোক ডিটেক্টর, অগ্নি নির্বাপণ যন্ত্র, ফায়ার হাইড্রেন্টস্‌ এবং ফায়ার লিফট্‌ সহ অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থা সঠিকভাবে কাজ করছে কিনা, তা খতিয়ে দেখা।
 বৈদ্যুতিক ভার বহন ক্ষমতার অডিট: বৈদ্যুতিক ভার বহন ক্ষমতায় অসঙ্গতি থাকলে অবিলম্বে তার সমাধান করতে হবে। হাসপাতালগুলিকে নিয়মিতভাবে ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল লোড অডিট করাতে হবে। বিশেষত, নতুন কোনও চিকিৎসার বৈদ্যুতিক সরঞ্জাম এলে অথবা হাসপাতালের কোনও স্থানকে আইসিইউ-তে রূপান্তরিত করা হলে ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল লোড অডিট করানো একান্ত আবশ্যক।
 নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট: হাসপাতালগুলিকে অবশ্যই যাবতীয় অগ্নি সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে নিজেদের রাজ্যের অগ্নি নির্বাপণ দপ্তর থেকে বৈধ নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট যোগাড় করতে হবে।
অগ্নি নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে হাসপাতালগুলির করণীয় সম্পর্কে একটি বিশদ নির্দেশাবলী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্য হাসপাতালগুলির মধ্যে প্রচার করার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
হাসপাতাল ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে আগুন লাগা প্রতিরোধে নির্দেশাবলী:
১) সক্রিয় অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থা: অগ্নি নির্বাপণ যন্ত্র, হাইড্রেন্টস্‌, ফায়ার অ্যালার্ম প্রভৃতি ঠিকভাবে কাজ করছে কিনা, তা হাসপাতালগুলিকে নিয়মিত পরীক্ষা করে দেখতে হবে।
২) নিয়মিত রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরীক্ষা: প্রতিটি অগ্নি নির্বাপণ যন্ত্রের নিয়মিত রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করা দরকার। সেগুলি নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর পরীক্ষা করে দেখতে হবে।
৩) নিয়মিত বৈদ্যুতিক ভার বহন ক্ষমতার অডিট: প্রতি ছ’মাস অন্তর ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল লোড অডিট করা দরকার। বিশেষত, আইসিইউ-গুলির ক্ষেত্রে এই উদ্যোগ একান্ত আবশ্যক।
৪) অক্সিজেন সুরক্ষা: যেসব জায়গায় অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্ক অথবা নলবাহিত অক্সিজেন রয়েছে, সেখানে যাতে কোনোভাবেই ধূমপান করা না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
৫) বিভিন্ন স্থানে স্মোক ডিটেকটর ও ফায়ার অ্যালার্ম বসানো: রোগীদের থাকার জায়গা, হলঘর, যাতায়াতের পথ সহ হাসপাতালের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় স্মোক ডিটেকটর ও ফায়ার অ্যালার্ম বসাতে হবে।
৬) দাহ্য পদার্থ নিয়ন্ত্রণ: হাসপাতালের নির্মাণ সামগ্রী ও আসবাবপত্রের মধ্যে দাহ্য পদার্থ থাকলে, তা চিহ্নিত করে দ্রুত সরিয়ে দেওয়া।
৭) বৈদ্যুতিক লাইনে অদাহ্য পদার্থের ব্যবহার: হাসপাতালের বৈদ্যুতিক লাইনে যাতে কোনও দাহ্য পদার্থ ব্যবহার করা না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা দরকার।
৮) ওভার লোডিং এড়ানো: ওভার লোডিং প্রতিরোধ করতে পাওয়ার ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম ব্যবহার করা দরকার। উচ্চ শক্তির একাধিক সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি যাতে কোনও একটি সার্কিটের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত না থাকে, তা খেয়াল রাখতে হবে।
৯) ফোয়ারা ও হোস পাইপের ব্যবস্থা: আইসিইউ ও অপারেশন থিয়েটার সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিতে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ফোয়ারা এবং সহজে নাগাল পাওয়া হোস পাইপের ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে। এগুলির সঙ্গে ফায়ার অ্যালার্ম সিস্টেমের সংযোগ থাকা জরুরি।
১০) জাতীয় ভবন বিধি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা: ন্যাশনাল বিল্ডিং কোড বা জাতীয় ভবন বিধি ২০১৬’য় বর্ণিত অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা মানগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। এর মধ্যে সঠিক বায়ু চলাচল ব্যবস্থা, অগ্নি প্রতিরোধী দরজা ও করিডর এবং সিঁড়িতে জরুরি আলো নিশ্চিত করা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
১১) অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট: প্রতি বছর সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের অগ্নি নির্বাপণ বিভাগের যাবতীয় বিধি মেনে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট অর্জন করা একান্ত আবশ্যক।
১২) কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও মহড়া: অগ্নি প্রতিরোধ ও জরুরি পরিস্থিতিকালীন ইতিকর্তব্য নিয়ে কর্মীদের নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে হবে। বছরে দু’বার আগুন নেভানোর মহড়া দেওয়া উচিত। আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে কী করা উচিত, সে সম্পর্কে কর্মী, চিকিৎসক ও রোগীদের অবহিত করতে হবে।
১৩) নিরাপদ জায়গায় স্থানান্তরের পরিকল্পনা: প্রতিটি হাসপাতালে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে নিরাপদ জায়গায় কিভাবে যাওয়া যাবে, তার বিশদ পরিকল্পনা থাকা দরকার। এজন্য সমাবেশ এলাকা এবং আপৎকালীন পথ চিহ্নিত করা আবশ্যক। কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে বিষয়টি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা প্রয়োজন। অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ঘটনা ঘটলে কী কী পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে, সে বিষয়ে প্রতিটি হাসপাতালে একটি সাধারণ বিধি থাকা দরকার।
এইসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুরক্ষা বিধির কার্যকর রূপায়ণ কতটা হচ্ছে, তা খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য প্রতিটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।