Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ग्याल्ट्सुएन जेत्सन पेमा वांगचुक मदर अँड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल या अत्याधुनिक रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या सहाय्याने, भूतानची राजधानी थिम्पू येथे उभारण्यात आलेल्या 'ग्याल्ट्सुएन जेत्सन पेमा वांगचुक मदर अँड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल' या अत्याधुनिक रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि भूतानचे पंतप्रधान शेरिंग तोबगे यांनी केले.
150 खाटांचे हे 'ग्याल्ट्सुएन जेत्सन पेमा वांगचुक मदर अँड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल' विकसित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने भूतानला दोन टप्प्यांत अर्थसाहाय्य केले आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यातील बांधकामासाठी 22 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आणि हा टप्पा 2019 पासून कार्यान्वित झाला तर 12 व्या पंचवार्षिक योजनेचा भाग म्हणून दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 119 कोटी रूपये देण्यात आले. 2019 मध्ये सुरू झालेले हे बांधकाम आत्ता पूर्ण झाले.
नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या या रुग्णालयामुळे भूतानमधील माता आणि बालकांसाठीच्या आरोग्य सेवांच्या दर्जात मोलाची भर पडली आहे. बालरोग, स्त्रीरोग निदान आणि प्रसूती सुविधा, अनेस्थेसियोलॉजी, शस्त्रक्रिया विभाग, नवजात बालकांसाठीचा अतिदक्षता विभाग आणि बालरोग अतिदक्षता विभाग अशा अत्याधुनिक सुविधा या रूग्णालयात उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत.
हे रूग्णालय म्हणजे, भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यात आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या सहकार्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.