Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಟ್‌ಸುಯೆನ್ ಜೆಟ್ಸನ್ ಪೆಮಾ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೂತಾನಿನ ಥಿಂಪುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಟ್‌ಸುಯೆನ್ ಜೆಟ್ಸನ್ ಪೆಮಾ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೋಬ್‌ಗೆ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
150 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಟ್‌ಸುಯೆನ್ ಜೆಟ್ಸನ್ ಪೆಮಾ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2 ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 22 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯ 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿತ್ತು. 12ನೇ ಪಂಚವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 2ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು 2019 ರಲ್ಲೇ 119 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅದೀಗ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೊಸ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಪೀಡಿಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್, ಸ್ತ್ರೀರೋಗ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸೂತಿ, ಅರಿವಳಿಕೆ, ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಘಟಕ, ನವಜಾತ ಶಿಶುಗಳ ತೀವ್ರ ನಿಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ತೀವ್ರ ನಿಗಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಟ್‌ಸುಯೆನ್ ಜೆಟ್ಸನ್ ಪೆಮಾ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಇರುವ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.