Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গিয়াল্টছুয়েন জেটছন পেমা ৱাংচাক মাতৃ আৰু শিশু চিকিৎসালয় মুকলি
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেৰিং টোবাগীয়ে থিম্ফুত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাহায্যৰে নিৰ্মিত অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসালয় গ্যাল্টছুন জেটছুন পেমা ৱাংচুক মাতৃ আৰু শিশু চিকিৎসালয় (গিয়াল্টছুয়েন জেটছুন পেমা ৱাংচুক মাদাৰ এণ্ড চাইল্ড হাস্পতাল) উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত এই গিয়ালটছুয়েন জেটছন পেমা ৱাংচুক মাতৃ আৰু শিশু চিকিৎসালয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ২২ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই আগশাৰীৰ চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ কাম ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা চলি আছিল। উল্লেখ্য যে দ্বাদশ পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ২০১৯ বৰ্ষত ১১৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছিল আৰু এই নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্য এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই চিকিৎসালয়খনে ভূটানৰ মাতৃ আৰু শিশু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ মানদণ্ডত এক অভিনৱ উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰিব। চিকিৎসালয়খনত শিশু, স্ত্ৰীৰোগ আৰু প্ৰসূতি, এনাস্থেচিয়া, অপাৰেচন থিয়েটাৰ, নৱজাতকৰ যত্ন আৰু শিশুৰ যতনৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা থাকিব।​
গিয়াল্টছুয়েন জেটছুন পেমা ৱাংচুক মাদাৰ এণ্ড চাইল্ড হাস্পতাল হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য-সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ভূটানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ।