Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্যাল্তসুয়েন জেটসান পেমা ওয়াংচুক মাদার অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী শেরিং তোবগে থিম্পুতে ভারতের আর্থিক সহায়তায় তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক গ্যায়াতসুয়েন জেটসান পেমা ওয়াংচুক মাদার অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করেন।
দুটি পর্যায়ে ১৫০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট এই হাসপাতালের উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করেছে ভারত। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২০১৯ সাল থেকে চালু থাকা ওই হাসপাতালের নির্মাণে ২২ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯ থেকে হাসপাতালের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয় এবং ১১৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তা সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে।
নব নির্মিত এই হাসপাতালে মা ও শিশুদের উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা মিলবে। হাসপাতালটিতে শিশু, স্ত্রীরোগ এবং সদ্যোজাত শিশুদের জন্য আধুনিক চিকিৎসা ও অপারেশনের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় ভারত - ভূটান অংশীদারিত্বের দৃষ্টান্ত হল এই হাসপাতাল।