Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
গ্যালতসুএন জেৎসুন পেমা ৱাংচুক মাদর এন্দ চাইল্দ হোস্পিতাল শঙ্গাবা
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমসুং ভুতানগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী, ঐচ.ই. সেরিং তোবগেনা থিম্ফুদা ভারত সরকারগী মতেংগা লোয়ননা শাখিবা স্তেৎ-ওফ-দি-আর্ত হোস্পিতাল, গ্যালতসুএন জেৎসুন পেমা মাদর এন্দ চাইল্দ হোস্পিতাল অমা শঙ্গাখ্রে।
ভারত সরকারনা ফমুং 150 লৈবা গ্যালতসুএন জেৎসুন পেমা মাদর এন্দ চাইল্দ হোস্পিতাল অসি তাঙ্কক অনি থোক্না শানবা মতেং পীখি। হোস্পিতালগী অহানবা তাঙ্কক অসি লুপা করোর 22গী শেনফমদা শাখি অমসুং 2019দগী মথৌ তৌবা হৌখি। অনিশুবা তাঙ্কক্কী শাবা অসি লুপা করোর 119গী শেনফমদা 12শুবা ফাইব ইয়র প্লানগী শরুক ওইনা 2019দা হৌখি অমসুং হৌজিক শাবা লোইশিল্লে।
নৌনা শারবা হোস্পিতাল অসিনা ভুতানদা মাদর এন্দ চাইল্দ হেল্থ সর্ভিসেসকী ক্বালিতী হেনগৎহল্লগনি। অনৌবা ফেসিলিতী অসিদা পেদিয়াত্রিক্স, গাইনিকোলোজী অমসুং ওবস্ত্রেতিক্স, এনেস্থেসিওলোজী, ওপরেসন থিএতর, নিওনেতেল ইন্তেন্সিব ক্যের অমসুং পেদিয়াত্রিক ইন্তেন্সিব ক্যেরগী স্তেৎ-ওফ-আর্ত ফেসিলিতীশিং লৈগনি।
গ্যালতসুএন জেৎসুন পেমা মাদর এন্দ চাইল্দ হোস্পিতালনা হেল্থ-ক্যেরগী লমদা ভারত-ভুতানগী পার্তনরশিপকী ঙান্থোইরিবা খুদম অমা ওইরি।