Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୟାଲ୍ତ୍ସୁଏନ୍ ଜେଟ୍ସନ୍ ପେମା ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗ୍ଚୁକ୍ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ ଥିମ୍ପୁରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୟାଲ୍ତ୍ସୁଏନ୍ ଜେଟ୍ସନ୍ ପେମା ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗ୍ଚୁକ୍ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଟୋବ୍ଗେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୫୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଗୟାଲ୍ତ୍ସୁଏନ୍ ଜେଟ୍ସନ୍ ପେମା ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗ୍ଚୁକ୍ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ୨୦୧୯ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଦ୍ବାଦଶ ପଞ୍ଚବାର୍ଷିକ ଯାଜନାର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ୧୧୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଏବେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହି ନବନିର୍ମିତ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଭୁଟାନ୍ରେ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ଏହି ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଶିଶୁରୋଗ, ସ୍ତ୍ରୀରୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସୂତି ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଆନାସ୍ସ୍ଥେସିଓଲୋଜି, ଅପରେସନ୍ ଥିଏଟର୍, ନିଓନେନ୍ଟାଲ୍ ଇନ୍ଟେନ୍ସିଭ୍ କେୟାର୍ ଓ ପେଡିଆଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଇନ୍ଟେନ୍ସିଭ୍ କେୟାର୍ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ରହିବ।
ଏହି ଗୟାଲ୍ତ୍ସୁଏନ୍ ଜେଟ୍ସନ୍ ପେମା ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗ୍ଚୁକ୍ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ୍ ସହଭାଗିତାର ଏକ ଜ୍ବଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ।