Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्यालत्सुएन जेत्सुन पेमा वांगचुक मदर एंड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल का उद्घाटन
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम त्शेरिंग टोबगे ने भारत सरकार की सहायता से थिम्पू में निर्मित अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल ग्यालत्सुएन जेत्सुन पेमा वांगचुक मदर एंड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत सरकार ने 150 बिस्तरों वाले ग्यालत्सुएन जेटसन पेमा वांगचुक मदर एंड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल के विकास में दो चरणों में सहायता प्रदान की है। इस अस्पताल के पहले चरण का निर्माण 22 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया था और यह 2019 से चालू है। दूसरे चरण का निर्माण 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के अंतर्गत 119 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2019 में शुरु किया गया था और अब यह पूरा हो चुका है।
यह नवनिर्मित अस्पताल भूटान में मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाएगा। यह नया अस्‍पताल बाल चिकित्‍सा, स्त्री रोग एवं प्रसूति विज्ञान, एनेस्थिसियोलॉजी, ऑपरेशन थिएटर, नवजात शिशु गहन देखभाल और बाल गहन देखभाल के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्‍त होगा।
ग्यालत्सुएन जेत्सुन पेमा वांगचुक मदर एंड चाइल्ड हॉस्पिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में भारत-भूटान साझेदारी का शानदार उदाहरण है।