Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கியால்ட்சுன் ஜெட்சன் பெமா வாங்சுக் தாய் சேய் மருத்துவமனை திறப்பு விழா
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் திம்புவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள அதிநவீன மருத்துவமனையான கியால்ட்சுன் ஜெட்சன் பெமா வாங்சுக் தாய் சேய் மருத்துவமனையைப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியும் பூட்டான் பிரதமர் திரு ஷெரிங் டோப்கேயும் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
150 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட கியால்ட்சுன் ஜெட்சன் பெமா வாங்சுக் தாய் சேய் மருத்துவமனையை இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு ஆதரவளித்தது. மருத்துவமனையின் முதல் கட்டம் ரூ .22 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு 2019 முதல் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இரண்டாம் கட்ட கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் 12-வது ஐந்தாண்டு திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2019-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ.119 கோடி செலவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு தற்போது கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மருத்துவமனை பூட்டானில் தாய் சேய் சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தரத்திற்கு மதிப்பு சேர்க்கும். இந்தப் புதிய மையத்தில் குழந்தை மருத்துவம், பெண்ணோயியல் மற்றும் மகப்பேறியல், மயக்கவியல், அறுவை சிகிச்சை அரங்கம், பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தீவிர சிகிச்சை மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தீவிர சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன வசதிகள் இருக்கும்.
கியால்ட்சுன் ஜெட்சன் பெமா வாங்சுக் தாய் சேய் மருத்துவமனை, சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில் இந்தியா-பூட்டான் கூட்டாண்மைக்குப் பிரகாசமான உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.