وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلتسیون جیٹسن پیما وانگ چک مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہسپتال کا افتتاح
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھوٹان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم شیرنگ توبگے نے تھمپو میں حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے تعمیر کردہ ایک جدید ترین ہسپتال گلتسیون جیٹسن پیما وانگ چک مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔
حکومت ہند نے دو مرحلوں میں 150 بستروں والے گلتسیون جیٹسن پیما وانگ چک مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہسپتال کی تعمیرمیں مدد کی ہے۔ ہسپتال کاپہلا مرحلہ ایک 22 کروڑ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا تھااوریہ 2019 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 119 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دوسرے مرحلے کی تعمیر 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، اور اب مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
نو تعمیر شدہ ہسپتال بھوٹان میں ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی خدمات کے معیار میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ نئی سہولت میں اطفال، پرسوتی اور امراض نسواں، اطفال ، اینستھیزیالوجی، آپریشن تھیٹر، نوزائیدہ کی انتہائی نگہداشت اور بچوں کی انتہائی نگہداشت کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات موجود ہوں گی۔
گلتسیون جیٹسن پیما وانگ چک مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہسپتال صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان-بھوٹان شراکت داری کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر قائم ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital
23 MAR 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan, inaugurated the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.
The Government of India has supported the development of the 150 - bedded Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital in two phases. The Phase one of the Hospital was constructed at a cost of Rs. 22 Crores and is operational since 2019. The construction of the second phase was taken up in 2019, as part of the 12th Five Year Plan at a cost of Rs. 119 Crores, and was completed now.
The newly constructed Hospital would add value to the quality of mother and child health services in Bhutan. The new facility will house state-of-the-art facilities for Pediatrics, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Anesthesiology, Operation Theatre, Neonatal Intensive Care and Pediatric Intensive Care. ​
The Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Wangchuck Mother and Child Hospital stands as a shining example of India-Bhutan partnership in health-care.