Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭୁଟାନରେ ପହଚିଂଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ମାଚ୍ର୍ଚ ୨୨ରୁ ୨୩ ତାରିଖ ଯାଏଁ ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ଭୁଟାନ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆଜି ପାରୋରେ ପହଚିଂଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତରେଭାରତ ଓ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ଯରେ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଦାନ-ପ୍ରଦାନଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପାରୋ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀଶେରିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଟୋବ୍ଗେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଔପଚାରିକତା ସହକାରେ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜା ମହାମହିମ ଜିଗ୍ମେଖେସର୍ ନାମ୍ଗୟେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜା ମହାମହିମ ଜିଗ୍ମେସିଙ୍ଗ୍ୟେ ଓ୍ବାଙ୍ଗ୍ଚୁକ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଟୋବ୍କେଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ଯ ଆଲୋଚନାକରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଥିମ୍ପୁରେ ଗୟାଲ୍ତ୍ସୁଏନ୍ ଜେତ୍ସନ୍ ପେମା ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଥିମ୍ପୁରେ ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହେଯାଗରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।