Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭൂട്ടാനിലെത്തി
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് 22 മുതല്‍ 23 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് പാരോയില്‍ എത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിവ് ഉന്നതതല കൈമാറ്റ പാരമ്പര്യവും അയല്‍പക്കം ആദ്യം നയത്തിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നല്‍കുന്ന ഊന്നലും അനുസരിച്ചാണ് സന്ദര്‍ശനം.
പാരോ വിമാനത്താവളത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വീകരിച്ച ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെറിംഗ് ടോബ്‌ഗോ, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആചാരപരമായ സ്വാഗതമേകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍ ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ രാജാവ് ജിഗ്മേ ഖേസര്‍ നാംഗ്യേല്‍ വാങ്ചുക്കും ഭൂട്ടാന്റെ നാലാമത്തെ രാജാവായ ജിഗ്മേ സിങ്യേ വാങ്ചുക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് സ്വീകരണമരുളും. ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെറിംഗ് ടോബ്‌ഗേയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ചകളും നടത്തും.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ തിഫുവില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക ആശുപത്രിയായ ഗൈല്‍സ്തുണ്‍ ജെത്സണ്‍ പേമ മദര്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് ചൈല്‍ഡ് ഹോസ്പിറ്റല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.