Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভুটানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দু’দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভুটানের পারো’তে এসে পৌঁছলেন। ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে নিয়মিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের মতবিনিময় হয়। সেই ধারাকে বজায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতি অনুসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফর।
পারো বিমানবন্দরে শ্রী মোদীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী শেরিং টোবগে। এরপর, চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্য অনুসারেও তাঁকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুটানের রাজা জিগমে খেসর নামগিয়েল ওয়াংচুক এবং চতুর্থ রাজা জিগমে সিংগে ওয়াংচুকের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। তিনি ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেও বৈঠক করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী থিম্পুতে অত্যাধুনিক গিয়ালসুয়েন জেৎসুন পেমা মাদার অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হসপিটালের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভারতের সহায়তায় এই হাসপাতালটি নির্মিত হয়েছে।