Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री भूटान पहुंचे
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 से 23 मार्च 2024 तक भूटान की आधिकारिक यात्रा के लिए आज पारो पहुंचे हैं। यह यात्रा भारत और भूटान के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा और सरकार की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति पर बल देने के अनुरूप है।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेरिंग टोबगे ने पारो हवाई अड्डे पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का औपचारिक रूप से पूरी गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री भूटान के राजा महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और भूटान के चौथे राजा महामहिम जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक से भेंट करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री शेरिंग तोबगे से भी बातचीत करेंगे।
अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री थिम्पू में ग्यालत्सुएन जेत्सुन पेमा मातृ एवं शिशु अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। थिम्पू में इस अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल का निर्माण भारत सरकार की सहायता से किया गया है।