Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் பூடான் சென்றடைந்தார்
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று முதல் இரண்டு நாட்கள் (2024 மார்ச் 22 முதல் 23 வரை) பூடானுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இதனையொட்டி இன்று அவர் பாரோ சென்றடைந்தார். இந்தியாவுக்கும் பூடானுக்கும் இடையே வழக்கமான உயர்மட்ட பயணம் மற்றும் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
பாரோ விமான நிலையத்தில் பூடான் பிரதமர் திரு ஷெரிங் டோப்கே பிரதமரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, பூடான் மன்னர் திரு ஜிக்மே கேசர் நம்கியேல் வாங்சுக் மற்றும் இதற்கு முன்பு பூடானின் மன்னராக இருந்த திரு ஜிக்மே சிங்கே வாங்சுக் ஆகியோரை பிரதமர் சந்திக்க உள்ளார். பூடான் பிரதமர் ட்ஷெரிங் டோப்கேவுடனும் பிரதமர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
திம்பு நகரில் இந்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள அதிநவீன மருத்துவமனையான கியால்ட்சுன் ஜெட்சுன் பெமா தாய் சேய் நல மருத்துவமனையையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கவுள்ளார்.