Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 22-23ರಂದು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಪಾರೋಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಹಾಗೂ ʻನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ನೀತಿʼಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಾರೋ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೊಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಆತ್ಮೀಯವಾಗಿ ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭೂತಾನ್ ದೊರೆ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಖೇಸರ್ ನಮ್ಗಯೆಲ್ ವಾಂಗ್ ಚುಕ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ದೊರೆ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಸಿಂಗ್ಯೆ ವಾಂಗ್ ಚುಕ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೊಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಥಿಂಫುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಾದ ʻಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಸುಯೆನ್ ಜೆಟ್ಸುನ್ ಪೆಮಾ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆʼಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.