Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভূটানত উপস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Guwahati
২২-২৩ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৪লৈ দুদিনীয়া ভূটান ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে আজি পাৰোত উপস্থিত হয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী। ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিৱেশী প্ৰথম নীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া পৰম্পৰাত আধাৰিত এই ভ্ৰমণসূচী।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰিং টবগেই উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। পাৰো বিমানবন্দৰতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূটানৰ ৰজা মহামহিম জিগমে খেছাৰ নামগিয়েল ৱাংচুক আৰু ভূটানৰ চতুৰ্থ ৰজা মহামহিম জিগমে চিংগে ৱাংচুকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব। ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰিং টবগেৰ সৈতেও বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে থিম্ফুত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সহায়ত নিৰ্মিত অত্যাধুনিক গিয়াল্টছুয়েন জেটছুন পেমা মাতৃ আৰু শিশু চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিব।