પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂતાન પહોંચ્યા
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22-23 માર્ચ 2024 સુધી ભૂતાનની રાજકીય યાત્રા અંતર્ગત આજે પારો પહોંચ્યા. આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને ભૂતાન વચ્ચે નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય આદાન-પ્રદાનની પરંપરા અને સરકારની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસીને મહત્વ આપે છે.
મહામહિમ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પારો એરપોર્ટ પર ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેરિંગ તોબગેએ ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કર્યું.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂતાનના રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે ખેસર નામગ્યેલ વાંગચુક અને ભૂતાનના ચોથા રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે સિંગે વાંગચુક સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેરિંગ તોબગે સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી થિમ્પુમાં ગ્યાલ્ટસુએન જેત્સુન પેમા મધર એન્ડ ચાઇલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે થિમ્પુમાં ભારત સરકારની સહાયથી બનેલી અત્યાધુનિક હોસ્પિટલ છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.