ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22-23 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪਾਰੋ (Paro) ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਨੀਤੀ (Neighbourhood First Policy) ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ (Tshering Tobgay) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਰੋ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck) ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਸਿੰਗਯੇ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Singye Wangchuck) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਥਿੰਪੂ (Thimphu) ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਾਇਲਟਸੁਏਨ ਜੇਟਸਨ ਪੇਮਾ ਮਦਰ ਐਂਡ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ (Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਥਿੰਪੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Bhutan
22 MAR 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Paro today on a State Visit to Bhutan from 22-23 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan at Paro airport and accorded ceremonial welcome.
During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Gyaltsuen Jetsun Pema Mother and Child Hospital in Thimphu, a state-of-the-art hospital, built with the assistance of the Government of India in Thimphu.