Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Issues Advisory for Paytm FASTag Users to Switch to Other Bank FASTag Before 15th March 2024
13 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure seamless travel experience and avoid inconvenience at toll plazas, NHAI has advised Paytm FASTag users to procure a new FASTag issued by another bank before March 15, 2024. This will help in avoiding penalties or any double fee charges while commuting on National Highways.
In line with the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India regarding restrictions on Paytm Payments Bank, the Paytm FASTags users will not be able to recharge or top-up the balance post 15th March 2024. However, they can use their existing balance to pay toll beyond the stipulated date.
For any further queries or assistance related to Paytm FASTag, users can reach out to their respective banks or refer to the FAQs provided on the IHMCL website. NHAI has urged all Paytm FASTag users to take proactive measures to ensure a seamless travel experience on the National Highways across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAIએ Paytm FASTag વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે 15મી માર્ચ 2024 પહેલાં અન્ય બેંકના FASTag પર જવા માટે એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી
13 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સીમલેસ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર અસુવિધા ટાળવા માટે, NHAIPaytm FASTag વપરાશકર્તાઓને 15 માર્ચ, 2024 પહેલા અન્ય બેંક દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ નવો FASTag ખરીદવાની સલાહ આપી છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર મુસાફરી કરતી વખતે દંડ અથવા કોઈપણ ડબલ ફી ચાર્જ ટાળવામાં મદદ કરશે.
Paytm પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક પરના નિયંત્રણો અંગે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર, Paytm FASTags વપરાશકર્તાઓ 15મી માર્ચ 2024 પછીના બેલેન્સને રિચાર્જ અથવા ટોપ-અપ કરી શકશે નહીં. જો કે, તેઓ નિર્ધારિત તારીખથી ટોલ ચૂકવણી કરવા માટે તેમના વર્તમાન બેલેન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
Paytm FASTag સંબંધિત કોઈપણ વધુ પ્રશ્નો અથવા સહાયતા માટે, વપરાશકર્તાઓ તેમની સંબંધિત બેંકોનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે અથવા IHMCL વેબસાઈટ પર આપવામાં આવેલા FAQનો સંદર્ભ લઈ શકે છે. NHAIએ તમામ Paytm FASTag વપરાશકર્તાઓને સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર એકીકૃત મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સક્રિય પગલાં લેવા વિનંતી કરી છે.