Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Issues Advisory for Paytm FASTag Users to Switch to Other Bank FASTag Before 15th March 2024
13 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure seamless travel experience and avoid inconvenience at toll plazas, NHAI has advised Paytm FASTag users to procure a new FASTag issued by another bank before March 15, 2024. This will help in avoiding penalties or any double fee charges while commuting on National Highways.
In line with the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India regarding restrictions on Paytm Payments Bank, the Paytm FASTags users will not be able to recharge or top-up the balance post 15th March 2024. However, they can use their existing balance to pay toll beyond the stipulated date.
For any further queries or assistance related to Paytm FASTag, users can reach out to their respective banks or refer to the FAQs provided on the IHMCL website. NHAI has urged all Paytm FASTag users to take proactive measures to ensure a seamless travel experience on the National Highways across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పేటీఎం ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వినియోగదార్లు ఈ నెల 15 లోపు వేరే బ్యాంక్ ఫాస్టాగ్‌‌కు మారాలని సూచించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ
13 MAR 2024 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద అసౌకర్యం లేకుండా & జాతీయ రహదార్లపై అవాంతరాలు లేని ప్రయాణం కోసం పేటీఎం ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వినియోగదార్లకు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ కొన్ని సూచనలు జారీ చేసింది. ఈ నెల 15 లోపు, మరొక బ్యాంక్ జారీ చేసిన ఫాస్టాగ్‌‌ కొనుగోలు చేయాలని పేటీఎం ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వినియోగదార్లకు సూచించింది. దీనివల్ల, జాతీయ రహదార్లపై ప్రయాణించేటప్పుడు జరిమానా లేదా రెట్టింపు రుసుముల వంటి వాటిని తప్పించుకోవచ్చని వెల్లడించింది.
పేటీఎం పేమెంట్స్ బ్యాంక్‌పై రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ విధించిన ఆంక్షల కారణంగా, పేటీఎం ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వినియోగదార్లు ఈ నెల 15 తర్వాత రీఛార్జ్ లేదా టాప్‌-అప్‌ చేయలేరు. అయితే, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న నిల్వను ఈ నెల 15 తర్వాత కూడా వినియోగించుకోవచ్చు.
పేటీఎం ఫాస్టాగ్‌కు సంబంధించిన ఏవైనా ప్రశ్నలు ఉన్నా & సాయం అవసరమైనా, వినియోగదార్లు సంబంధిత బ్యాంకులను సంప్రదించవచ్చు. లేదా, ఐహెచ్‌ఎంసీఎల్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ఉన్న 'ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ'లను చూడవచ్చు.