Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
The leaders welcomed the progress in ongoing discussion on Free Trade Agreement
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to continue to strengthen the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic partnership. They expressed satisfaction on the progress made under the Roadmap 2030 in diverse areas including trade, investment, defence, security, emerging technologies and others.
They assessed positively the progress made towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasion of Holi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઋષિ સુનક સાથે વાત કરી
નેતાઓએ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી
નેતાઓએ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર પર ચાલી રહેલી ચર્ચામાં પ્રગતિને આવકારી હતી
બંને નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી માનનીય શ્રી ઋષિ સુનક સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી. તેઓએ વેપાર, રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, ઉભરતી તકનીકો અને અન્ય સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોડમેપ 2030 હેઠળ થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
તેઓએ પરસ્પર લાભદાયી મુક્ત વ્યાપાર કરારના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ તરફની પ્રગતિનું હકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું.
બંને નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓ સંપર્કમાં રહેવા માટે સંમત થયા હતા અને હોળીના આગામી તહેવારના અવસર પર શુભેચ્છાઓની આપ-લે કરી હતી.