Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the UK Prime Minister Rishi Sunak
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
The leaders welcomed the progress in ongoing discussion on Free Trade Agreement
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to continue to strengthen the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic partnership. They expressed satisfaction on the progress made under the Roadmap 2030 in diverse areas including trade, investment, defence, security, emerging technologies and others.
They assessed positively the progress made towards early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and exchanged greetings on the upcoming festive occasion of Holi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक से बात की
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
उन्होंने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को लेकर चल रही चर्चाओं में प्रगति का स्वागत किया
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित वाले क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार साझा किए
12 MAR 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक से टेलीफ़ोन के जरिए बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को लगातार सुदृढ़ करते रहने को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और अन्य सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संबंध में रोडमैप 2030 के तहत हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र समापन की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आपसी हित वाले क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक विकास पर भी विचार साझा किए।
दोनों नेता संपर्क बनाए रखने को लेकर सहमत हुए और होली के आगामी त्योहार पर शुभकामनाएं भी साझा कीं।