Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat - Viksit North East in Arunachal Pradesh
09 MAR 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hind!
Jai Hind!
Jai Hind!
Governors and Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, ministers of states, fellow MPs, all MLAs, all other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of all these states!
A national festival of 'Viksit Rajya Se Viksit Bharat' is underway with full fervour across the nation. Today, I have the privilege of joining hands with all the states of the North East in this celebration of a 'Viksit ( developed) North East'. You have all gathered here in great numbers, and I am delighted to see such a turnout. Additionally, thousands of individuals from Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura are also participating in this program through technology. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to each of you for committing to the development of the North East. While I have visited Arunachal Pradesh many times before, today feels distinctly special. Everywhere I look, I see a sea of people, including a remarkable number of mothers and sisters, creating a wonderful atmosphere.
Friends,
Our vision for the development of the North East has been comprehensive – envisioning it as the 'Ashta Lakshmi'. Our Northeast is going to be a robust link in Bharat's trade, tourism, and other engagements with South Asia and East Asia. Today, projects worth over Rs 55,000 Crore have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid here simultaneously. 35,000 poor families in Arunachal Pradesh have been provided with pucca houses, while thousands of families in Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura have gained access to tap connections. Additionally, numerous projects related to connectivity are being initiated and inaugurated across different states in the North East. The development of essential infrastructure such as electricity, water, roads, railways, schools, hospitals, and tourism has become a guarantee of development for every state in the North East. The investment made in the development of the North East over the last 5 years is nearly four times higher than what the Congress or previous governments allocated earlier. This signifies that the progress achieved by us in 5 years would have taken the Congress 20 years to accomplish. Would you have been willing to wait for 20 years? Should we have waited that long? Do you believe this progress should continue at an accelerated pace? Are you content with what Modi's government has accomplished?
Friends,
With the North East in focus, our government started Mission Palm Oil. Today, the first oil mill has been inaugurated under this mission. This endeavour aims not only to make Bharat self-reliant in edible oil production but also to bolster the income of farmers in this region. I express my gratitude to the farmers of the North East for their enthusiastic participation in palm cultivation following the launch of the Palm Mission, which holds promise for a brighter future.
Friends,
You often hear about Modi's guarantee, but what does it truly signify? Come to Arunachal, despite its distance, and witness firsthand how Modi's guarantee basically works. Now, consider this: back in 2019, it was here that I laid the foundation stone of the Sela Tunnel. Remember? That was in 2019. And now, has it been constructed or not? Has it been completed or not? Is this not a testament to the guarantee I provided? Is this not a solid assurance? Similarly, in 2019, I also laid the foundation stone of the Donyi Polo Airport. And today, is this airport not delivering exceptional services? So, tell me... if I had undertaken these initiatives in 2019, some may have speculated that it was merely an election stunt. But tell me, was it for the elections or for you? Was it for Arunachal or not? Regardless of the time, the year, or the month, my efforts are solely for the citizens, for the people, for you. And when such guarantees of Modi are fulfilled, the entire North East echoes with appreciation. The hills resound with affirmation, the rivers murmur with gratitude, and one resounding voice is heard across the nation - "Abki Baar - 400 Paar!" (This time - the NDA government shall surpass 400)! "Abki Baar - 400 Paar!" NDA government - 400 Paar! Let the entire North East resound with enthusiasm - "Abki Baar Modi Sarkar" (this time, the Modi government)!
Friends,
Just two days ago, the Central Government approved a revamped and expansive version of the Unnati Scheme to foster industrial development in the North East. You have just witnessed a short film detailing its scope. This exemplifies the swift and efficient working style of our government. The notification was issued in a single day, as the guidelines were laid out. And today I am in front of you and calling upon you to take advantage of Unnati Yojana. Within 40-45 hours, the scheme was rolled out with notifications and guidelines. Over the past decade, we have enhanced modern infrastructure, implemented a dozen peace agreements, and resolved several border disputes. Now, the next phase of development entails bolstering the industrial landscape of the North East. The Rs 10 thousand crore Unnati Scheme will unlock new avenues for investment and job creation. The government will facilitate the establishment of new manufacturing sectors and service-related industries. My unwavering focus remains on extending full support to youth venturing into diverse fields such as startups, technology, homestays, and tourism. I extend my heartfelt wishes and congratulations for this scheme, which promises new employment opportunities for the youth across all North Eastern states.
Friends,
Empowering women in the North East and providing them with new opportunities is a top priority for the BJP government. In support of the women of the North East, our government announced a further reduction of Rs 100 in the price of gas cylinders on International Women's Day. The initiative to ensure tap water reaches every household in the North East has also made significant progress, and I extend my congratulations to the Chief Minister and his entire team for their efforts. Today, the North East, particularly our Arunachal Pradesh, leads the nation in various development initiatives. Previously, there was a common belief that everything would reach this region at the end. However, today, akin to the sun's rays reaching this place first, development initiatives are also touching this region first.
Today, projects aimed at providing drinking water to 45,000 families in Arunachal Pradesh have been inaugurated. Additionally, numerous lakes have been constructed here under the Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. Our government has initiated a significant campaign to uplift village women, aiming to make them 'Lakhpati Didis'. Thousands of sisters from the North East involved in self-help groups have already achieved this status of a 'Lakhpati Didi'. Our next objective is to empower three crore sisters across the country to become 'Lakhpati Didis', thereby greatly benefitting the women, sisters, and daughters of the North East.
Friends,
You are well aware of the actions of the Congress and its allies amid these endeavours of the BJP government. Instead of focusing on developing modern infrastructure along our borders, the Congress governments were embroiled in corruption scandals. They neglected the development of our border areas and villages, jeopardizing the security of our nation. Keeping the border regions underdeveloped and weakening our own armed forces while depriving our people of facilities and prosperity—this is the work culture of the Congress. Such policies define their approach and conduct.
Friends,
Sela Tunnel could have been constructed earlier, couldn't it? However, the priorities and mindset of the Congress were different. They questioned why so much effort and investment should be made when they only had a few seats in Parliament. Modi, on the other hand, doesn't base his actions on parliamentary representation but rather on the nation's needs. With a strong central government prioritising national interests, we constructed this tunnel. I urge the youth of our country to visit this tunnel at an altitude of 13,000 feet to witness the remarkable work being done here. Although weather conditions prevent me from reaching Sela today, I promise to visit the tunnel in my third term and to meet you all again. This tunnel provides all-weather connectivity to our people in Tawang, making transportation easier for the locals and boosting tourism in Arunachal. Several such tunnel projects are rapidly progressing in this region.
Congress neglected border villages, labelling them as the country's last villages and leaving them to fend for themselves. We view these villages as the forefront of our nation instead of seeing them as the last villages and initiated the Vibrant Village Programme. Road projects have commenced for approximately 125 border villages, and foundation stones have been laid for employment and tourism-related projects in over 150 villages. We have introduced the PM Janman Yojana to uplift the most backward tribes, with the foundation stones laid for Anganwadi centres in their settlements in Manipur. Additionally, the inauguration of the Sabroom Land Port in Tripura will establish a new transit route, facilitating trade in the North East.
Friends,
Connectivity and electricity are crucial for both improving lives and facilitating business. Since independence until 2014, only 10,000 kilometres of national highways have been built in the North East over seven decades. Remember this figure. However, in the past ten years, over 6,000 kilometres of national highways have been constructed. I have done almost as much work in one decade as was done in 7 decades. Similarly, around 2,000 kilometres of new railway lines have been laid since 2014 in the North East, and significant progress has been made in the power sector. Work on the Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal and a solar project in Tripura has been started today. The Dibang Dam will soon be the country's largest dam, marking another achievement for the North East after the longest bridge.
Friends,
While Modi tirelessly works day and night towards a brighter future for the youth, laying each brick to construct a developed Bharat, there are those who constantly tell me, "Modi ji, don't work so hard." Today, I am embarking on programmes across four states—Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bengal, and Uttar Pradesh—in a single day. Despite my efforts, the dynastic leaders of the Congress's INDI alliance continue to intensify their attacks on Modi. Nowadays, people are questioning, "Who is Modi's family?" Listen carefully, critics, every family residing in the mountains of Arunachal is declaring, "This is Modi's family." These dynastic leaders only prioritize their own families, neglecting areas that have a lower scope for votes. For decades, dynastic governments in the country hindered the development of the North East. Since the North East sends fewer members to Parliament, the Congress's INDI alliance ignored the region, disregarding the well-being and future of your children. While they focused on their own children's advancement, they remained indifferent to the struggles faced by your children. They have never and will never care about the condition of your children. However, for Modi, every individual and family is akin to his family. Modi will not rest until essential amenities like pucca houses, free rations, clean drinking water, electricity, sanitation, gas connections, healthcare, and internet access reach every person. Today, when they raise questions on Modi's family, the nation responds with, "I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family!", as echoed by my brothers and sisters in Arunachal,
My family members,
Whatever your dream may be, it is Modi's resolution. Your overwhelming presence here to bless us is deeply appreciated. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the remarkable development initiatives across the entire North East region. As we rejoice in this celebration of development, I urge everyone gathered here to take out their mobile phones and turn on the flashlight. This symbolizes our collective celebration for the Sela Tunnel and the strides we are making in development. Look around... what a magnificent sight! Well done! Let this be a gesture of unity and strength for our nation. Everyone take out your mobile phones and turn on the flashlight. Let us all join together in this celebration of development. And to our brothers and sisters in the North East, wherever you may be, I encourage you to join us by turning on the flashlight of your mobile phones. Together, let's say aloud:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Keep the flashlight on and say-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெற்ற வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் – வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
09 MAR 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்களே, முதலமைச்சர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களே, இணை அமைச்சர்களே, சக நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, அனைத்து சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, இதர அனைத்து மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே, இந்த மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
இன்று, வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வடகிழக்கு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுடனும் கைகோர்க்கும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் இங்கு கூடியிருக்கிறீர்கள். இதைக் காண்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். மேலும், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நபர்களும் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படும் உங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு இதற்கு முன் பலமுறை நான் வந்திருந்தாலும், இன்று மிகவும் சிறப்பாக உணர்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான எங்களது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை விரிவானது. தெற்காசியா மற்றும் கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுடனான இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் இதர செயல்பாடுகளில் நமது வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் வலுவான இணைப்பாக அமையும். இன்று, ரூ. 55,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 35,000 ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வீடுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்கள் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு தொடர்பான எண்ணற்ற திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுகின்றன. மின்சாரம், தண்ணீர், சாலை, ரயில்வே, பள்ளிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான உத்தரவாதமாக மாறியுள்ளது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் வடகிழக்கின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக செய்யப்பட்ட முதலீடு, முந்தைய அரசுகள் ஒதுக்கியதை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகம்.
நண்பர்களே
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியை மையமாகக் கொண்டு எங்கள் அரசு பாமாயில் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது எண்ணெய் ஆலை இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கை அளிக்கும் பனை இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
மோடியின் உத்தரவாதத்தைப் பற்றி நீங்கள் அடிக்கடி கேள்விப்படுகிறீர்கள். ஆனால் அது உண்மையில் எதைக் குறிக்கிறது? அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைக் கவனியுங்கள். 2019-ம் ஆண்டில், இங்குதான் நான் சேலா சுரங்கப்பாதைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். இப்போது, அது கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதா இல்லையா? அது நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதா இல்லையா? நான் கொடுத்த உத்தரவாதத்திற்கு இது ஒரு சான்று அல்லவா? இது உறுதியான உத்தரவாதம் அல்லவா? அதேபோல், 2019ஆம் ஆண்டில், டோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையத்திற்கும் நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். இன்று, இந்த விமான நிலையம் இப்போது சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது அல்லவா? எனது முயற்சிகள் மக்களுக்காக, உங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே. மோடியின் இத்தகைய வாக்குறுதிகள் நிறைவேற்றப்படும்போது, ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்கும் பாராட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்புதான், வடகிழக்கில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக உன்னதி திட்டத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட செயல்முறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. அதை விவரிக்கும் ஒரு குறும்படத்தை நீங்கள் இப்போது பார்த்தீர்கள். இது நமது அரசின் விரைவான மற்றும் திறமையான செயல்பாட்டு பாணிக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், ஒரே நாளில் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இன்று நான் உங்கள் முன்னால் நின்று, உன்னதி திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு உங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன். 40 முதல் 45 மணி நேரத்திற்குள், இந்த திட்டம், அறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களுடன் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வடகிழக்கில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதும், அவர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதும் எங்களது அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும். சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் விலையை மேலும் 100 ரூபாய் குறைப்பதாக எங்கள் அரசு அறிவித்தது. வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் நீர் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும் முயற்சியும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரின் முயற்சிகளுக்காக எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று, வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி, குறிப்பாக நமது அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் நாட்டை வழிநடத்துகிறது. முன்பெல்லாம், எல்லாமே முடிவில் கடைசியாகத் தான் இந்தப் பகுதியை வந்தடையும் என்ற பொதுவான நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது. இன்று, சூரியனின் கதிர்கள் முதலில் இந்த இடத்தை வந்தடைவதைப் போலவே, வளர்ச்சி முயற்சிகளும் முதலில் இந்தப் பகுதியைத் தொடுகின்றன.
இன்று, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 45,000 குடும்பங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, அமிர்த சரோவர் (நீர்நிலைகள்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏராளமான ஏரிகள் இங்கு கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிராமப் பெண்களை லட்சாதிபதிகள் ஆக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, அவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இயக்கத்தை எங்கள் அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான சகோதரிகள் இந்த லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் என்ற அந்தஸ்தை ஏற்கனவே அடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். எங்களது அடுத்த நோக்கம், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 3 கோடி சகோதரிகளை லட்சாதிபதிகளாக ஆக்குவதாகும். இதன் மூலம் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் பெண்கள், சகோதரிகள், மகள்கள் பெரிதும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
நமது எல்லைகளில் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்குப் பதிலாக, முந்தைய அரசுகள் ஊழல் மோசடிகளில் சிக்கின. அவர்கள் நமது எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை புறக்கணித்து, நமது தேசத்தின் பாதுகாப்பை ஆபத்தில் ஆழ்த்தினர். எல்லைப்புறப் பகுதிகளை வளர்ச்சியடையாமல் வைத்திருந்தனர்.
நண்பர்களே
சேலா சுரங்கப்பாதை முன்பே கட்டப்பட்டிருக்கலாம் அல்லவா? முந்தைய அரசின் காலத்தில் அது செய்யப்படவில்லை. தற்போது தான் அந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஒரு சில இடங்கள் மட்டுமே இருக்கும்போது இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு ஏன் இவ்வளவு முயற்சியும் முதலீடும் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் யோசித்தனர். ஆனால், மோடி தமது நடவடிக்கைகளை நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொள்ளவில்லை. மாறாக தேசத்தின் தேவைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளார். தேச நலன்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வலுவான மத்திய அரசு இருப்பதால், இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதையை நாங்கள் அமைத்தோம். 13,000 அடி உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதைக்கு வருகை தந்து, இங்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணிகளைக் காணுமாறு நமது நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களிடம் நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன். இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை தவாங்கில் உள்ள எங்கள் மக்களுக்கு அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளிலும் இணைப்பை வழங்கும். உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கி அருணாச்சலத்தில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும். இதுபோன்ற பல சுரங்கப்பாதை திட்டங்கள் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் வேகமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
எல்லைப் பகுதி கிராமங்களை கடைசி கிராமங்களாக பார்க்காமல், துடிப்பான கிராம திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளோம். ஏறக்குறைய 125 எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களுக்கான சாலை திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மிகவும் பின்தங்கிய பழங்குடியினரை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். மணிப்பூரில் அவர்கள் வசிக்கும் இடங்களில் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு மற்றும் மின்சாரம் முக்கியம். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தது முதல் 2014 வரை வடகிழக்கில் 10,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்துக்கு மட்டுமே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மட்டும் 6,000 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதேபோல, வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் சுமார் 2,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மின்சாரத் துறையிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் திபாங் பல்நோக்கு நீர்மின் திட்டம் மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் பணிகள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திபாங் அணை விரைவில் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய அணையாக திகழும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஒரே நாளில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்கிறேன். அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மலைகளில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் "இது மோடியின் குடும்பம்" என்று சொல்கிறார்கள். மோடியைப் பொறுத்தவரை ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும், குடும்பமும் அவரது குடும்பம் போன்றதுதான். பாதுகாப்பான வீடுகள், இலவச உணவு தானியம், சுத்தமான குடிநீர், மின்சாரம், சுகாதாரம், எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் இணைய வசதி போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகள் ஒவ்வொரு நபரையும் அடையும் வரை மோடி ஓய்வெடுக்க மாட்டார்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
உங்கள் கனவு எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், அது மோடியின் தீர்மானம். எங்களை ஆசீர்வதிக்க நீங்கள் இங்கு வந்திருப்பது மிகவும் பாராட்டுக்குரியது. ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்துள்ள உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஒன்றாக, உரக்கச் சொல்வோம்:
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.