Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kaziranga National Park in Assam
Urges citizens to experience its natural beauty
Interacts with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards
Feeds sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Assam this morning. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes. He interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards at the forefront of conservation efforts, and lauded their dedication and courage in safeguarding natural heritage. PM Modi also shared glimpses of him feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants.
In a series of posts on X highlighting his visit, the Prime Minister said:
“This morning I was at the Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Nestled amidst lush greenery, this UNESCO World Heritage site is blessed with diverse flora and fauna including the majestic one horned rhinoceros.”
“I would urge you all to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes and the warmth of the people of Assam. It's a place where every visit enriches the soul and connects you deeply with the heart of Assam.”
“Interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards who are at the forefront of conservation efforts, bravely protecting our forests and wildlife. Their dedication and courage in safeguarding our natural heritage is truly inspiring.”
“Feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai. Kaziranga is known for the rhinos but there are also large number of elephants there, along with several other species.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام میں کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کیا
شہریوں سے اس کی خوبصورتی ملاحظہ کرنے کی اپیل کی
خواتین پر مشتمل جنگلاتی محافظ ٹیم ’دُرگا‘ سے بات چیت کی
لکھیمائی، پردیُمنا اور پھول مائی ہاتھیوں کو گنے کھلائے
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح آسام کے یونیسکو عالمی ورثے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں سے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کادورہ کرنے اور اس کی بے مثال خوبصورتی ملاحظہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے وَن دُرگا، جو کہ تحفظاتی کوششیں انجام دینے والا خواتین پر مشتمل ایک جنگلاتی محافظ دستہ ہے، سے بات چیت کی اور قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ کو لے کر ان کے عزم اور شجاعت کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے لکھیمائی، پردیُمنا اور پھول مائی ہاتھیوں کو گنا کھلاتے ہوئے اپنی چند جھلکیاں بھی ساجھا کیں۔
ایکس پر متعدد پوسٹ کے ذریعہ اپنے اس دورے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’ آج صبح میں آسام کے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں تھا۔ سرسبز و شاداب ہریالی کے درمیان واقع یونیسکو کا یہ عالمی ورثہ متنوع نباتات اور حیوانات سے نوازا گیا ہے جس میں شاندار ایک سینگ والا گینڈا بھی شامل ہے۔ ‘‘
’’ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کریں اور اس کے قدرتی مناظر کی بے مثال خوبصورتی اور آسام کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی کا تجربہ کریں۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں ہر مرتبہ جاکر روح کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور یہ جگہ آپ کو آسام کے قلب سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ جوڑ دیتی ہے۔ ‘‘
’’ ون دُرگا ، جو کہ خواتین پر مشتمل جنگلاتی محافظ ٹیم ہے، کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ یہ خواتین تحفظاتی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہیں، بہادری کے ساتھ ہمارے جنگلات اور جنگلی جانوروں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے قدرتی ورثے کی حفاظت میں ان کی لگن اور شجاعت واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ ‘‘
’’لکھی مائی، پردیُمنا اور پھول مائی کو گنے کھلاتے ہوئے۔ کازی رنگا گینڈوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، تاہم یہاں دیگر جانوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہاتھی بھی بڑی تعداد میں پائے جاتے ہیں‘‘ ۔