Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kaziranga National Park in Assam
Urges citizens to experience its natural beauty
Interacts with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards
Feeds sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Assam this morning. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes. He interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards at the forefront of conservation efforts, and lauded their dedication and courage in safeguarding natural heritage. PM Modi also shared glimpses of him feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants.
In a series of posts on X highlighting his visit, the Prime Minister said:
“This morning I was at the Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Nestled amidst lush greenery, this UNESCO World Heritage site is blessed with diverse flora and fauna including the majestic one horned rhinoceros.”
“I would urge you all to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes and the warmth of the people of Assam. It's a place where every visit enriches the soul and connects you deeply with the heart of Assam.”
“Interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards who are at the forefront of conservation efforts, bravely protecting our forests and wildlife. Their dedication and courage in safeguarding our natural heritage is truly inspiring.”
“Feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai. Kaziranga is known for the rhinos but there are also large number of elephants there, along with several other species.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਣ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਣ ਦੁਰਗਾ (Van Durga) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਲਖੀਮਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰਦਯੁਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਲਮਾਈ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ (Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants) ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨਾ ਖੁਆਇਆ
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ- UNESCO) ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਾਇਟ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਸ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਰਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਣ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਣ ਦੁਰਗਾ (Van Durga) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਖੀਮਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰਦਯੁਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਲਮਾਈ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ (Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants) ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨਾ ਖੁਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂ। ਘਣੀ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇਹ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ (UNESCO World Heritage) ਸਾਇਟ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੈਂਡੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਬਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੈ।
“ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਸ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ।”
“ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਣ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਣ ਦੁਰਗਾ(Van Durga) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜੋ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਰਤ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਈ ਹੈ।”
“ਲਖੀਮਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰਦਯੁਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਲਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨਾ ਖੁਆਉਣਾ। ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਗੈਂਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਥੀ ਭੀ ਹਨ।”