Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kaziranga National Park in Assam
Urges citizens to experience its natural beauty
Interacts with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards
Feeds sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Assam this morning. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes. He interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards at the forefront of conservation efforts, and lauded their dedication and courage in safeguarding natural heritage. PM Modi also shared glimpses of him feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants.
In a series of posts on X highlighting his visit, the Prime Minister said:
“This morning I was at the Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Nestled amidst lush greenery, this UNESCO World Heritage site is blessed with diverse flora and fauna including the majestic one horned rhinoceros.”
“I would urge you all to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes and the warmth of the people of Assam. It's a place where every visit enriches the soul and connects you deeply with the heart of Assam.”
“Interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards who are at the forefront of conservation efforts, bravely protecting our forests and wildlife. Their dedication and courage in safeguarding our natural heritage is truly inspiring.”
“Feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai. Kaziranga is known for the rhinos but there are also large number of elephants there, along with several other species.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का दौरा किया
नागरिकों से इसकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का अनुभव करने का आह्वान किया
महिला वन रक्षकों की टीम वन दुर्गा से बातचीत की
लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न और फूलमई हाथियों को गन्ना खिलाया
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह असम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक तथा सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) विश्व धरोहर स्थल काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का दौरा किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों से काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आने और इसके परिदृश्यों की अद्वितीय सुंदरता का अनुभव करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने संरक्षण कार्य के लिए प्रयासरत महिला वन रक्षकों की टीम वन दुर्गा से बातचीत की और प्राकृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में उनके समर्पण और साहस की सराहना की। उन्होंने ने लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न और फूलमई हाथियों को गन्ना खिलाते हुए अपनी झलकियां भी साझा की।
अपने दौरे का उल्लेख करते हुए एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा:
“आज सुबह मैं असम के काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में था। सघन हरियाली के बीच, यह यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल एक सींग वाले गैंडे सहित विविध वनस्पतियों और वन्य-जीवों से समृद्ध है।
“मैं आप सभी से काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आने और इसके परिदृश्यों की अद्वितीय सुंदरता और असमवासियों के सौहार्द व आतिथ्य का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का आग्रह करूंगा। इस स्थान पर आने का आपका अनुभव आपकी आत्मा को समृद्ध करता है और आपको असम की भावनाओं के साथ गहराई से जोड़ता है।
“महिला वन रक्षकों की टीम वन दुर्गा के साथ बातचीत की, जो साहस के साथ हमारे जंगलों और वन्यजीवों की रक्षा, संरक्षण के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। हमारी प्राकृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में उनका समर्पण और साहस वास्तव में प्रेरणादायी है।''
“लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न और फूलमाई को गन्ना खिलाना। काजीरंगा गैंडों के लिए जाना जाता है, लेकिन यहां कई अन्य प्रजातियों के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में हाथी भी हैं।”