Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kaziranga National Park in Assam
Urges citizens to experience its natural beauty
Interacts with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards
Feeds sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Assam this morning. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes. He interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards at the forefront of conservation efforts, and lauded their dedication and courage in safeguarding natural heritage. PM Modi also shared glimpses of him feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants.
In a series of posts on X highlighting his visit, the Prime Minister said:
“This morning I was at the Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Nestled amidst lush greenery, this UNESCO World Heritage site is blessed with diverse flora and fauna including the majestic one horned rhinoceros.”
“I would urge you all to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes and the warmth of the people of Assam. It's a place where every visit enriches the soul and connects you deeply with the heart of Assam.”
“Interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards who are at the forefront of conservation efforts, bravely protecting our forests and wildlife. Their dedication and courage in safeguarding our natural heritage is truly inspiring.”
“Feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai. Kaziranga is known for the rhinos but there are also large number of elephants there, along with several other species.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ভ্ৰমণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ইয়াৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান
মহিলা বনৰক্ষী দল, বন দুৰ্গাৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়
লক্ষীমাই, প্ৰদ্যুম্ন আৰু ফুলমাই হাতীক কুঁহিয়াৰ খুৱালোঁ
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পুৱা ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে সকলো নাগৰিককে কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ অতুলনীয় নৈসৰ্গিক সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰা মহিলা বনৰক্ষীৰ দল, বন দুৰ্গাৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সাহসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লক্ষীমাই, প্ৰদ্যুম্ন আৰু ফুলমাই নামৰ হাতী কেইটাক কুঁহিয়াৰ খুৱাই থকা কেইখনমান ফটোও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷
ভ্ৰমণৰ আলোকপাত কৰি এলানি টুইটাৰ পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“আজি পুৱা মই অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত আছিলো। সুবিশাল সেউজীয়াৰে পৰিৱেষ্টিত ইউনেস্ক’ৰ এই বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰখন বিশ্বপ্ৰসিদ্ধ এশিঙীয়া গঁড়কে ধৰি বৈচিত্ৰময় উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীজগতেৰে সমৃদ্ধ৷
“আপোনালোক সকলোকে কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ইয়াৰ অতুলনীয় নৈসৰ্গিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আদৰ অনুভৱ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনালোঁ। এয়া এনে এক ঠাই, য'ত প্ৰতিটো ভ্ৰমণে আপোনাৰ আত্মাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি অসমৰ লোকসকলৰ হৃদয়ৰ সৈতে গভীৰভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে।”
“মহিলা বনৰক্ষীৰ দল, বন দুৰ্গাৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰোঁ, যিসকলে সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ লগতে সাহসেৰে আমাৰ অৰণ্য আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে৷ আমাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সাহস সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়৷”
“লক্ষীমাই, প্ৰদ্যুম্ন আৰু ফুলমাই নামৰ হাতী কেইটাক কুঁহিয়াৰ খুৱালোঁ৷ কাজিৰঙা গড়ঁৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত যদিও ইয়াত বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ লগতে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে হাতী পোৱা যায়৷”