Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kaziranga National Park in Assam
Urges citizens to experience its natural beauty
Interacts with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards
Feeds sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Assam this morning. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes. He interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards at the forefront of conservation efforts, and lauded their dedication and courage in safeguarding natural heritage. PM Modi also shared glimpses of him feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai elephants.
In a series of posts on X highlighting his visit, the Prime Minister said:
“This morning I was at the Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Nestled amidst lush greenery, this UNESCO World Heritage site is blessed with diverse flora and fauna including the majestic one horned rhinoceros.”
“I would urge you all to visit Kaziranga National Park and experience the unparalleled beauty of its landscapes and the warmth of the people of Assam. It's a place where every visit enriches the soul and connects you deeply with the heart of Assam.”
“Interacted with Van Durga, the team of women forest guards who are at the forefront of conservation efforts, bravely protecting our forests and wildlife. Their dedication and courage in safeguarding our natural heritage is truly inspiring.”
“Feeding sugar cane to Lakhimai, Pradyumna and Phoolmai. Kaziranga is known for the rhinos but there are also large number of elephants there, along with several other species.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी दिली काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला भेट
या उद्यानाचे नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य अनुभवण्याचे केले नागरिकांना आवाहन
महिला वनरक्षकांच्या वन दुर्गा पथकासोबत साधला संवाद
लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न आणि फूलमाई या हत्तींना भरवला ऊस
09 MAR 2024 10:00AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सकाळी आसाममधील युनेस्को जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला भेट दिली. नागरिकांनी काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला भेट द्यावी आणि तिथल्या असामान्य नैसर्गिक सौंदर्याचा अनुभव घ्यावा असे आवाहन देखील पंतप्रधानांनी केले. यावेळी त्यांनी या ठिकाणाच्या संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आघाडीवर असलेल्या वन दुर्गा या महिला वनरक्षकांच्या पथकासोबत संवाद साधला आणि या नैसर्गिक वारशाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांची बांधिलकी आणि धैर्याची प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न आणि फूलमाई या हत्तींना ऊस भरवतानाची काही छायाचित्रे देखील सामाईक केली.
आपल्या या भेटीची माहिती एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरून देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणालेः
“आज सकाळी मी आसाममधील काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानामध्ये होतो. हिरव्यागार वनराईने वेढलेल्या युनेस्कोच्या या जागतिक वारसा स्थानाला एकशिंगी गेंड्यासह पशुपक्षी आणि वनस्पतींच्या विविधतेचे वरदान लाभले आहे.”
“आपली वने आणि वन्यजीवांचे अतिशय धाडसाने रक्षण करत असलेल्या नैसर्गिक संपदेच्या संवर्धनात आघाडीवर असलेल्या वन दुर्गा या महिला वन रक्षकांच्या पथकासोबत संवाद साधला. आपल्या नैसर्गिक वारशांचे रक्षण करण्याची त्यांची बांधिलकी आणि धैर्य खरोखरच प्रेरणादायी आहे.”
“लखीमाई, प्रद्युम्न आणि फूलमाई यांना ऊस भरवत आहे. काझीरंगा गेंड्यांसाठी ओळखले जात असते तरी येथे इतर विविध प्रजातींसह हत्ती देखील मोठ्या प्रमाणात आहेत”