Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over nomination of Smt Sudha Murty to Rajya Sabha
08 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on Rajya Sabha nomination of Smt Sudha Murty.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I am delighted that the President of India has nominated @SmtSudhaMurty Ji to the Rajya Sabha. Sudha Ji's contributions to diverse fields including social work, philanthropy and education have been immense and inspiring. Her presence in the Rajya Sabha is a powerful testament to our 'Nari Shakti', exemplifying the strength and potential of women in shaping our nation's destiny. Wishing her a fruitful Parliamentary tenure."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा के लिए श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति के मनोनयन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
08 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्यसभा के लिए श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति के मनोनयन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है:
"मुझे खुशी है कि भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने @SmtSudhaMurty जी को राज्यसभा के लिए मनोनीत किया है। सामाजिक कार्यों, परोपकार और शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुधा जी का योगदान अपरिमित और प्रेरणादायी रहा है। राज्यसभा में उनकी उपस्थिति हमारी 'नारी शक्ति' का प्रबल सम्‍मान है, जो हमारे देश की नियति को आकार देने में महिलाओं की ताकत और क्षमता का उदाहरण है। उनके सफल संसदीय कार्यकाल की कामना करता हूं।"