Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over nomination of Smt Sudha Murty to Rajya Sabha
08 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on Rajya Sabha nomination of Smt Sudha Murty.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I am delighted that the President of India has nominated @SmtSudhaMurty Ji to the Rajya Sabha. Sudha Ji's contributions to diverse fields including social work, philanthropy and education have been immense and inspiring. Her presence in the Rajya Sabha is a powerful testament to our 'Nari Shakti', exemplifying the strength and potential of women in shaping our nation's destiny. Wishing her a fruitful Parliamentary tenure."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ سُدھا مورتی کی راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزدگی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
08 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے محترمہ سُدھا مورتی کی راجیہ سبھا نامزدگی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے @ محترمہ سدھا مورتی جی کو راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیا ہے۔ سماجی کام، انسان دوستی اور تعلیم سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سُدھا جی کی خدمات بہت زیادہ اور متاثر کن ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ان کی موجودگی ہماری’ناری شکتی‘ کا ایک زبردست ثبوت ہے ، جو ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دینے میں خواتین کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی ایک مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔ ان کی کامیاب پارلیمانی مدت کار کے لئے نیک خواہشات۔