Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

কেবিনেট
বিধানসভা সমষ্টিত অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ পুনঃসামঞ্জস্য প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত গোৱা ৰাজ্যিক বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪ লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এই বিধেয়কখনে গোৱাত অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসকলৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে সংসদত গোৱা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিসমূহত অনুসূচিত জনজাতি প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ পুনঃসামঞ্জস্য বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪ উত্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়।
গোৱাত অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসকলৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ এনে আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যিয়ে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক সংসদীয় আৰু বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ আদেশ, ২০০৮ সংশোধন কৰিবলৈ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত গোৱাৰ বিধানসভাৰ আসন পুনৰ সামঞ্জস্য ৰক্ষা কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসকলৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যাব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিধেয়কখনৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ হ’ল-
(i) ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ২০০১ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল প্ৰকাশৰ পিছত অনুসূচিত জনজাতি হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা জনজাতিসমূহৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি গোৱা ৰাজ্যৰ অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসমূহৰ জনসংখ্যা নিৰ্ণয় আৰু নিৰ্ণয়ৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্তক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্তই ভাৰতৰ গেজেটত নিৰ্ধাৰিত জনসংখ্যাৰ পৰিসংখ্যা অৱগত কৰিব, আৰু এই পৰিসংখ্যাক পূৰ্বতে প্ৰকাশিত যিকোনো তথ্যক অতিক্ৰম কৰি চূড়ান্ত বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব। সংবিধানৰ ৩৩২ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্দেশিত অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসকলৰ বাবে আনুপাতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এইটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ;
(ii) ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক সংসদীয় আৰু বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ আদেশ, ২০০৮ৰ সংশোধনীৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।এই সংশোধনীসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সমষ্টিসমূহৰ সীমা সালসলনি কৰি গোৱাৰ বিধানসভাত অনুসূচিত জনজাতিসকলৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব নিশ্চিত কৰা।;
(iii) নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে সংবিধানৰ ১৭০ আৰু ৩৩২ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ বিধান অনুসৰি আৰু সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ আইন, ২০০২ৰ ৮ নং ধাৰা অনুসৰি অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ নবীকৃত জনসংখ্যাৰ পৰিসংখ্যা বিবেচনা কৰি সেই অনুসৰি বিধানসভা সমষ্টিসমূহৰ সংশোধন কৰিব;
(iv) বিধানসভা সমষ্টিসমূহ পুনৰ্গঠন কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে নিজাকৈ পদ্ধতি সাজু কৰিব আৰু দেৱানী আদালতৰ দৰে কিছুমান ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰিব;
(v) ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ আদেশত কৰা সংশোধনী আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৰিখসমূহ ৰাজপত্ৰিত নথিৰ ৰূপত প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। কিন্তু সংশোধিত সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ আদেশে বৰ্তমানৰ বিধানসভা ভংগ নোহোৱালৈকে ইয়াৰ গঠন সলনি নকৰে;
(vi) প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিধেয়কখনে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ আদেশত থকা যিকোনো ভুল শুধৰণি কৰাৰ কৰ্তৃত্বও প্ৰদান কৰিছে।