Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

मंत्रिमंडळ
गोवा विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये अनुसूचित जमातींचे प्रतिनिधीत्व पुनःसमायोजन विधेयक 2024 संसदेत मांडण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
गोव्यातील अनुसूचित जमातींच्या संविधानात्मक हक्कांचे रक्षण निश्चित करणारे विधेयक
07 MAR 2024 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2024
गोवा विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये अनुसूचित जमातींचे प्रतिनिधीत्व पुनःसमायोजन विधेयक 2024 संसदेत मांडण्याच्या कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली.
गोव्यातील अनुसूचित जमातींच्या संविधानात्मक हक्कांचे खात्रीशीर रक्षण साध्य करण्यासाठी संसद आणि विधानसभा मतदारसंघाच्या परिसीमनात सुधारणा करण्याबाबतच्या 2008 च्या आदेशातील तरतुदींची अंमलबजावणी करण्याची मुभा निवडणूक आयोगाला देण्यासाठी कायदा करणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच, गोवा विधानसभेत राज्यातील अनुसूचित जमातींच्या जागांचे पुनःसमायोजन करणे गरजेचे आहे.
प्रस्तावित विधेयकातील महत्त्वाच्या तरतुदी पुढीलप्रमाणे –
1. वर्ष 2021 च्या जनगणनेनंतर अनुसूचित जमाती म्हणून जाहीर झालेल्या जमातींची लोकसंख्या लक्षात घेऊन गोव्यातील अनुसूचित जमातींची लोकसंख्या निश्चित करण्याचे अधिकार जनगणना आयुक्तांना देण्याची तरतूद या विधेयकात आहे.
2. संसद आणि विधानसभा मतदारसंघाच्या परिसीमनात सुधारणा करण्याबाबतच्या 2008 च्या आदेशातील तरतुदींची योग्य अंमलबजावणी आणि गोवा विधानसभेत राज्यातील अनुसूचित जमातींच्या जागांचे पुनःसमायोजन करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुधारणा करण्याचा अधिकार निवडणूक आयोगाला देण्याची तरतूद या विधेयकात आहे.
3. अनुसूचित जमातीच्या सुधारित लोकसंख्येची आकडेवारी, संविधानातील 170 व 332 या कलमांमधील तरतुदी आणि सीमा बदलाबाबतच्या 2002 च्या कायद्यातील कलम ८ लक्षात घेऊन विधानसभा मतदारसंघांची पुनर्रचना निवडणूक आयोग करेल.
4. विधानसभा मतदारसंघांच्या पुनर्रचनेसाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग स्वतःची पद्धत निश्चित करू शकेल आणि त्यासाठी आयोगाला नागरी न्यायालयाचे काही अधिकार दिले जातील.
5. परिसीमनाबाबतचा आदेश आणि त्यावर अंमलबजावणीसाठी ठरलेल्या तारखांबाबतच्या सुधारणा राजपत्रात प्रकाशित करण्याचा अधिकार निवडणूक आयोगाला मिळेल.
6. परिसीमनाबाबतच्या उपरोल्लेखित आदेशात आवश्यकता भासल्यास दुरुस्ती करण्याचा अधिकार प्रस्तावित विधेयकात निवडणूक आयोगाला दिला आहे.