Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਬਿਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਬਿਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ:-
1. ਇਹ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2001 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 332 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੂਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ;
1. ਇਹ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ;
1. ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 170 ਅਤੇ 332 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 8 ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
1. ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਕਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ;
2. ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਰੀਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਭੰਗ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
3. ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਲ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਕਤ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।