Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଗୋଆ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଲ୍‌, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ସମାଯୋଜନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ମଂଜୁରୀ
ଏହି ବିଲ୍ ଗୋଆର ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ଗୋଆ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଲ୍‌, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ସମାଯୋଜନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଂଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ବିଧି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଗୋଆ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ, ଏଭଳି ଏକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ଅନୁଭୂତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଲେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୮ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଘଟାଇ ତତ୍ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆସନ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରାବଧାନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବିଲ୍‌ର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟମାନ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା:-
(୧)୨୦୦୧ ମସିହାର ଜନଗଣନା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଆଧାରରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ମାତ୍ରାଘୋଷଣାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଗୋଆ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଆକଳନ ଓ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଜନଗଣନା ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ । ଏହାର ଆଧାରରେ ଜନଗଣନା ଆୟୋଗ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରାଜପତ୍ରରେ ଆକଳିତ ଓ ନିରୂପିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଆଧାରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞପିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ସେହି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ବୋଲି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ତତ୍‌ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଉପରେ ଏହା ରହିବ । ଏହି ଆଧାରରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୩୩୨ରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁପାତିକ ପ୍ରତିିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ;
(୨) ଏହା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଆଦେଶନାମା, ୨୦୦୮ରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଯାହାକି ଗୋଆ ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପୁନଃସମାଯୋଜନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ;
(୩) ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆଳୟାଗ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜନଜାତି ବର୍ଗର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂଖ୍ୟକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେବେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୧୭୦ ଏବଂ ୩୩୨ରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଏବଂ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାଣ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୨ର ଧାରା ୮ ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବେ;
(୪) ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ନିଜର ବିଧି ଅନୁସାରେ ସେହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର କେତେକ ଦେୱାନୀ ଅଦାଲତ କ୍ଷମତା ରହିବ;
(୫) ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଜନିତ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ ରାଜପତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହା କେଉଁ ଦିନଠାରୁ ବଳବତ୍ତର ହେବ ସେଥି ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ;
(୬) ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ବିଲ୍ ଉଲ୍ଲିଖିତ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଆଦେଶନାମାରେ ଥିବା ତ୍ରୁଟିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।