Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ریاست گوا بل 2024 کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی کی از سر نو ترتیب کو منظوری دی
یہ بل گوا میں درج فہرست قبائل کے آئینی حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں ریاست گوا بل 2024 کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی کی از سر نو ترتیب کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کے لیے وزارت قانون و انصاف کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ریاست گوا میں درج فہرست قبائل کے آئینی حقوق کی حفاظت کی جائے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ الیکشن کمیشن کو پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقہ بندیوں کی حد بندی آرڈر، 2008 میں ترمیم کرنے کے سلسلے میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک قانون بنایا جائے، اور ریاست کے درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ریاست گوا کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کی نشستوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیں۔
مجوزہ بل کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
(i) یہ مردم شماری کمشنر کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ ریاست گوا میں درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی کے اعداد و شمار کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد ان کی آبادی کا پتہ لگائے اور ان کا تعین کرے جنہیں مردم شماری 2001 کی اشاعت کے بعد درج فہرست قبائل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ گزٹ آف انڈیا میں متفرق آبادی کے اعداد و شمار کو مطلع کرے گا اور اس کے بعد، آبادی کے ایسے اعداد و شمار کو حتمی اعداد و شمار تصور کیا جائے گا اور درج فہرست قبائل کو متناسب نمائندگی دینے کے مقصد سے پہلے شائع شدہ تمام اعداد و شمار کی جگہ لے لی جائے گی جیسا کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 332 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے؛
(ii) یہ الیکشن کمیشن کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقہ بندیوں کی حد بندی آرڈر، 2008 میں ضروری ترامیم کرے تاکہ گوا کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں درج فہرست قبائل کو قانون ساز اسمبلی میں حلقہ بندیوں کی از سر نو ترتیب دے کر مناسب نمائندگی دی جا سکے؛
(iii) الیکشن کمیشن درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی کے نظرثانی شدہ اعداد و شمار کو مدنظر رکھے گا اور آئین کے آرٹیکل 170 اور 332 اور حد بندی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 8 کے حوالے سے قانون ساز اسمبلی کے حلقے کو دوبارہ ترتیب دے گا۔
(iv) قانون ساز اسمبلی کے حلقوں کی اصلاح کے مقصد کے لیے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اپنا طریقہ کار طے کرے گا اور اسے سول عدالت کے کچھ اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے۔
(v) یہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کو حد بندی آرڈر میں کی گئی ترامیم اور اس کے عمل کی تاریخوں کو گزٹ میں شائع کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیتا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ حد بندی آرڈر تحلیل ہونے تک موجودہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے آئین کو متاثر نہیں کرے گا۔
(vi) مجوزہ بل الیکشن کمیشن کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ حد بندی آرڈر میں غلطیوں کو درست کرے۔