Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கோவா மாநில சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினரின் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை மறுசீரமைக்க வகை செய்யும் மசோதா 2024-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், கோவா மாநிலத்தின் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் பழங்குடியினரின் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கான, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கோவா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினரின் அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 2008-ம் ஆண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற மற்றும் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதி மறுவரையறை ஆணையில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்வதற்கும், கோவா மாநிலத்தின் சட்டமன்றப் பேரவையில் உள்ள இடங்களை மாநிலத்தின் பட்டியலில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினருக்கு மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்வதற்கும் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு சட்டம் இயற்றுவது இன்றியமையாததாகும்.
உத்தேச மசோதாவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:-
(i) 2001 ஆம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட பின்னர் பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பழங்குடியினரின் மக்கள் தொகை புள்ளிவிவரங்களை கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டு, கோவா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினரின் மக்கள் தொகையை நிர்ணயிக்கவும் தீர்மானிக்கவும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையருக்கு இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையர் இந்திய அரசிதழில் கண்டறியப்பட்டு தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட மாறுபட்ட மக்கள் தொகை புள்ளிவிவரங்களை அறிவிக்க வேண்டும், அதன்பிறகு, அத்தகைய மக்கள் தொகை புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் இறுதி புள்ளிவிவரங்களாகக் கருதப்படும் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பின் 332 வது பிரிவில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினருக்கு விகிதாச்சார பிரதிநிதித்துவம் வழங்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக முன்னர் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அனைத்து புள்ளிவிவரங்களையும் மாற்றியமைக்கும்;
(ii) கோவா சட்டமன்றத்தில் தொகுதிகளை மறுசீரமைப்பதன் மூலம் கோவா சட்டமன்றத்தில் பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினருக்கு முறையான பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக நாடாளுமன்ற மற்றும் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளின் எல்லை நிர்ணய ஆணை, 2008 இல் தேவையான திருத்தங்களைச் செய்ய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது;
(iii) தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பழங்குடியினரின் திருத்தப்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகை புள்ளிவிவரங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அரசியலமைப்பின் 170 மற்றும் 332 வது பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 2002 ஆம் ஆண்டு எல்லை நிர்ணயச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 8 ஆகியவற்றின் விதிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சட்டமன்றப் பேரவைத் தொகுதியை மறுசீரமைக்க வேண்டும்.
(iv) சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளை மறுசீரமைக்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக, இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தனது சொந்த நடைமுறையைத் தீர்மானிக்கும், மேலும் அதற்கு ஒரு உரிமையியல் நீதிமன்றத்தின் சில அதிகாரங்கள் இருக்கும்.
(v) எல்லை நிர்ணய ஆணையில் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் அது நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த தேதிகளை அரசிதழில் வெளியிடவும் இது இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. திருத்தப்பட்ட எல்லை மறுவரையறை ஆணை கலைக்கப்படும் வரை தற்போதுள்ள சட்டமன்றத்தின் அமைப்பை பாதிக்காது.
(vi) உத்தேச மசோதா, மேற்படி எல்லை நிர்ணய ஆணையில் உள்ள தவறுகளைத் திருத்துவதற்குத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.