Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯದ ಮರು ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024 ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯದ ಮರು ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024ನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸುವ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ .
ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆದೇಶ, 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರುಹೊಂದಿಸಲು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕಾನೂನನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:-
(i) 2001 ರ ಜನಗಣತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗಗಳ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ಇದು ಜನಗಣತಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಜನಗಣತಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಭಾರತದ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ, ಅಂತಹ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 332 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಾನುಗುಣ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ;
(ii) ಗೋವಾ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಮರು ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗೋವಾ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆದೇಶ, 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ;
(iii) ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 170 ಮತ್ತು 332 ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 8 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮರುಹೊಂದಿಸಬೇಕು;
(iv) ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮರು ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಸಿವಿಲ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಕೆಲವು ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ;
(v) ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲು ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗೊಂಡ ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆದೇಶವು ವಿಸರ್ಜನೆಯಾಗುವವರೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯ ರಚನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ;
(vi) ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಸದರಿ ಡಿಲಿಮಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ದೋಷಗಳನ್ನು ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.