మంత్రిమండలి
గోవా శాసనసభలో షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం కల్పించే బిల్లుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
గోవాలోని షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల రాజ్యాంగ హక్కులకు రక్షణ కల్పించనున్న బిల్లు
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోవా శాసనసభలోకి షెడ్యూల్‌ తెగల ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు కాలు మోపేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం అవుతోంది. 'గోవా రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల ప్రాతినిధ్య పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ బిల్లు 2024'ను పార్లమెంట్‌లో ప్రవేశపెట్టేందుకు కేంద్రం చట్టం & న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
గోవాలోని షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల రాజ్యాంగ హక్కులను పరిరక్షించేందుకు ఈ బిల్లును తీసుకొచ్చారు. పార్లమెంటరీ & అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ ఆదేశం 2008లో సవరణలు చేయడానికి, గోవాలని షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలో ప్రాతినిధ్య స్థానాలను పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరించడానికి ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌కు అధికారం కల్పించే చట్టాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి ఈ బిల్లుకు రూపమిచ్చారు.
ప్రతిపాదిత బిల్లు ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు:
(i) 2001 జనాభా లెక్కల తర్వాత షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలుగా గుర్తించినవాళ్ల జనాభా గణాంకాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత, గోవాలో షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల జనాభాను నిర్ణయించడానికి ఈ చట్టం జనాభా కమిషనర్‌కు అధికారం కల్పిస్తుంది. జనాభా కమిషనర్, గెజిట్‌లో నిర్ధారించిన వివిధ జనాభా గణాంకాలను నోటిఫై చేస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత, ఆ గణాంకాలను తుది జనాభా లెక్కగా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు. రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 332 ప్రకారం షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలకు జనాభా దామాషా ప్రకారం ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని అందించడానికి గతంలో ప్రచురించిన అన్ని గణాంకాలను రద్దు చేస్తారు.
(ii) గోవా శాసనసభలో షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలకు సరైన ప్రాతినిధ్యం కల్పించేందుకు పార్లమెంటరీ & శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాల పునర్విభజన ఉత్తర్వు 2008లో అవసరమైన సవరణలు చేయడానికి ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌కు ఈ చట్టం అధికారం ఇస్తుంది.
(iii) షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల సవరణ జనాభా లెక్కలను ఎన్నికల సంఘం పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటుంది. ఆ తర్వాత, రాజ్యాంగంలోని 170, 332 ఆర్టికళ్లు, పునర్విభజన చట్టం 2002లోని సెక్షన్ 8 నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాలను తిరిగి సర్దుబాటు చేస్తుంది.
(iv) శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాల పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం తన సొంత విధానాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. దీనికి సివిల్ కోర్టుకు సమానమైన అధికారాలు ఉంటాయి.
(v) పునర్విభజన ఆదేశంలో చేసిన సవరణలు, తేదీలను గెజిట్‌లో ప్రచురించడానికి భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌కు అధికారం సంక్రమిస్తుంది. మళ్లీ రద్దు చేసే వరకు, ప్రస్తుత శాసనసభ రాజ్యాంగంపై సవరణ పునర్విభజన ఆదేశం ఎలాంటి ప్రభావం చూపదు.
(vi) ప్రతిపాదిత బిల్లు డీలిమిటేషన్ ఆర్డర్‌లోని లోపాలను సరిదిద్దడానికి ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌కు అధికారం కల్పిస్తుంది.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order