কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রিঅ্যাডজাস্টমেন্ট অফ রিপ্রেজেন্টেশন অফ শিডিউল্ড ট্রাইবস ইন অ্যাসেম্বলি কনস্টিটিউয়েনসিজ অফ দ্য গোয়া বিল, ২০২৪ পেশ অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংসদে রিঅ্যাডজাস্টমেন্ট অফ রিপ্রেজেন্টেশন অফ শিডিউল্ড ট্রাইবস ইন অ্যাসেম্বলি কনস্টিটিউয়েনসিজ অফ দ্য গোয়া বিল, ২০২৪ পেশ করার জন্য আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
গোয়ায় তপশিলি উপজাতির সাংবিধানিক অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি আইন প্রণয়ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী হয়ে পড়ে নির্বাচন কমিশনকে প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষমতা দিতে যাতে ২০০৮-এর সংসদীয় এবং বিধানসভা আসনের পুনবির্ন্যাস আদেশের সংশোধন করা যায় এবং গোয়ায় বিধানসভা ক্ষেত্রে তপশিলি উপজাতিদের জন্য আসন পুনর্নির্দিষ্ট করা যায়।
প্রস্তাবিত বিলের বৈশিষ্ট্য ;
১. সেন্সাস কমিশনারকে ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হবে ২০০১-এ জনগণনা প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পর তপশিলি উপজাতি হিসেবে ঘোষিত জনসংখ্যার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে গোয়ায় তপশিলি উপজাতির জনসংখ্যা নির্ধারণ করার। সেন্সাস কমিশনার জনসংখ্যাটির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবেন। সেটিই চূড়ান্ত বলে বিবেচিত হবে। সংবিধানের ৩৩২ অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী তপশিলি উপজাতির জন্য আনুপাতিক প্রতিনিধিত্বের উদ্দেশ্যে। এক্ষেত্রে পূর্বেকার সমস্ত হিসাব বিবেচনা করা হবে না।
২. এই বিলে ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশনকে গোয়া বিধানসভায় তপশিলি উপজাতিদের প্রকৃত প্রতিনিধিত্ব দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ২০০৮-এর আদেশে প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন করার জন্য।
৩. নির্বাচন কমিশন এক্ষেত্রে তপশিলি উপজাতিদের পুনর্বিবেচিত জনসংখ্যা বিবেচনা করে সংবিধানের ১৭০ এবং ৩৩২ অনুচ্ছেদ ও ডিলিমিটেশন আইন ২০০২-এ ৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী বিধানসভা আসনের পুনর্বিন্যাস করতে পারবে।
৪. বিধানসভা আসনের পুনর্বিন্যাস করার উদ্দেশ্যে নির্বাচন কমিশন নিজস্ব প্রক্রিয়া নির্ধারণ করবে। দেওয়ানি আদালতের মতো কিছু নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষমতা থাকবে তার।
৫. নির্বাচন কমিশনকে ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হবে ডিলিমিটেশন অর্ডারের সংশোধনী এবং তা কার্যকর করার তারিখ গেজেটে প্রকাশ করার। সংশোধিত ডিলিমিটেশন অর্ডার প্রযোজ্য হবে না চলতি বিধানসভা ভঙ্গ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত।
৬. প্রস্তাবিত বিলে নির্বাচন কমিশনকে ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে উক্ত ডিলিমিটেশন অর্ডারে ভুলভ্রান্তির প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন করার জন্য।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order