मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमण्डल ने गोवा के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व के पुनर्समायोजन विधेयक, 2024 को पेश करने को स्वीकृति दी
यह विधेयक गोवा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गोवा के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व के पुनर्समायोजन विधेयक, 2024 को संसद में पेश करने के लिए विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
गोवा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऐसा कानून बनाना अनिवार्य है, जो निर्वाचन आयोग को संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन आदेश, 2008 में संशोधन करने और राज्य की अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए गोवा विधानसभा में सीटों को फिर से समायोजित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने वाले सक्षम प्रावधान करता हो।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:-
(i) यह जनगणना आयुक्त को जनगणना 2001 के प्रकाशन के बाद अनुसूचित जनजाति घोषित की गई जनजातियों की आबादी के आंकड़ों को ध्यान में रखते हुए गोवा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की जनसंख्या को सुनिश्चित और निर्धारित करने का अधिकार देता है। जनगणना आयुक्त द्वारा सुनिश्चित और निर्धारित विभिन्न जनसंख्या आंकड़ों को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा और उसके बाद, इन जनसंख्या आंकड़ों को अंतिम आंकड़े माना जाएगा और ये आंकडे पहले प्रकाशित सभी आंकड़ों का स्थान लेंगे, ताकि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 332 में किए गए प्रावधान के अनुसार अनुसूचित जनजातियों को आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व दिया जा सके;
(ii) यह निर्वाचन आयोग को संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन आदेश, 2008 में आवश्यक संशोधन करने का अधिकार देता है, ताकि विधानसभा में निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के पुनर्समायोजन द्वारा गोवा विधानसभा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों को उचित प्रतिनिधित्व दिया जा सके;
(iii) निर्वाचन आयोग अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संशोधित जनसंख्या आंकड़ों पर विचार करेगा और संविधान के अनुच्छेद 170 और 332 के प्रावधानों और परिसीमन अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 8 को ध्यान में रखते हुए विधान सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को फिर से समायोजित करेगा;
(iv) विधान सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के पुनर्समायोजन के उद्देश्य के लिए, भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग अपनी प्रक्रिया स्वयं निर्धारित करेगा और उसके पास सिविल न्यायालय की कुछ शक्तियां होंगी;
(v) यह भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग को परिसीमन आदेश में किए गए संशोधनों और इसके संचालन की तारीखों को राजपत्र में प्रकाशित करने का भी अधिकार देता है। संशोधित परिसीमन आदेश मौजूदा विधान सभा के भंग होने तक उसकी व्यवस्था को प्रभावित नहीं करेगा;
(vi) प्रस्तावित विधेयक निर्वाचन आयोग को उक्त परिसीमन आदेश की त्रुटियों में आवश्यक सुधार करने का भी अधिकार देता है

Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
The Bill ensures safeguarding of Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in Goa
07 MAR 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Law & Justice for introduction of the Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024 in Parliament.
In order to ensure that the Constitutional rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa are safeguarded, it is imperative to enact a law to provide for enabling provisions empowering the Election Commission to make amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 and readjust the seats in the Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa for the Scheduled Tribes of the State.
The salient features of the proposed Bill are as under:-
(i) It empowers the Census Commissioner to ascertain and determine the population of the Scheduled Tribes in the State of Goa after taking into account the population figures of the tribes which have been declared as the Scheduled Tribes after publication of Census 2001. The Census Commissioner shall notify varied population figures as ascertained and determined in the Gazette of India and thereafter, such population figures shall be deemed to be final figures and supersede all previously published figures for the purpose of giving proportionate representation to the Scheduled Tribes as provided in articles 332 of the Constitution;
(ii) it empowers the Election Commission to make necessary amendments in the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008 for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly of Goa by readjustment of constituencies in the Legislative Assembly;
(iii) the Election Commission shall take into consideration the revised population figures of the Scheduled Tribes and readjust the Legislative Assembly constituency having regard to the provisions of articles 170 and 332 of the Constitution and section 8 of the Delimitation Act, 2002;
(iv) for the purpose of the readjustment of Legislative Assembly constituencies, the Election Commission of India shall determine its own procedure and it will have certain powers of a civil court;
(v) it also empowers the Election Commission of India to publish in the Gazette the amendments made in the Delimitation Order and dates of its operation. The amended Delimitation Order shall not affect the constitution of the existing Legislative Assembly till dissolution;
(vi) the proposed Bill also empowers the Election Commission to make necessary correction of the errors in the said Delimitation Order